WVCC Guardian Cup Round 3 – 18/05/2022

It’s tough at the top! 

Temp lights at the entrance of Shakely Mere carpark meant a switch to the 2 lap circuit and fortunately the promised rain didn’t materialise until the last rider had finished. 

Jeff Wood was the fastest on the night with 23:17 just 1 sec ahead of Matt Heath [who was giving his road bike an outing]

It’s tight at the top of the Road Bike challenge with only 2 points covering the top 3 places. David Cope has jumped into the lead of the Guardian Cup after 3 rounds and Stuart Ward still leads the Scratch Cup by 4 points from Craig Lee.

Round 3 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB +/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1J Wood23:1722:5922:59-182125no points
2++M Heath23:1822:1422:14-64172425
3L Smith24:03na24:03benchmarknano points23no points
4S Ward24:5924:1124:11-482022no points
5C Lee25:0024:0324:03-571921no points
6++K Davies25:5026:1225:5022252024
7++G Veal25:5924:5624:56-63181923
8++A Milligan26:2124:5424:54-87151822
9++A Chaffey-Green26:2524:5324:53-92141721
10++R Morgan26:4126:4426:413231620
11=C Hitchenson26:5225:2925:29-831615no points
11=T Heaword*26:52nananananana
13++D Cope27:5328:0827:5315241419
14++P Shaw28:0127:4427:44-17221318
15++G Lovelady32:3928:4628:46-233131217

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th May
1Andy Milligan72252423
2Graham Veal71242324
3Alex Chaffey - Green70232522
4Richard Morgan63212121
5David Cope59201920
6Geoff Lovelady52161818
7Kevin Davies4702225
8Paul Shaw3819019
9Matt Heath250025
10Shaun Roberts222200
11Jack Fearon200200
12Deborah Morgan181800
13Neil Houghton171700

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th May
1Stu Ward7070232522
2Craig Lee6666212421
3Andy Milligan6262222218
4Graham Veal6060202119
5Alex Chaffey - Green5959192317
6Carl Hitchenson5252172015
7Richard Morgan5050161816
8David Cope4545151614
9Kevin Davies393901920
10Geoff Lovelady3838111512
11Paul Shaw272714013
12Sam Taylor25252500
13J Wood25250025
14Emily Martin24242400
15M Heath24240024
16L Smith23230023
17Shaun Roberts18181800
18Jack Fearon17170170
19Deborah Morgan13131300
20Neil Houghton12121200

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th May
1David Cope7070232324
2Stu Ward6767252220
3Alex Chaffey - Green5858202414
4Craig Lee5656172019
5Graham Veal5454181818
6Kevin Davies505002525
7Carl Hitchenson4949161716
8Paul Shaw464624022
9Geoff Lovelady4444151613
10Richard Morgan4444benchmark2123
11Andy Milligan3535benchmark2015
12Emily Martin22222200
13Sam Taylor21212100
14Jeff Wood21210021
15Neil Houghton19191900
16Matt Heath17170017
17Shaun Roberts00benchmark00
18Deborah Morgan00benchmark00
19Jack Fearon000benchmark0
20Lloyd Smith0000benchmark

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Jul
6
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 series
Club 10 series
Jul 6 @ 18:30 – 20:00
Club 10’s , the Guardian and Scratch Cup Series For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open[...]
Jul
9
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Jul 9 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Jul
13
Wed
2022
18:30 Club Championship 10
Club Championship 10
Jul 13 @ 18:30 – 20:00
WVCC Club 10 mile TT Championship 2022 – For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to[...]
Jul
16
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Jul 16 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta