Club 10’s- 17th July 2019

A night for the riders with waterproof skin tonight!  16 brave souls turned up and actually despite the rain it was pretty quick with several PB’s.  Winner with a 22:00 was Dave Walker but there was a gaggle of 23’s after that with a very in form Titch taking second place with a PB 23:12.  An amazing ride when you consider that he rode his first ever 100 only 3 days before, well done Titch.  Third place went to Andy Milligan also with a PB 23:15.

The cup competitions had another shake up.  Several riders have now gone over the 5 counting rides so are trying to replace earlier low scoring rounds with higher values.  Steve Thomas was complaining about his unpredictable form but in fact he now tops the Guardian Cup table so clearly needs to dust off his Lo-pro if he wants to stay ahead. Dave Curran has climbed back to the top of the Scratch Cup table but Craig is breathing down his neck and is showing his best form for years.  Time for a new skin-suit Craig as those pin holes are costing you at least 3 watts!

Only 3 rounds left so get those rides in.  See you next week.

Dave F

Result

PositionRiderTime
1Dave Walker22.00
2Paul Longley23.12
3Andy Milligan23.15
4Craig Lee23.24
5Dave Curran24.39
6James Lovelady*24.44
7Colin Carthy25.02
8Colin Latter25.42
9Dan Robson26.12
10Steve Thomas26.50
11Chris Wheeler26.56
12Rhys Edwards27.03
13Louise Stock28.31
14Geoff Lovelady28.55
15Alison Morton29.59
16Rob Amson31.09

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Steve Thomas11913002423250251122000
2Rhys Edwards10912525211700242216000
3Craig Lee9810819151000142525000
4=Alison Morton9110122251500121017000
4=Colin Carthy911002114921016019000
6Chris Wheeler9090002424018024000
7Rob Amson8894166600202521000
8Dave Curran85852318160001513000
9Steve Marlow7474022132200170000
10Dan Robson6565011520014015000
11Paul Longley646402100019024000
12Geoff Lovelady6262171370001312000
13Carol Robson585802312002300000
14Lynsey Astles575701618230000000
15Paul Connor565600190017200000
16Tom Heaward49492402500000000
17David Walker454501714000014000
18Andy Milligan43430Benchmark21002200000
19Colin Latter42420000022020000
20Sam Taylor39390192000000000
21Louise Stock343400Benchmark0001618000
22=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
22=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
22=Emily Martin3131088001500000
25John O'Mara2222002200000000
26Dave McKay212100000Benchmark210000
27Andy Wooley1919010000090000
28Ray Tran181800000Benchmark180000
29Steve Haskew141400000Benchmark140000
30Jamie Walker1010010000000000
31Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000

Scratch Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Dave Curran1131132523220002221000
2Craig Lee10812722201900212322000
3Colin Carthy10612224161725020020000
4Andy Milligan9090021210025023000
5Dan Robson88880151523017018000
6Rhys Edwards80892191200151715000
7Steve Marlow7878018162400200000
8Steve Thomas7681058200161517000
9David Walker757502525000025000
10Sam Taylor737302424000250000
11Paul Connor717100230024240000
12Paul Longley696902200023024000
13Chris Wheeler6666001422014016000
14Geoff Lovelady6565198110001413000
15Lynsey Astles6161011132100160000
16Emily Martin595901720002200000
17Alison Morton5762186500111012000
18Rob Amson505416440010911000
19Tom Heaward444420010000140000
20Dave Fearon42422319000000000
21Colin Latter38380000019019000
22Dave McKay37370000018190000
23Louise Stock35350090001214000
24Ray Tran31310000013180000
25Carol Robson2626077001200000
26Andy Wooley25250140000110000
27Mike Lodge2323170600000000
28Steve Haskew2121000000210000
29John O'Mara1818001800000000
30Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
31Jamie Walker1212012000000000
32Stephen Lucas1010010000000000

As a club, we’d like to wish Andrew Simpson @simmo_on_sport all the best for the future, with a heartfelt thanks for supporting WVCC all these years....

Upcoming Events

Aug
24
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Aug 24 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 24 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Aug
28
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Aug 28 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Aug
31
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Aug 31 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 31 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Sep
4
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Sep 4 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta