WVCC Guardian Cup Round 12 – 27/07/2022

Temp traffic lights on the A50 meant a slight alteration to the course, with the final ramp to the finish on top of the M6 bridge being universally disliked.. ah well as Boris would say “Dem’s de breaks”

Kevin Davies missed the round which meant Richard Morgan closed the gap in the road bike challenge to just 1 point.

Taking maximum G/Cup points was Lloyd Smith who recorded 23:10 from Paul Shaw, these 2 being the only ones that improved on what appeared to be a good night.

Sam Taylor was again fastest in 22:14 from Jeff Wood, who was giving his road bike a battering in 23:04. Lloyd took 3rd and Emily Martin 4th 23:51.

The top 3 in the Scratch cup remains un-chaganged.

Round 12 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Sam Taylor22:1421:0521:05-691225no points
2++Jeff Wood23:0422:3122:31-33212425
3Lloyd Smith23:1023:2223:10122523no points
4Emily Martin23:5122:41:0022:41-701122no points
5++Philip Knupfer*00:12n/an/an/ano pointsno pointsno points
6Alex Chaffey-Green24:21:0024:20:0024:20:00-12321no points
7Craig Lee24:22:0023:33:0023:33:00-491620no points
8Stuart Ward24:38:0023:35:0023:35:00-631419no points
9Carl Hitchenson24:47:0024:13:0024:13:00-342018no points
10++Graham Veal25:42:0024:56:0024:56:00-46171724
11++Richard Morgan26:42:0025:58:0025:58:00-44181623
12++Paul Shaw27:05:0027:06:0027:05:001241522
13++David Cope27:29:0026:46:0026:46:00-43191421
14++Deborah Morgan27:39:0027:12:0027:12:00-27221320
15Claire Thompson27:46:0026:41:0026:41:00-651312no points
16++Geoff Lovelady29:44:0028:46:0028:46:00-58151119
TandemBen Elliot/Tim Cauldwell24:59

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13 JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th July
1Kevin Davies24402224252525250252424250
2Richard Morgan243212120230232102322222423
3David Cope224201919202022200020212221
4Geoff Lovelady16116181717172018001919019
5Andy Milligan1432524220242424000000
6Deborah Morgan136180018190190021202120
7Graham Veal93242323000000023024
8Shaun Roberts9222002400230023000
9Paul Shaw80190182122000000022
10Neil Houghton7417000182100018000
11Alex Chaffey - Green692325210000000000
12Jef Wood500000000002525025
13Nigel Woods45000021000240000
14Andrew Mallagh44000220022000000
15Nikki Morley35000001817000000
16Alan Silver34000000000171700
17Matt Heath2500250000000000
18John Keen2300002300000000
19Jack Fearon2002000000000000
20=Nick Butterworth1900019000000000
20=Mike Dyson1900000190000000

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1. 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th July
1Sam Taylor1252002500025250-2525252525
2Jeff Wood12221600252402425-2423232424
3Emily Martin1161382400024230-02202322
4=Stu Ward11419723252221222222-0002119
4=Lloyd Smith11415600232323021-02122023
6Craig Lee1122342124212202119-2320212220
7Alex Chaffey - Green1072011923172021190-221920021
8Kevin Davies991920192019192020-201818190
9=Andy Milligan981152222180181817-00000
9=Carl Hitchenson98177172015120018-2117192018
11Graham Veal94942021190000-0017017
12Richard Morgan841601618161601613-015161816
13David Cope7715416161413121411-013141714
14Steve Marlow767600017151512-170000
15Matt Heath7373002425000-002400
16Paul Shaw727214013141600-000015
17Deborah Morgan6910013001011010-014131613
18Shaun Roberts68681800180016-016000
19Geoff Lovelady6612711151299129-151212011
20Claire Thompson575700001400-16015012
21Colin Carthy5050000001714-190000
22Geoff Mullett484800000024-024000
23Neil Houghton46461200010130-011000
24Nigel Woods313100001300-180000
25Andrew Mallagh3030000150015-00000
26Dave Walker232300000023-00000
27Alan Silver21210000000-0101100
28Dave Fearon202000002000-00000
29Nikki Morley181800000108-00000
30=Jack Fearon171701700000-00000
30=John Keen171700001700-00000
32=Nick Butterworth111100011000-00000
32=Mike Dyson111100000110-00000

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyC/Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th July
1Kevin Davies1222220252524242423-201918200
2Alex Chaffey - Green1182102024141622220-242520023
3Carl Hitchenson114193161716100022-2323222420
4David Cope11321123232321141818-014152319
5=Deborah Morgan111153benchmark002323021-021212222
5=Paul Shaw11111124022221900-000024
7Lloyd Smith11012400benchmark1821014-02323025
8Stu Ward10716625222013152020-0001714
9=Richard Morgan105173benchmark21241702319-016171818
9=Craig Lee1051971720191501511-2218192516
11Jeff Wood10216500212001717-2117121921
12Sam Taylor941342100013190-1715162112
13Graham Veal85851818180000-0014017
14=Andy Milligan8181benchmark20150161713-00000
14=Emily Martin81922200018130-01201611
16Geoff Lovelady7414615161312121212-151113015
17=Steve Marlow646400014101410-160000
17=Neil Houghton64641900011250-09000
19Shaun Roberts6161benchmark00250016-020000
20Matt Heath6060001719000-002400
21Colin Carthy5555000002115-190000
22Claire Thompson545400001200-18011013
23Nigel Woods505000002500-250000
24=Andrew Mallagh2525000benchmark0025-00000
24=Alan Silver25250000000-0benchmark2500
26=Nikki Morley242400000benchmark24-00000
26=Geoff Mullett2424000000benchmark-024000
28Dave Fearon202000002000-00000
29Nick Butterworth111100011000-00000
30=Jack Fearon000benchmark00000-00000
30=John Keen000000benchmark00-00000
30=Mike Dyson0000000benchmark0-00000
30=Dave Walker00000000benchmark-00000

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Aug
13
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 13 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Aug
17
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 Mile TT series
Club 10 Mile TT series
Aug 17 @ 18:30 – 20:00
For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to all club members, no matter what you ability[...]
Aug
20
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 20 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta