WVCC Guardian Cup Round 11- 20/07/2022

10 solos and 1 tandem faced the timekeeper Anne Gregory for round 11 of our 10 mile TT series. 7 of these 10 set new personal best times and the other 3 were very close to their best times, so it really wasn’t a bad night despite the wind. 

Craig Lee grabbed top Guardian points tonight with an impressive 23:33 and a 29sec improvement. Carl Hitchenson has now gone into 3rd place overall with Alex Chaffrey-Green in second, both he and Carl can catch leader Kevin Davies, so it’s still all to play for.

Sam Taylor was fastest again with a Course PB of 21:05, he just needs a night of lighter winds and I’m sure he’ll claim course record.  The road bike Challenge was headed up by consistant rider Kevin Davies whose 24:42 was a PB.

A few people were asking how many rounds left,  I can confirm that there are still 3 counting events left and a none counting final fling event [which usually sees us heading for the pub but more about that nearer the time].

Counting Events on the 27/7, 3/8, 10/8 and a final fling on the 17/8.

Round 11 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Sam Taylor21:0521:1521:05102125no points
2Jeff Wood22:3122:3522:3141924no points
3Emily Martin23:0322:4122:41-221623no points
4Craig Lee23:3324:0223:33292522no points
5Stuart Ward23:4923:3523:35-141721no points
6Carl Hitchenson24:1324:3624:13232420no points
7++Kevin Davies24:4224:4924:427201925
8++Richard Morgan25:5825:5825:580181824
9++David Cope26:4626:5926:4613231722
10++Deborah Morgan27:1227:2527:1213221621
TandemBen Elliot/Tim Cauldwell24:49

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13 JulyRound 11 20th July
1Kevin Davies2440222425252525025242425
2Richard Morgan2202121202302321023222224
3David Cope2032019192020222000202122
4Geoff Lovelady161161817171720180019190
5Andy Milligan143252422024242400000
6Deborah Morgan1361800181901900212021
7Graham Veal932423230000000230
8Shaun Roberts922200240023002300
9Paul Shaw801901821220000000
10Neil Houghton741700018210001800
11Alex Chaffey - Green69232521000000000
12Jef Wood5000000000025250
13Nigel Woods4500002100024000
14Andrew Mallagh4400022002200000
15Nikki Morley3500000181700000
16Alan Silver3400000000017170
17Matt Heath250025000000000
18John Keen230000230000000
19Jack Fearon200200000000000
20=Nick Butterworth190001900000000
20=Mike Dyson190000019000000

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th July
1Sam Taylor1251752500025250-25252525
2Jeff Wood12219200252402425-24232324
3Emily Martin1161162400024230-022023
4Stu Ward11417823252221222222-00021
5=Lloyd Smith11213300232323021-021220
5=Craig Lee1122142124212202119-23202122
7Alex Chaffey - Green1061801923172021190-2219200
8Kevin Davies991920192019192020-20181819
9=Andy Milligan981152222180181817-0000
9=Carl Hitchenson98159172015120018-21171920
11Richard Morgan841441618161601613-0151618
12=Graham Veal77772021190000-00170
12=David Cope7714016161413121411-0131417
14Steve Marlow767600017151512-17000
15Matt Heath7373002425000-00240
16Shaun Roberts68681800180016-01600
17Deborah Morgan678713001011010-0141316
18Geoff Lovelady6611611151299129-1512120
19Paul Shaw575714013141600-0000
20Geoff Mullett484800000024-02400
21Neil Houghton46461200010130-01100
22Claire Thompson454500001400-160150
23Nigel Woods313100001300-18000
24Dave Walker232300000023-0000
25Alan Silver21210000000-010110
26Dave Fearon202000002000-0000
27Nikki Morley181800000108-0000
28=Jack Fearon171701700000-0000
28=John Keen171700001700-0000
28=Colin Carthy1750000001714-19000
31Andrew Mallagh1530000150015-0000
32=Nick Butterworth111100011000-0000
32=Mike Dyson111100000110-0000

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyC/Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th July
1Kevin Davies1222220252524242423-20191820
2Alex Chaffey - Green1171872024141622220-2425200
3Carl Hitchenson114173161716100022-23232224
4David Cope11319223232321141818-0141523
5Deborah Morgan110131benchmark002323021-0212122
6Stu Ward10715225222013152020-00017
7=Richard Morgan105155benchmark21241702319-0161718
7=Craig Lee1051811720191501511-22181925
9Lloyd Smith999900benchmark1821014-023230
10Jeff Wood9814400212001717-21171219
11Sam Taylor941222100013190-17151621
12Paul Shaw878724022221900-0000
13=Andy Milligan8181benchmark20150161713-0000
13=Emily Martin81812200018130-012016
15Geoff Lovelady7213115161312121212-1511130
16Graham Veal68681818180000-00140
17=Steve Marlow646400014101410-16000
17=Neil Houghton64641900011250-0900
19Shaun Roberts6161benchmark00250016-02000
20Matt Heath6060001719000-00240
21Colin Carthy5555000002115-19000
22Nigel Woods505000002500-25000
23Claire Thompson414100001200-180110
24=Andrew Mallagh2525000benchmark0025-0000
24=Alan Silver25250000000-0benchmark250
26=Nikki Morley242400000benchmark24-0000
26=Geoff Mullett2424000000benchmark-02400
28Dave Fearon202000002000-0000
29Nick Butterworth111100011000-0000
30=Jack Fearon000benchmark00000-0000
30=John Keen000000benchmark00-0000
30=Mike Dyson0000000benchmark0-0000
30=Dave Walker00000000benchmark-0000

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Aug
13
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 13 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Aug
17
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 Mile TT series
Club 10 Mile TT series
Aug 17 @ 18:30 – 20:00
For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to all club members, no matter what you ability[...]
Aug
20
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 20 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta