Club 10 – Round 9 – 24th July 2019

Cracking evening yesterday with lots of sunshine resulting in plenty of PB’s.  A special mention to our Carol (Robson not Kirkwood):), who demolished her PB from 28:22 to 27:03!!!  I think the club needs to order an EPO test kit and an X-Ray machine for next season as some of these improvements are amazing.  Only kidding it’s clearly hours of training and her shiny new bike helps too.

Sam Taylor was gutted to have punctured with 2.2km (whatever that is in real money), to go.  However it didn’t stop him riding it flat & winning by a country mile with 22:16.  Maybe if he could learn to wheelie like Peter Sagan he could go even faster!  Partner Emily didn’t finish also allegedly due to a puncture, or did she stop to sign her book for a fan?…..  Maybe she could learn some lessons from Sagan also.

Visitor Pete Howarth of Stretford Wheelers was second with an impressive 22:55.  Andy Milligan continues to imporve also taking 3rd with 23:06.

In the Guardian Cup Steve Thomas extended his lead with yet another PB and still on the road bike.  He is threatening to come out on his Lo-Pro next week so watch out Sam.  Rhys remains second but Rob Amson is now tying for 3rd place with Craig Lee, nice one Rob.

Andy Milligan has taken the lead in the Scratch Cup knocking Dave Curran down to 2nd and Colin Carthy and Craig Lee are tying in 3rd place.

Only 2 more rounds to go and this good weather can’t last forever so make an effort to ride next week, you know you’ll enjoy it!

Cheers   Dave F

Result

PositionRiderTime
1Sam Taylor22.16
2Pete Howarth*22.55
3Andy Milligan23.06
4Craig Lee23.40
5Dave Lowe*24.08
6Dave Jones*24.18
7James Lovelady*24.44
8Colin Carthy24.57
9Colin Latter25.07
10Dan Robson25.39
11Ray Tran26.01
12Lynsey Astles26.17
13Steve Thomas26.26
14Rhys Edwards26.39
15John Moulds*26.53
16Carol Robson27.03
17Louise Stock28.01
18Geoff Lovelady28.27
19Tom Heaword29.02
20Alison Morton30.17
21Rob Amson31.12
-Emily MartinDNF

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Steve Thomas121154024232502511222400
2Rhys Edwards109141252117002422161600
3=Craig Lee99123191510001425251500
3=Rob Amson991111666002025211700
5=Alison Morton91112222515001210171100
5=Colin Carthy9111421149210160191400
7Chris Wheeler9090002424018024000
8Dave Curran85852318160001513000
9Carol Robson8383023120023002500
10Lynsey Astles8080016182300002300
11Dan Robson78830115200140151800
12Steve Marlow7474022132200170000
13Geoff Lovelady67741713700013121200
14Paul Longley646402100019024000
15=Andy Milligan63630Benchmark210022002000
15=Colin Latter636300000220202100
17Tom Heaward595924025000001000
18Paul Connor565600190017200000
19Louise Stock535300Benchmark00016181900
20Sam Taylor525201920000001300
21David Walker454501714000014000
22Ray Tran414100000Benchmark1802300
23=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
23=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
23=Emily Martin3131088001500000
26John O'Mara2222002200000000
27Dave McKay212100000Benchmark210000
28Andy Wooley1919010000090000
29Steve Haskew141400000Benchmark140000
30Jamie Walker1010010000000000
31Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000

Scratch Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Andy Milligan1141140212100250232400
2Dave Curran1131132523220002221000
3=Craig Lee111150222019002123222300
3=Colin Carthy111144241617250200202200
5Sam Taylor9898024240002502500
6Dan Robson9310801515230170182000
7Steve Thomas85980582001615171700
8Rhys Edwards8410521912001517151600
9Lynsey Astles79790111321001601800
10Steve Marlow7878018162400200000
11David Walker757502525000025000
12Paul Connor717100230024240000
13Geoff Lovelady70781981100014131300
14Paul Longley696902200023024000
15Chris Wheeler6666001422014016000
16Alison Morton62731865001110121100
17=Emily Martin595901720002200000
17=Colin Latter595900000190192100
19=Rob Amson5664164400109111000
19=Tom Heaward5656200100001401200
21Ray Tran505000000131801900
22Louise Stock494900900012141400
23Dave Fearon42422319000000000
25Carol Robson41410770012001500
25Dave McKay37370000018190000
26Andy Wooley25250140000110000
27Mike Lodge2323170600000000
28Steve Haskew2121000000210000
29John O'Mara1818001800000000
30Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
31Jamie Walker1212012000000000
32Stephen Lucas1010010000000000

As a club, we’d like to wish Andrew Simpson @simmo_on_sport all the best for the future, with a heartfelt thanks for supporting WVCC all these years....

Upcoming Events

Dec
7
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Dec 7 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]
Dec
11
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Dec 11 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Dec
14
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Dec 14 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]
Dec
18
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Dec 18 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta