WVCC Club 10 – 26th June 2019

Quite a contrast in the weather from last week with heat and blue skies which attracted 20 starters on Wednesday.  Clearly it was a good night as we saw several PB’s.  Rapidly improving Andy Milligan took the honours with his 23:28 on the slower emergency course due to T-Lights at Lower Peover.  Paul Connor and Titch also beat 25MPH with 23:47 & 23:50 rounding off the podium.

Steve Thomas and Rhys Edwards knocked spots off their previous PB’s with Carol Robson taking 3rd.  Andy Milligan and Chris Latter tied for 4th on handicap also knocking a good half minute off previous bests.  6th improver on PB was Rob Amson who proves that riding the 10’s week in and week out does pay dividends.

The overall tables have also re-shuffled so make sure you all turn up to get your 5 rides in or to improve on the rides that you already have.  Don’t forget that next Wednesday’s club 10 in the club championship so don’t miss this one whatever you do!  It’ll soon be season end so make the most of it while you can.

Thanks

Dave Fearon

Result

PositionRiderTime
1Andy Milligan23.28
2Paul Connor23.47
3Paul Longley23.50
4Emily Martin24.35
5Craig Lee24.57
6Colin Carthy25.16
7Chris Latter25.43
8Rhys Morgan*25.45
9Mark Travis*25.51
10Lloyd Smith*26.05
11Dave McKay26.14
12Dan Robson26.22
13Steve Thomas26.47
14Rhys Edwards27.09
15Chris Wheeler27.18
16Ray Tran28.17
17Carol Robson28.22
18Tom Glover*30.11
19Alison Morton31.00
20Rob Amson32.12

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Steve Thomas9797024232502500000
2Rhys Edwards8787252117002400000
3Colin Carthy8181211492101600000
4Alison Morton7474222515001200000
5Chris Wheeler666600242401800000
6=Craig Lee5858191510001400000
6=Carol Robson585802312002300000
7=Dave Curran575723181600000000
7=Steve Marlow575702213220000000
7=Lynsey Astles575701618230000000
10Dan Robson505001152001400000
11Tom Heaward49492402500000000
12Rob Amson48481666002000000
13Andy Milligan43430Benchmark21002200000
14Paul Longley40400210001900000
15Sam Taylor39390192000000000
16Geoff Lovelady37371713700000000
17Paul Connor36360019001700000
18=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
18=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
18=David Walker31310171400000000
18=Emily Martin3131088001500000
22=John O'Mara2222002200000000
22=Chris Latter222222
24=Andy Wooley1010010000000000
24=Jamie Walker1010010000000000
26Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000
-Louise Stock0000Benchmark00000000
-Dave McKay0000000Benchmark00000
-Ray Tran0000000Benchmark00000

Scratch Trophy

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Colin Carthy1021022416172502000000
2Craig Lee8282222019002100000
3=Dave Curran707025232200000000
3=Dan Robson7070015152301700000
5Andy Milligan676702121002500000
6Emily Martin595901720002200000
7Steve Marlow585801816240000000
8Rhys Edwards575721912001500000
9=David Walker50500252500000000
9=Chris Wheeler505000142201400000
11Steve Thomas49490582001600000
12Sam Taylor48480242400000000
13Paul Connor47470023002400000
14=Lynsey Astles454501113210000000
14=Paul Longley45450220002300000
16Dave Fearon42422319000000000
17Alison Morton40401865001100000
18Geoff Lovelady38381981100000000
19Rob Amson34341644001000000
20Tom Heaward30302001000000000
21Carol Robson2626077001200000
22Mike Lodge2323170600000000
23Chris Latter1919000001900000
24=John O'Mara1818001800000000
24=Dave McKay1818000001800000
26Andy Wooley1414014000000000
27=Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
27=Ray Tran1313000001300000
29Jamie Walker1212012000000000
30Stephen Lucas1010010000000000
31Louise Stock9900900000000

Helping set course today for @WeaverValleyCC for @nwcca race tomorrow. I hope the wind dies down! 🌪 pic.twitter.com/c06JEpWqY1

Upcoming Events

Jul
20
Sat
2019
all-day Mersey Roads Club 24hr – Club 24...
Mersey Roads Club 24hr – Club 24...
Jul 20 – Jul 21 all-day
The pinnacle of endurance. A war of attrition. Can you even finish? Try it and test yourself to the ultimate in cycling time trialling. Course D24HR.  
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Jul 20 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Jul 20 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
19:00 Summer Barbecue
Summer Barbecue
Jul 20 @ 19:00 – 22:30
Summer Barbecue @ Winnington Park Rugby Club | Hartford | United Kingdom
The WVCC Barbecue is organised this year for the 20th. Food will be served from 19:30. We’re getting Clever Catering in like last year. The food was great and plenty for everyone. £10 per adult[...]
Jul
24
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 24 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
Jul 24 @ 18:30 – 21:00
The Guardian Cup is a season long competition based on a points system. The cup is awarded at the club dinner, and goes to the club member who has the most improved times throughout the[...]
Jul
27
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Jul 27 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Jul 27 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Jul
31
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 31 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
Jul 31 @ 18:30 – 21:00
The Guardian Cup is a season long competition based on a points system. The cup is awarded at the club dinner, and goes to the club member who has the most improved times throughout the[...]
Aug
3
Sat
2019
all-day M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Cham...
M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Cham...
Aug 3 all-day
M&DTTA 50 – Club 50 mile TT Championship. Although an open event, the time recorded for this event is used to find the 2019 Club 50 mile TT Champion. See the CTT web site for details.  

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta