WVCC Guardian Cup Round 2 – 11/05/2022

Was an alright night considering it was rained all day upto about 14:30.

Early leader in both the Guardian and Scratch Cup is Stu Ward, 

There is a new competition just for those who want to ride road bikes. you will be automatically recorded as riding a road bike at the start. 

The competition is different than the others in that it is a cumulative points total for the series and there are 14 counting rounds.

Andy Milligan leads this after 2 rounds by  just one point from Alex Chaffey-Green.

Round 2 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB +/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Kriz Zentek*22:27nanaNo pointsNo pointsno points
2Philip Knupfer*22:43nanaNo pointsNo pointsno points
3Stu Ward23:5724:2523:57282225no points
4Craig Lee24:0324:1124:0382024no points
5++Alex Chaffey-Green24:5325:4824:5355242325
6++Andy Milligan24:5425:0224:548202224
7++Graham Veal25:0324:5624:56-7182123
8Carl Hitchenson25:5225:2925:29-231720no points
9++Kevin Davies26:1227:1826:1266251922
10++Richard Morgan26:4427:0326:4419211821
11++Jack Fearon27:36nanabenchmarkNo points1720
12++David Cope27:3928:0827:3929231619
13++Geoff lovelady29:5928:4628:46-73161518

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th May
1Andy Milligan492524
2Alex Chaffey - Green482325
3Graham Veal472423
4Richard Morgan422121
5David Cope392019
6Geoff Lovelady341618
7Shaun Roberts22220
8Kevin Davies22022
9Jack Fearon20020
10Paul Shaw19190
11Deborah Morgan18180
12Neil Houghton17170

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th May
1Stu Ward48482325
2Craig Lee45452124
3Andy Milligan44442222
4Alex Chaffey - Green42421923
5Graham Veal41412021
6Carl Hitchenson37371720
7Richard Morgan34341618
8David Cope31311516
9Geoff Lovelady26261115
10Sam Taylor2525250
11Emily Martin2424240
12Kevin Davies1919019
13Shaun Roberts1818180
14Jack Fearon1717017
15Paul Shaw1414140
16Deborah Morgan1313130
17Neil Houghton1212120

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th May
1Stu Ward47472522
2David Cope46462323
3Alex Chaffey - Green44442024
4Craig Lee37371720
5Graham Veal36361818
6Carl Hitchenson33331617
7Geoff Lovelady31311516
8Kevin Davies2525025
9Paul Shaw2424240
10Emily Martin2222220
11Sam Taylor2121210
12Richard Morgan2121benchmark21
13Andy Milligan2020benchmark20
14Neil Houghton1919190
15Shaun Roberts00benchmark0
16Deborah Morgan00benchmark0
17Jack Fearon00benchmark

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Aug
13
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 13 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Aug
17
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 Mile TT series
Club 10 Mile TT series
Aug 17 @ 18:30 – 20:00
For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to all club members, no matter what you ability[...]
Aug
20
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 20 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta