Club 10 – Round 2 – 15th May 2019

A great turn out last night with 30 signing on and then Mike Lodge promptly signing off after snapping a spoke (better luck next time Mike).  No digs from me about fair weather cyclists but significantly more riders than last week on a dry sunny evening.

I’ll cut to the chase with the results.  Dave Walker knocked out yet another cracking ride with 21:57 taking maximum points in the scratch competition from Sam Taylor in second place who stopped the clock with 22:56.  Third spot overall went to Dave Curran with a new PB of 23:39.  Overall on points after 2 rounds of the scratch competition Dave is in the lead with 48 points.  Yours truly is second equal with Craig Lee on 42 points.

The Guardian cup reshuffled after round 2. On the night Alison Morton took 25 points by improving her PB from 30:32 to 29:27. Well done Alison and keep up the great work.  Second on handicap was come back man Steve Thomas reducing his 30:35 down to 29:57 on his hack bike complete with mudguards.  It will be interesting to see if bits get removed as the season progresses and maybe at some point his TT bike will be aired.  Is this a tactical start to the season by Steve???……time will tell:)  Third on handicap was Carol Robson who is also on the comeback trail.  Her 28:53 was a 36 second improvement on her PB.  Overall after 2 rounds Alison moves into the lead with 47 points.  Second overall is Rhys Edwards with 46 points and third is Dave Curran with 41.

Still a long way to go in the competition but get those rides in early to avoid disappointment later.

Result

PositionRiderTime
1David Walker21.57
2Sam Taylor22.56
3Dave Curran23.39
4Darren Johnson*23.42
5Paul Longley23.45
6Andy Milligan24.28
7Craig Lee24.46
8Dave Jones*24.52
9Peter Openshaw*25.01
10Dave Fearon25.02
11Steve Marlow25.16
12Emily Martin25.19
13Colin Carthy25.24
14Matt Heath*26.08
15Jeff Fidler*26.18
16Dan Robson26.39
17Andy Wooley26.53
18Chris Gilbertson27.05
19Daniel Pawson*27.24
20Jamie Walker27.28
21Lynsey Astles27.33
22Stephen Lucas28.15
23Rhys Edwards28.22
24Geoff Lovelady28.5
25Carol Robson28.53
26Alison Morton29.27
27Paul Stbbs-Jeffries29.49
28Steve Thomas29.57
29Rob Amson35.14

Scratch Competition

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Dave Curran48482523000000000
2=Dave Fearon42422319000000000
2=Craig Lee42422220000000000
4Colin Carthy40402416000000000
5Rhys Edwards3030219000000000
6Geoff Lovelady2727198000000000
7David Walker2525025000000000
8=Alison Morton2424186000000000
8=Sam Taylor2424024000000000
10Paul Longley2222022000000000
11Andy Milligan2121021000000000
12=Tom Heaward2020200000000000
12=Rob Amson2020164000000000
14Steve Marlow1818018000000000
15=Mike Lodge1717170000000000
15=Emily Martin1717017000000000
17Dan Robson1515015000000000
18Andy Wooley1414014000000000
19Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
20Jamie Walker1212012000000000
21Lynsey Astles1111011000000000
22Stephen Lucas1010010000000000
23Carol Robson7707000000000
24Steve Thomas5505000000000

Guardian Cup Competition

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Alison Morton47472225000000000
2Rhys Edwards46462521000000000
3Dave Curran41412318000000000
4Colin Carthy35352114000000000
5Craig Lee34341915000000000
6Dave Fearon31311813000000000
7Geoff Lovelady30301713000000000
8=Tom Heaward2424240000000000
8=Steve Thomas2424024000000000
10Carol Robson2323023000000000
11=Rob Amson2222166000000000
11=Steve Marlow2222022000000000
13Paul Longley2121021000000000
14Mike Lodge2020200000000000
15Sam Taylor1919019000000000
16David Walker1717017000000000
17Lynsey Astles1616016000000000
18Dan Robson1111011000000000
19=Andy Wooley1010010000000000
19=Jamie Walker1010010000000000
21Emily Martin8808000000000
22Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Andy Milligan000Benchmark000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000

 

Helping set course today for @WeaverValleyCC for @nwcca race tomorrow. I hope the wind dies down! 🌪 pic.twitter.com/c06JEpWqY1

Upcoming Events

Jun
29
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Jun 29 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Jun 29 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Jul
3
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 3 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Championship 10
WVCC Club 10 TT – Championship 10
Jul 3 @ 18:30 – 21:00
Championship 10 This is it. You’ve been working all year to get that critical time. Go for it tonight and see if you’ve got what it takes to take Gold, Silver, Bronze, or get that[...]
Jul
6
Sat
2019
14:00 WVCC Open 25 Mile Time Trial
WVCC Open 25 Mile Time Trial
Jul 6 @ 14:00 – 18:00
Volunteers will be required for this event. Please try and support your club. Contact Chris Gilbertson to volunteer for a duty on the day. Thanks. chris_gilbertson@talk21.com
Jul
10
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Jul 10 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
WVCC Club 10 TT – Guardian Cup R...
Jul 10 @ 18:30 – 21:00
The Guardian Cup is a season long competition based on a points system. The cup is awarded at the club dinner, and goes to the club member who has the most improved times throughout the[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta