WVCC Guardian Cup Round 10 – 06/07/2022

Al. Back in the game… 🙂

Dreaded Traffic lights on Pennys Lane and Surface dressing at Mangoletsi’s forced us to use the 2 lap circuit for R10 of our 10 mile TT series.  

The slower course didn’t stop Sam Taylor from speeding round in 21:54, which I believe may be a course record.  

There was bit of movement in the tables this week, Top of the G/Cup is Kevin Davies, but there are 7 riders over 100 points that could come up on the rails. 

In the Scratch cup Sam Taylor has an unassailable lead in the competition as he has scored 5 wins but Jeff Wood could share the Cup, he is in 2nd place with 122, it’s still a mathematical possibility [feels like the end of the Premier League]..

The Road Bike Challenge has seen Kevin Davies at the top of the leader board from Richard Morgan and Dave Cope.

Round 10 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB +/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Sam Taylor21:5421:1521:15-391525no points
2Geoff Mullett22:5522:4522:45-102424no points
3++Jeff Wood23:0622:3522:35-31172325
4Emily Martin23:5822:4122:41-771222no points
5Lloyd Smith24:0623:4923:49-172321no points
6Craig Lee24:3024:0324:03-271820no points
7Alex Chaffey-Green24:3724:3524:35-22519no points
8++Kevin Davies25:1124:4924:49-22191824
9Carl Hitchenson25:1825:0125:01-172317no points
10++Shaun Roberts25:3825:1725:17-21201623
11++Richard Morgan26:3325:5825:58-35161522
12++Deborah Morgan28:0227:4427:44-18211421
13++David Cope28:1526:5926:59-76141320
14++Geoff Lovelady30:2128:4628:46-95111219
15++Neil Houghton31:0629:0929:09-11791118
16++Alan Silver33:31n/a33:31benchmarkn/ano points1017

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th July
1Kevin Davies195022242525252502524
2Richard Morgan174212120230232102322
3David Cope159201919201922200020
4Andy Milligan1432524220242424000
5Geoff Lovelady141161817171620180019
6Deborah Morgan94180018180190021
7Shaun Roberts9222002400230023
8Paul Shaw8019018212200000
9Neil Houghton7317000172100018
10Graham Veal702423230000000
11Alex Chaffey - Green692325210000000
12=Andrew Mallagh44000220022000
12=N Woods44000020000240
14Nikki Morley35000001817000
15=Matt Heath2500250000000
15=Jef Wood2500000000025
17J Keen2300002300000
18C Thompson2100002100000
19Jack Fearon2002000000000
20=Nick Butterworth1900019000000
20=Mike Dyson1900000190000
22Alan Silver1700000000017

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th July
1Sam Taylor12512525000252502525
2Jeff Wood122145002524024252423
3Stu Ward1141572325222122222200
4=Craig Lee11117121242122021192320
4=Lloyd Smith11111100232323021021
6Alex Chaffey - Green10516019231720211902219
7Kevin Davies9915501920191920202018
8Andy Milligan98115222218018181700
9=Carl Hitchenson931201720151200182117
9=Emily Martin93932400024230022
11Richard Morgan821101618161601613015
12Steve Marlow767600017151512170
13David Cope7310916161413121411013
14Shaun Roberts68681800180016016
15Geoff Lovelady66104111512991291512
16Graham Veal6060202119000000
17Deborah Morgan585813001011010014
18Paul Shaw57571401314160000
19Matt Heath494900242500000
20Geoff Mullett484800000024024
21Neil Houghton46461200010130011
22Claire Thompson303000001400160
23Dave Walker23230000002300
24Dave Fearon20200000200000
25Nikki Morley18180000010800
26=Jack Fearon17170170000000
26=John Keen17170000170000
26=Colin Carthy1750000001714190
29Andrew Mallagh153000015001500
30Nigel Woods133100001300180
31=Nick Butterworth11110001100000
31=Mike Dyson11110000011000
33Alan Silver10100000000010

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th JuneRound 8 22nd JuneRound 9 29th JuneRound 10 6th July
1Kevin Davies12218402525242424232019
2Alex Chaffey - Green11716720241416222202425
3David Cope10815423232321141818014
4Stu Ward1071352522201315202000
5Richard Morgan104120benchmark21241702319016
6Carl Hitchenson1011271617161000222323
7=Jeff Wood96113002120017172117
7=Craig Lee9613717201915015112218
9Paul Shaw87872402222190000
10Sam Taylor858521000131901715
11Andy Milligan8181benchmark2015016171300
12Geoff Lovelady71118151613121212121511
13Deborah Morgan8888benchmark002323021021
14=Steve Marlow646400014101410160
14=Neil Houghton6464190001125009
16Shaun Roberts6161benchmark00250016020
17Colin Carthy5555000002115190
18Graham Veal5454181818000000
19=Emily Martin65652200018130012
19=Lloyd Smith767600benchmark1821014023
21Nigel Woods505000002500250
22Matt Heath363600171900000
23Claire Thompson303000001200180
24Andrew Mallagh2525000benchmark002500
25Nikki Morley242400000benchmark2400
26Dave Fearon20200000200000
27Nick Butterworth11110001100000
28=Jack Fearon000benchmark0000000
28=John Keen000000benchmark0000
28=Mike Dyson0000000benchmark000
28=Geoff Mullett2424000000benchmark024
28=Dave Walker00000000benchmark00
28=Alan Silver0000000000benchmark

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Aug
13
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 13 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Aug
17
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 Mile TT series
Club 10 Mile TT series
Aug 17 @ 18:30 – 20:00
For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to all club members, no matter what you ability[...]
Aug
20
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Aug 20 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta