Much better weather than previous week resulted in 15 entrants , 7 of which recorded PB’s on the night. Well done to Dave Vincent, Andrew Mallagh, Rich Morgan, Jonathan White , Andy Edwards, Deborah Morgan and Tom Heawood. Those offering excuses about a tough ride at the weekend hampering performance will no doubt be found out next week !

Number one spot for the evening was taken by Emily Martin with an impressive 22m 39s. In the competitions the whippets from Winsford are setting the early pace with Lloyd Smith leading the board in the Guardian Cup with Rich and Deborah Morgan second and third respectively. Lloyd and Rich also occupy the top two places in the Scratch competition whilst the John Horsfield RB competition looks like it will be closely contested this year between Rich, Andrew Mallagh and last years winner Kev Davies. However still plenty of rounds to go.

Round 3 results

R3 17/5/23
PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Emily Martin * 22:39NANo Points
2Lloyd Smith23:2823:0423:04-241825
3Stu Ward24:4123:3523:35-661424
4Craig Lee24:4323:3323:33-701323
5Dave Vincent25:1027:2725:101372522
6Andrew Mallagh25:2525:3825:2513202125
7Richard Morgan25:4225:5825:4216212024
8Kevin Davies26:0524:4224:42-83121923
9Jonathon White26:3227:5826:32862218
10Andy Edwards27:0828:5627:08108241722
11Deborah Morgan27:0927:1227:093191621
12Claire Thompson27:4627:1127:11-35171520
13Dave Cope27:5126:4626:46-65151419
14Tom Heaword27:5629:3727:56101231318
15Geoff Lovelady30:0729:0529:05-62161217
* non 1st claim
– Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less,no tri bars or clip ons, no helmet covering ears]

John Horsfield Trophy (road bike competition)

WVCC 2023 10 series Road Bike Challenge.
PlaceNameTotal 6 Points Round 1 3rd MayRound 2 10th MayRound 3 17th MayRound 4 24th MayRound 5 31st MayRound 6 7th JuneRound 7 14th JuneRound 8 28th JuneRound 9 5th JulyRound 10 Club Champs 12th JulyRound 11 19th JulyRound 12 26th JulyRound 13 2nd AugRound 14 9th Augrounds ridden
1Richard Morgan70212524
2Andrew Mallagh482325
3Kevin Davies472423
4Andrew Edwards442222
5Deborah Morgan432221
6Dave Cope422319
7Claire Thompson402020
8Geoff Lovelady382117
9Tom Heaward371918
10Jeff Wood2525
11Craig Lee2424
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200

Scratch Competition

PlaceNameBest 6 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 3rd MayRound 2 10th MayRound 3 17th MayRound 4 24th MayRound 5 31st MayRound 6 7th JuneRound 7 14th JuneRound 8 28th JuneRound 9 5th JulyRound 10 Club Champs 12th JulyRound 11 19th JulyRound 12 26th JulyRound 13 2nd AugRound 14 9th Aug
1Lloyd Smith7474242525
2Richard Morgan6262182420
3David Vincent45452322
4Craig Lee45452223
5Stuart Ward45452124
6Kevin Davies41412219
7Andrew Mallagh41412021
8Andy Edwards37372017
9Dave Cope35352114
10Deborah Morgan35351916
11Claire Thompson32321715
12Geoff Lovelady31311912
13Tom Heaward29291613
14Jeff Wood252525
15Alex Chaffey-Green232323
16Jonathon White181818
17Colin Latter151515
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300
34
35

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 6 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 3rd May Round 2 10th MayRound 3 17th MayRound 4 24th MayRound 5 31st MayRound 6 7th JuneRound 7 14th JuneRound 8 5th July Club Champs 12th JulyRound 10 19th JulyRound 11 26th JulyRound 12 2nd AugRound 13 9th Aug
1Lloyd Smith6464222418
2Richard Morgan6464182521
3Deborah Morgan44442519
4Andrew Mallagh44442420
5Dave Cope38382315
6Geoff Lovelady37372116
7Claire Thompson37372017
8Kevin Davies34342212
9Craig Lee32321913
10Stuart Ward30301614
11David Vincent2525benchmark25
12Andrew Edwards2424benchmark24
13Alex Chaffey – Green232323
14Tom Heaward2323benchmark23
15Jonathon White222222
16Jeff Wood212121
17Colin Latter171717
1800
1900
2000
2100
2200
2300
2400
2500
2600
2700
2800
2900
3000
3100
3200
3300