A slightly more pleasant evening this week as the wind was a little more favourable, with a tailwind start, and a cross wind on the A50, but it’s never easier, you just go faster or push yourself harder!
Fast men tonight were those flying into the 23s, with Jacob Booth from Team Bikehaus taking the fastest time of 23:30, and Jim Williams, storming along this year only 15 seconds behind with 23:45, and Geoff Mullett bringing in 3rd with 23:51.
There was another 23 though, riding their own race, Dave and Caroline brought home a 23:34 riding their tandem.
Results in time order are below
Pos | Rider | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Jacob Booth+ | 23:30 |
2 | Jim Williams | 23:45 |
3 | Geoff Mullett | 23:51 |
4 | A. Walton* | 24:32 |
5 | Stu Ward | 24:50 |
6 | Craig Lee | 25:08 |
7 | Jo Blakeley | 25:39 |
8 | Colin Carthy | 25:41 |
9 | Colin Walsh | 25:56 |
10 | Andy Woolley | 26:01 |
11 | Neil Drummond | 26:08 |
12 | John Hassall | 26:15 |
13 | Emily Martin | 26:17 |
14 | Mark Walker | 26:34 |
15 | Ady Japp | 26:45 |
16 | Steve Malkin | 26:56 |
17 | Dan Robson | 26:59 |
18 | Paul Conner* | 27:30 |
19 | Rich Munro | 27:31 |
20 | Andrew George | 27:55 |
21 | Matt Sayle | 28:03 |
22 | Geoff Lovelady | 28:32 |
23 | Dave Wilkinson | 29:35 |
24 | Elaine Mossman | 29:50 |
25 | Anthony Booth | 31:07 |
26 | Rob Anson | 32:03 |
* Non member and + 2nd claim member – will not gain points for Guardian Cup.
Tandem results are also in this table(!)
Pos | Riders | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Dave & Caroline Fearon (Tandem) | 23:34 |
There were also big improvements in times this week, as 10 riders bagged Guardian Cup PBs, improving their points scores.
Maximum points however this week went to Jo Blakeley, who, excited as ever at the very thought of racing, battered 114 seconds of her time from the previous week to claim maximum Guardian Cup points for Round 2.
The results for Round 2 in point scoring order are as below.
Pos | Rider | Actual Time | Current PB | New PB | PB Date 2015/16 | +/- Sec s | Guardian Cup Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Blakeley | 25:39 | 27:33 | 25:39 | 18-May-2016 | 114 | 25 |
2 | Andy Woolley | 26:01 | 27:18 | 26:01 | 18-May-2016 | 77 | 24 |
3 | Dave Wilkinson | 29:35 | 30:20 | 29:35 | 18-May-2016 | 45 | 23 |
4 | Emily Martin | 26:17 | 26:59 | 26:17 | 18-May-2016 | 42 | 22 |
5 | Jim Williams | 23:45 | 24:18 | 23:45 | 18-May-2016 | 33 | 21 |
6 | Mark Walker | 26:34 | 26:56 | 26:34 | 18-May-2016 | 22 | 20 |
7 | Geoff Lovelady | 28:32 | 28:49 | 28:32 | 18-May-2016 | 17 | 19 |
8 | Colin Walsh | 25:56 | 26:05 | 25:56 | 18-May-2016 | 9 | 18 |
9 | Elaine Mossman | 29:50 | 29:58 | 29:50 | 18-May-2016 | 8 | 17 |
10 | Andy George | 27:55 | 28:00 | 27:55 | 18-May-2016 | 5 | 16 |
11 | Stu Ward | 24:50 | 24:40 | 24:40 | 01-Jul-2015 | -10 | 15 |
12 | John Hassall | 26:15 | 25:59 | 25:59 | 04-May-2016 | -16 | 14 |
13 | Geoff Mullett | 23:51 | 23:33 | 23:33 | 24-Jun-2015 | -18 | 13 |
14 | Steve Malkin | 26:56 | 26:34 | 26:34 | 24-Jun-2015 | -22 | 12 |
15 | Colin Carthy | 25:41 | 25:16 | 25:16 | 24-Jun-2015 | -25 | 11 |
16 | Ady Japp | 26:45 | 26:11 | 26:11 | 24-Jul-2015 | -34 | 10 |
17 | Craig Lee | 25:08 | 24:18 | 24:18 | 15-Jul-2015 | -50 | 9 |
18 | Dan Robson | 26:59 | 26:05 | 26:05 | 04-May-2016 | -54 | 8 |
19 | Neil Drummond | 26:08 | 24:59 | 24:59 | 01-Jul-2015 | -69 | 7 |
20 | Matt Sayle | 28:03 | 25:23 | 25:23 | 12-Aug-2015 | -160 | 6 |
21 | Anthony Booth | 31:07 | 26:07 | 26:07 | 12-Aug-2015 | -300 | 5 |
In the 10 race competition however, Dave Wilkinson jumps to the top of the points table with 45, closeley followed by Emily Martin and Jim Williams with a joints points total of 41. The master points table is displayed below.
Place | Total Points Best 5 | Name | Counting Rides | Current Handicap | Race 1 11th May | Race 2 218th May |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 45 | Dave Wilkinson | 2 | 29:35 | 22 | 23 |
2 | 41 | Emily Martin | 2 | 26:17 | 19 | 22 |
2 | 41 | Jim Williams | 2 | 23:45 | 20 | 21 |
4 | 35 | Colin Walsh | 2 | 25:56 | 17 | 18 |
5 | 31 | Stu Ward | 2 | 24:40 | 16 | 15 |
6 | 30 | Elaine Mossman | 2 | 29:50 | 13 | 17 |
7 | 29 | Geoff Lovelady | 2 | 28:32 | 10 | 19 |
8 | 28 | Steve Malkin | 2 | 26:34 | 16 | 12 |
9 | 25 | Colin Carthy | 2 | 25:16 | 14 | 11 |
9 | 25 | Derek Heine | 1 | 31:25 | 25 | |
9 | 25 | Jim Duffy | 1 | 22:56 | 25 | |
9 | 25 | Jo Blakeley | 1 | 25:39 | 25 | |
13 | 24 | Andy Woolley | 1 | 26:01 | 24 | |
14 | 23 | Dave Fearon | 1 | 23:24 | 23 | |
15 | 21 | Ady Japp | 2 | 26:11 | 11 | 10 |
15 | 21 | Caroline Fearon | 1 | 28:46 | 21 | |
17 | 20 | Mark Walker | 1 | 26:34 | 20 | |
18 | 19 | Neil Drummond | 2 | 24:59 | 12 | 7 |
19 | 18 | Alan Silver | 1 | 29:55 | 18 | |
20 | 16 | Andy George | 1 | 27:55 | 16 | |
21 | 14 | Craig Lee | 2 | 24:18 | 5 | 9 |
21 | 14 | John Hassall | 1 | 25:59 | 14 | |
23 | 13 | Geoff Mullett | 1 | 23:33 | 13 | |
24 | 9 | Simon Howells | 1 | 30:46 | 9 | |
25 | 8 | Dan Robson | 1 | 26:05 | 8 | |
25 | 8 | Mark Dixon | 1 | 25:47 | 8 | |
27 | 7 | Dave Read | 1 | 27:19 | 7 | |
28 | 6 | Matt Sayle | 1 | 25:23 | 6 | |
28 | 6 | Steve Marlow | 1 | 27:19 | 6 | |
30 | 5 | Anthony Booth | 1 | 26:07 | 5 |
Still early in the game however and plenty of time to compete and gain points. Don’t forget that at the end of the competition, it is your best 5 point scoring rounds that count towards the Guardian Cup, and points are scored each week on the largest improvement (or least loss!) in terms of time.