Aero Em

So the Club 10 summer series is over for 2022.  …. ARH!

First some numbers, there were over competitive 250 rides with 34 different club members taking part, the average number of riders for each night was 16. Best attendance for the whole series was ME not missing a single one with 16, for the riders it was Geoff Lovelady and Dave Cope who tied on 15.  

Before the announcement of results, there are a few thank you’s I’d like to make on your behalf of all who rode.

To Ann and Graham Gregory for sorting out signing on, pushing off and timekeeping throughout the year. 

To the Marshalls, Ady and Joanne Japp, Colin Latter, Alan Silver, Carl Ruebotham, Caroline and Dave Fearon, Dave Daynes, Stuart Ward and Nigel Woods and ME… Many thanks without you all we couldn’t put on these events.  

The Awards

The Club Championships on 13 July saw Sam Taylor win the Cup and Gold Medal in the Men’s event from Matt Heath in Silver and Jeff Wood in in Bronze. 

The Women’s Cup and Gold Medal was won by Claire Thompson with Deborah Morgan taking silver.

The Club 10 Series.

A new award this year has been the RB Challenge

It has been interesting watching the tables change a bit over the weeks but maintaining the top spot, which he held most of the summer, the Gold Medal winner is Kevin Davies. 

Silver Dave Cope and Bronze to the evergreen Geoff Lovelady.

The Scratch Cup and Gold Medal was won by Sam Taylor with a maximum point score of 125 from Jeff Wood taking Silver with 122 and tie for Bronze between Emily Martin and Lloyd Smith with 117.

Now the Guardian Cup

Donated by Guardian Newspapers in 1968 .

I’ll start off by saying there is no 3rd place, only equal 2nd,

a late climb up the table saw Alex Chaffey-Green and Paul Shaw finish on 120 points for equal 2nd place and the Silver Medals but finishing just 2 points ahead with 122 is the worthy winner, Kevin Davies. 

A good turnout in the pub afterwards ended the final fling event in style.Next club 10 is on Boxing day, so keep the day free and look forward to a bit a fresh air over the festive period [tell the family it is compulsory if you have to]. We’ll end up in the Pub if there’s enough of us, Traditionally a fancy dress event [and prizes awarded for best costume] you can ride it in ordinary cycling garb if you must.

Round 13 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Sam Taylor21:2221:0521:05-172225no points
2Philip Knupfer*22:54n/an/an/ano pointsno pointsno points
3Lloyd Smith23:0423:1023:0462324no points
4Emily Martin23:2822:4122:41-471523no points
5Alex Chaffey-Green24:0524:2024:05152422no points
6Carl Hitchenson24:3124:1324:13-182121no points
7++Kevin Davies25:1724:4224:42-35172025
8++Richard Morgan26:2225:5825:58-24201924
9Paul Shaw26:3727:0626:37292518no points
10++David Cope27:1426:4626:46-28191723
11Claire Thompson27:1426:4126:41-331816no points
12++Geoff Lovelady29:2128:4628:46-35171522

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Round 14 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Sam Taylor22:3321:0521:05-881625no points
2Lloyd Smith23:1823:0423:04-142424no points
3Emily Martin23:2422:4122:41-432023no points
4Craig Lee23:5723:3323:33-242122no points
5Alex Chaffey-Green24:2024:0524:05-152321no points
6Carl Hitchenson24:3324:1324:13-202220no points
7Adrian Trott*24:50n/an/an/an/an/ano points
8++Kevin Davies25:3524:4224:42-53181925
9Simon Fox*26:21n/an/an/an/an/ano points
10Warren Mason*26:23n/an/an/an/an/ano points
11Paul Shaw26:3726:3726:3702518no points
12++David Cope27:3326:4626:46-47191724
13Tom Heaward*27:50n/an/an/an/an/ano points
14Julie Fletcher-Fox*29:06n/an/an/an/an/ano points
15++Geoff Lovelady29:4428:4628:46-58171623

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Final Fling results as below:

PosRiderActual Time
1Sam Taylor21:38
2Philip Kupfner22:39
3Warren Mason *23:15
4Emily Martin23:17
5Jeff Wood23:18
6Craig Lee23:55
7Matt Collins *24:25
8Adrian Trott *24:33
9Carl Hitchenson24:44
10Kevin Davies24:53
11Lloyd Smith25:22
12Simon Fox *26:08
13Steve Marlow26:55
14David Cope27:28
15Colin Latter28:12
16Julie Fletcher-Fox *29:09
17Jeff Fidler *29:14
18Geoff Lovelady29:53
TandemBen Elliot/Tim Caldwell25:12

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13 JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th JulyRound 13 3rd AugRound 14 10th Aug
1Kevin Davies294022242525252502524242502525
2David Cope2712019192020222000202122212324
3Geoff Lovelady2481618171717201802319190192223
4Richard Morgan24421212023023210022222423240
5Deborah Morgan15618001819019002120212000
6Andy Milligan143252422024242400000000
7Graham Veal11724232300000002302400
8Paul Shaw10219018212200000002200
9Shaun Roberts922200240023002300000
10Jeff Wood75000000000252502500
11Neil Houghton741700018210001800000
12Alex Chaffey - Green69232521000000000000
13Nigel Woods4500002100024000000
14Andrew Mallagh4400022002200000000
15Nikki Morley3500000181700000000
16Alan Silver3400000000017170000
17Matt Heath250025000000000000
18John Keen230000230000000000
19Jack Fearon200200000000000000
20=Nick Butterworth190001900000000000
20=Mike Dyson190000019000000000

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1. 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyClub Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th JulyRound 13 3rd AugRound 14 10th Aug
1Sam Taylor125250250002525025252525252525
2Jeff Wood12221600252402425242323242400
3=Emily Martin1171842400024230022023222323
3=Lloyd Smith11720400232323021021220232424
5Stu Ward11419723252221222222000211900
6Craig Lee11325621242122021192320212220022
7Alex Chaffey - Green10824419231720211902219200212221
8Carl Hitchenson10221817201512001821171920182120
9Kevin Davies10023101920191920202018181902019
10Andy Milligan9811522221801818170000000
11Graham Veal94942021190000001701700
12Richard Morgan871791618161601613015161816190
13David Cope83188161614131214110131417141717
14Paul Shaw81108140131416000000151818
15Steve Marlow76760001715151217000000
16=Matt Heath737300242500000240000
16=Claire Thompson73730000140016015012160
16=Geoff Lovelady73158111512991291512120111516
19Deborah Morgan691001300101101001413161300
20Shaun Roberts6868180018001601600000
21Colin Carthy505000000171419000000
22Geoff Mullett48480000002402400000
23Neil Houghton4646120001013001100000
24Nigel Woods31310000130018000000
25Andrew Mallagh30300001500150000000
26Dave Walker2323000000230000000
27Alan Silver21210000000010110000
28Dave Fearon2020000020000000000
29Nikki Morley1818000001080000000
30=Jack Fearon1717017000000000000
30=John Keen1717000017000000000
32=Nick Butterworth1111000110000000000
32=Mike Dyson1111000001100000000
34Elaine Mossman00

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th JulyC/Champs 13th JulyRound 11 20th JulyRound 12 27th JulyRound 13 3rd AugRound 14 10th Aug
1Kevin Davies12225702525242424232019182001718
2Alex Chaffey - Green12025720241416222202425200232423
3Paul Shaw120161240222219000000242525
4Lloyd Smith11817100benchmark1821014023230252324
5Carl Hitchenson11423616171610002223232224202122
6David Cope113249232323211418180141523191919
7Deborah Morgan111153benchmark00232302102121222200
8=Stu Ward10716625222013152020000171400
8=Craig Lee10721817201915015112218192516021
10Richard Morgan106192benchmark21241702319016171818190
11Jeff Wood10216500212001717211712192100
12Sam Taylor100172210001319017151621122216
13Emily Martin911272200018130012016111520
14Graham Veal85851818180000001401700
15Andy Milligan8181benchmark201501617130000000
16Geoff Lovelady80180151613121212121511130151717
17Claire Thompson72720000120018011013180
18=Steve Marlow64640001410141016000000
18=Neil Houghton646419000112500900000
20Shaun Roberts6161benchmark0025001602000000
21Matt Heath606000171900000240000
22Colin Carthy555500000211519000000
23Nigel Woods50500000250025000000
24=Andrew Mallagh2525000benchmark00250000000
24=Alan Silver252500000000benchmark250000
26=Nikki Morley242400000benchmark240000000
26=Geoff Mullett2424000000benchmark02400000
28Dave Fearon2020000020000000000
29Nick Butterworth1111000110000000000
30=Jack Fearon000benchmark000000000000
30=John Keen000000benchmark000000000
30=Mike Dyson0000000benchmark00000000
30=Dave Walker00000000benchmark0000000
Our Guardian Cup Winner 2022 – Kev Davies