WVCC Cyclo Cross 2015

WVCCCycloCross20151024_534

The NWCCA Round 7 event was held as per usual, but a little wetter and a little muddier, which made for an increasingly challenging course as the day progressed! Nevertheless a very successful day, and the persistent and intermittent showers did little to put the masses from participating in all classes.

Results are below, and loads of images are now positioned in the gallery.

YouthU16/U14  (B) – 4 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
16Cory EdmondsonInspire VCUK Racing TeamU16B0:26:56
211Isaac PeatfieldBolton Hot Wheels CCU16B0:26:56
37Daniel GibsonInspire VCUK Racing TeamU16B0:28:39
452Oliver MashiterFurness Future FlyersU16B0:28:40
53George BallFurness Future FlyersU14B0:28:58
637Tyler KochMossley CRTU14B0:29:16
748Bobby HortonSalt Ayre Cog SetU16B0:29:58
812Benjamin PeatfieldBolton Hot Wheels CCU14B0:30:17
942Matthew BaptistaMid Lancs BMXU14B0:30:36
1015Robert RowsonMacclesfield WheelersU14B0:30:46
1141Kim BaptistaNutcracker RaingU16G0:31:42
1217Alfie SavageFurness Future FlyersU14B0:32:42
1320Maisy VasicEastlands VeloU14G0:33:28
1414John RobertsSalt Ayre Cog SetU14B0:33:31
1521Daniel VincentCycle Sport PendleU14B0:33:32
1634James WrightBirenhead North endU14B0:34:59
1751Iestin KeirMossley CRTU14B0:35:48
1836Corrine SideCycle Sport PendleU16G0:36:19
194Melissa BoylinBolton Hot Wheels CCU14G0:27:251
2049Tilly PercySalt Ayre Cog SetU14G0:27:421
2181Sam HallLyme RCU14B0:28:021
225Sam CleggBolton Hot Wheels CCU14B0:28:121
2326Jocasta MintonBolton Hot Wheels CCU14G0:29:341
2439Cara LakinSalt Ayre Cog SetU16G0:30:131
2529Tom LeesRed Rose OlympcU14B0:30:251
2638Willam PriceNorth Cheshire ClarionU16B0:31:281
2754Oliver HodgkinsonBolton Hot Wheels CCU14B0:32:271
2847Helen OsguthorpeNorth Cheshire ClarionU16G0:33:101
U12  (Go-Cross) – 5 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
127Ben MashiterFurness Future FlyersU12B0:15:29
28Scott FisherFurness Future FlyersU12B0:16:39
35Ethan CuerdenEastlands VeloU12B0:16:50
414Daniel PorterBolton Hot Wheels CCU12B0:16:59
521Henry CowellFurness Future FlyersU12B0:17:33
67Dan EasthamRed Rose Olympic CCU12B0:17:51
74Erin CorriganMossley CRTU12G0:17:54
81Evelina BlackEastlands VeloU12G0:18:36
925Andrew ClarkeBirkenhead North End CCU12B0:18:42
1011Benjamin LiveseyU12B0:15:381
1113Ethan GrimshawBolton Hot Wheels CCU12B0:15:441
1228Eva NewbyFurness Future FlyersU12G0:15:541
1315Nancye RobertsSalt Ayre Cog SetU12G0:16:021
143Harry CleggBolton Hot Wheels CCU12B0:16:321
1532Ethan GriffithsRed Rose Olympic CCU12B0:16:451
1618Spencer UnsworthU12B0:17:311
U10  (Go-Cross) – 6 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
113Alex PoulstonBirkenhead North End CCU10B0:11:24
22Joseph CosgroveSouthport CCU10B0:11:32
321Owen WoollandNorth Cheshire ClarionU10B0:12:20
415Riley Saint-SimmonsBolton Hot Wheels CCU10B0:12:54
525Ephraim AshworthCycle Sport PendleU10B0:13:13
61Lily BrindlePreston Pirates BMX ClubU10G0:13:14
768Joe Watkins-WilsonAtherton Bike ClubU10B0:13:33
828Jake HollandRed Rose OlympicU10B0:13:37
99Jack LiveseyU10B0:11:311
103Felix CuerdenBolton Hot Wheels CCU10B0:11:311
1114Emma PoulstonBirkenhead North End CCU10G0:11:361
1211Imogen PeatfieldBolton Hot Wheels CCU10G0:11:491
1322Alice CollingRibble Valley JuniorsU10G0:12:001
1410Megan LloydHarry Middleton Cycling ClubU10G0:12:021
1566Cos MaoudisChester RCU12B0:12:101
1617Alexander SuttonBolton Hot Wheels CCU10B0:12:251
1762Luke PhillipsU10B0:12:421
1812Grace PorterBolton Hot Wheels CCU10G0:12:491
1964Zack WatsonU10B0:13:171
2069Kate GamwellU10G0:13:211
218Shaun LaycockBolton Hot Wheels CCU10B0:13:501
227Neve LaycockBolton Hot Wheels CCU10G0:13:581
2363Georgina CummingsBuxton ccU10G0:14:031
2467Harry TodhunterU10B0:11:352
2565Josh WatsonU10B0:11:352
2661Riley WebsterU10B0:13:262
U8  (Go-Cross) – 5 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
190Joel LingardChester Go RideU8B0:11:24
282Daniel CosgroveSouthport CCU8B0:11:26
398Fraser CummingsBuxton CCU8B0:11:31
4112Monty SuttonPort Sunlight WheelersU8B0:11:31
592Felix CooperFurness Future FlyersU8B0:12:52
6118Christian CooneyU10B0:13:02
785Kian HoughtonBolton Hot Wheels CCU8B0:13:13
887Millie BaptistaMid Lancs BMXU8G0:11:411
9117Solomon CooneyU8B0:12:101
10111Danny PhillipsU8B0:12:151
1194Ben BradleyPort Sunlight WheelersU8B0:12:431
12114Joe WatsonU8B0:13:481
13115James SuttonBolton Hot Wheels CCU8B0:14:151
14113Barney WatsonU8B0:14:221
Vet/Women  (B) – 6 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
1183David HaygarthCarnac-Planet XV450:42:42
23Andrew BrindleHorwich CCV400:44:13
3254Stephen BottomleyCrosstraxV450:44:30
4184Steven HenshallSt Helens CRCV450:44:41
520Steffan ChandlerHorwich CCV450:45:11
6267Matt DenbyZepnat RTV450:46:17
7220Paul MashiterBiketreksV450:46:19
8127Craig TabinerPort Sunlight Whls CCV450:46:25
957Peter HowarthManchester Wheelers ClubV550:46:34
10138Rob WatsonWills Wheels Cycling ClubV500:46:40
1152David HeadonHorwich CCV500:46:45
12276Dermot MckeeV450:46:48
1362Ian KendallLiverpool Century RCV450:47:02
14275Chris DwyerLancs RCV450:47:03
1517Graham BryceG M C Fire ServicesV450:47:06
16180Brian GoughPrivate MemberV550:47:10
17205Paul MarshallEndurance StoreV400:47:25
1890Simon PatemanSaddleworth ClarionV450:47:29
19119Dean SmithFrodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 BikesV450:47:54
20125Mark SuttonPort Sunlight Whls CCV450:48:14
21232Steve JolleyOnimpex-Bioracer RTV600:48:36
22188Ian AshworthCycle Sport PendleV450:48:47
2388David OwenBolton Clarion CCV400:48:49
24168John GibsonWigan Wheelers CCV450:48:52
2558Adrian HughesNorth Cheshire ClarionV450:48:57
26172Rebecca PreeceContessa Scott SyncrosWU230:49:03
27191Paul NewbyFurness Future FlyersV450:49:03
2831Stewart DwyerSt Helens CRCV500:49:08
2926Stephen CookeHarry Middleton Cycling ClubV400:49:15
30203David RyderHigh Peak Cycles RTV400:49:19
31161Mathew BatesOldham RuffyedsV400:49:23
32106Mark RowsonMacclesfield WheelersV500:49:37
3385Darren O'TooleHigh Peak Cycles RTV450:49:47
34134Andrew UnsworthPrivate MemberV400:50:04
35123Michael SpeirsHorwich CCV550:50:07
3642John GillmoreEast Liverpool WhlsV550:50:11
37149Clive WilkinsonBirkenhead North End CCV500:50:18
3898Ray PughLiverpool Mercury (Dolan) CCV550:50:29
3961David JonesSt Helens CRCV500:50:39
4048Ian HardiePrivate MemberV450:50:42
41114Jan ShearsmithManchester Wheelers ClubV550:50:47
42194Derek SchofieldRossendale RCV600:42:571
43104Geoff RobinsonHigh Peak Cycles RTV550:43:001
4450Richard WattsRossendale RCV500:43:031
4559Colin HumphreysRed Rose Olympic CCV500:43:041
46269Mike JonesV400:43:061
47255John GinleyCondor R.CV700:43:071
4832Jeremy EasthamRed Rose Olympic CCV450:43:171
49139Adrian WattsRossendale RCV550:43:431
5045Guy GrovesCuddingtonV400:44:001
51225Michael GreaneyStockport Clarion CCV400:44:041
52230Sam DobsonFifty Four Eleven RTV450:44:061
5349David HarrisonSt Helens CRCV400:44:081
54263Stephen GardnerLancaster CCV400:44:091
55150Paul SmithStretford Whls CCV500:44:211
565Robert AllenLeisure Lakes Bikes.comV500:44:231
57274Mike OsheaRossendale RCV500:44:301
58231Martin HorrobinBolton Hot Wheels CCV450:44:311
5987Russell OwenHorwich CCV550:44:321
6083Paul O'HalloranHorwich CCV450:44:391
6123Mike ClearyManchester Bicycle ClubV450:44:451
62262Kevin LarmerPort Sunlight WheelersV450:45:121
63171Steven SherwenNorth Cheshire ClarionV400:45:221
6464Paul KingBorder City Wheelers CCV500:45:301
6510Terry BollandPrivate MemberV500:45:341
66266Darren PalfreymanOldham CenturyV450:45:431
6769Simon LockeLiverpool Braveheart Bicycle ClubV450:45:441
6865Peter LeadbeaterLiverpool Century RCV500:45:451
69219Mark BethellMacclesfield WheelersV550:45:521
7041Geoffrey GarnhamPrivate MemberV500:45:541
71268Libby DenbyTeam 22WJ0:46:161
72256Robin CummingsBuxton CCV450:46:191
73261Molly Horsley FrostBuxton CCWV400:46:191
74271Neil CooneyV450:46:261
75169Mike LeesRed Rose Olympic CCV450:46:271
76103Gordon RobertsSalt Ayre Cog SetV550:46:311
77159James WilcockPort Sunlight Whls CCV450:46:361
7853Paul HerdMacclesfield WheelersV450:46:391
79258Gary MaoudisChester RCV450:47:041
8075Kevin McSweeneyLancashire RCV500:47:131
8144Charles GrayManchester Wheelers ClubV450:47:211
82132Dave ToppingPendle Forest CCV450:47:281
83154Joseph CowellFurness Future FlyersV450:47:391
84187Anne FisherWV500:47:471
85208Stephen CloughRibble Valley JuniorsV450:48:031
8615Michael BrowneNorth Cheshire ClarionV550:48:111
87257Derrick WatsonManchester WheelersV450:48:171
8895Mark PoulstonPrivate MemberV450:48:201
8991Peter PaytonCycle Sport PendleV550:48:201
9089Geraint ParryLiverpool Century RCV400:48:311
91209Dave HortonLancaster CCV450:48:391
9213Sarah GrimshawHorwich CCWV400:48:531
93210Bob ClarkeRed Rose Olympic CCV400:49:291
94252Neil BlakeWinstons wobblersV450:49:411
95207Fiona MashiterFurness Future FlyersWV450:49:551
9667Nicholas LloydHarry Middleton Cycling ClubV450:50:111
97153Ray BlowVELO CLUB UKV500:50:171
98233Chris CarterRed Rose Olympic CCV500:50:211
99142Stephen WilliamsPrivate MemberV400:50:251
100278Andrew HowellsV400:50:351
101115Alan ShuttleworthWeaver Valley CCV650:51:221
102229Paul KenningsV400:52:021
103116Marcus SimmonsBolton Hot Wheels CCV500:52:141
104272Andrew CooneyV450:52:371
105228Ian HeywoodMancheste WheelersV500:53:441
106277Martin WalkerV450:54:261
107174Ros ClarkePort Sunlight Whls CCWV450:43:192
108221Chris CleggBolton Hot Wheels CCV400:43:242
109173Chloe ParringtonRed Rose Olympic CCWS0:43:242
11046David HalmanWeaver Valley CCV650:43:252
11147Stephen HammondsWestmead 88V450:44:092
11294Kate PorterHorwich CCWV400:44:262
11319Andy ChalmersLeigh Premier RCV500:45:162
114118David SlaterBolton Hot Wheels CCV450:47:042
115270Jane CooneyWV450:49:352
Sen/Jun  (B) – 8 laps
PosRace NumNameClubCatTimeLaps Down
11Giles DrakeLeisure Lakes Bikes.comS0:57:30
2152Jiri KleknerHuddersfieldS0:58:32
362Mike WardleWheelbase Altura MGDS0:58:40
4137James ThompsonRutland CCS0:58:50
52Martin WoffindinTeam Moda-AnonS0:59:07
6108Tom MartinFurness Future FlyersJ0:59:10
774Paul LallyOnimpex Bio Racer RTS1:01:05
8143Rob SmailS1:01:33
954Craig SeftonHorwich CCS1:01:37
1081Tom ClarkeRed Rose Olympic CCJ1:01:46
11140Edward RobertsTeam EliteU231:02:29
1235Timothy JonesCycle Sport PendleJ1:02:34
13134James TudorRossendale RCS1:02:46
1411Stan BoydSt Helens CRCS1:02:59
1570Mark GillmoreEast Liverpool WhlsS1:03:04
1641Adam NewallHorwich CCS1:03:34
17132Ali BurnsCrosstraxS1:04:06
18139Tom BracegridleTeam Hardi-nessU231:04:20
1979Tyla LoftusWheelbase Altura MGDJ1:04:36
2034Matthew JamesRossendale RCS1:04:38
2172Andrew BrownThe Endurance StoreS1:05:07
2237Mathew LiveseyPrivate MemberS1:05:19
2346Andy PorterHorwich CCV451:05:38
24149Tim RutherfordWeaver Valley CCV451:05:40
2522Keith FowlesPort Sunlight Whls CCS0:57:311
26104Jake Whitham3RTS0:57:321
2763Paul WilkinsonNorth Cheshire ClarionS0:57:391
2838Chris LuntChorlton VeloS0:57:481
2988Bailey PayneCycle Sport PendleJ0:58:171
3087Ashton PayneHope Factory RacingS0:58:181
31131Paul CollingRibble Valley JuniorsS0:58:191
32144David WattTeam EliteV400:58:211
33114Tom HouseVC LondresS0:58:591
34138Will BoothCongleton CCU230:59:041
3523Elliot GoughPrivate MemberS0:59:261
3694Neil BradleyPort Sunlight Whls CCS0:59:391
3715David ClarkMacclesfield WheelersS0:59:441
3853Paul SavageFurness Future FlyersS0:59:541
39105Kevin McCannLiverpool Century RCS1:00:011
40107Dan PrescottThe Endurance StoreS1:00:031
4178Ian HodgsonPrivate MemberS1:00:091
4296Justin HowcuttChorlton VeloS1:00:191
4383Eddie HibbertCuddington ArmyS1:00:261
44135Michael HallFurness Future FlyersJ1:00:551
4568Alex SmithPort Sunlight Whls CCS1:00:561
46142Tristan MayorS1:00:561
4791Adam WebsterS1:01:031
4877Dean HillPrivate MemberS1:01:141
4918Chris DonnellyPrivate MemberS1:01:181
5066David TabronHorwich CCS1:01:281
51147James HolmesG9 CyclesS1:01:311
52133Mark AllenCongleton CCJ1:01:391
53145John TattonS1:01:401
5430Benjamin HorrobinBolton Hot Wheels CCJ1:01:571
55103Richard BassettManchester Wheelers ClubS1:02:241
564Matthew AldridgeNorth Cheshire ClarionS1:02:351
5765Iain YoungWeaver Valley CCS1:02:371
58150Clive FitzpatrickV401:03:471
59141Paul ChristieTeam EliteS1:03:581
6084Martin JalowiecNorth Cheshire ClarionS1:04:141
61136Paul WoodrowTeam EliteS1:04:151
62148Thomas FraterS1:04:341
6320Pete FindonPrivate MemberV401:04:551
64253Dave PhillipsS1:05:101
65154Pete TattonCong ccS1:05:251
6612Gareth BrookesPrivate MemberS1:05:471
6710Steve BowmanWild Bikes Cycling ClubS1:06:191
6844Andrew ParkerLune RCCS0:58:272
6995Christopher CunninghamPort Sunlight Whls CCS0:59:412
70153John SwinnertonKidsgrove WheelersS1:00:452
71146Jim TreasureS1:01:032
7299John BishopHere Come The BelgiansS1:01:212
7376Adam OwensLiverpool Century RCS1:01:442
7464Adam WilkinsonNorth Cheshire ClarionS1:02:212
7542Dan O'HalloranHorwich CCJ1:02:232
769Oliver BowdenRapha Cycling ClubS1:05:302
77115Kevin CawleyNorth Cheshire ClarionS1:10:003

Helping set course today for @WeaverValleyCC for @nwcca race tomorrow. I hope the wind dies down! 🌪 pic.twitter.com/c06JEpWqY1

Upcoming Events

Jul
24
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 24 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
Jul 24 @ 18:30 – 21:00
The Guardian Cup is a season long competition based on a points system. The cup is awarded at the club dinner, and goes to the club member who has the most improved times throughout the[...]
Jul
27
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Jul 27 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Jul 27 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Jul
31
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 31 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
Jul 31 @ 18:30 – 21:00
The Guardian Cup is a season long competition based on a points system. The cup is awarded at the club dinner, and goes to the club member who has the most improved times throughout the[...]
Aug
3
Sat
2019
all-day M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Cham...
M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Cham...
Aug 3 all-day
M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Championship. Although an open event, the time recorded for this event is used to find the 2019 Club 50 mile TT Champion. See the CTT web site for details.  
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Aug 3 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 3 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta