Club 10 – 10th July 2019

A tailwind down Penny’s Lane last night which is always a good things on this course.  As a result we saw no less than 9 club riders setting PB’s from our of a field of 17 WVCC riders and 2 visitors.

For the first time but I’m sure not the last we saw Sam Taylor on the top spot with a cracking 21:59.  Sam claimed to have held back as he’s riding the 100 on Sunday.  I wish I could hold back and do a 21 on Cheshire!  Paul Connor went sub 23 for the first time in a club 10 so his pilgrimage up the Alpe last week clearly inspired him.  Craig Lee is also finding his form from a few years back with a cracking 23:32 taking third spot.

A re-shuffle resulted at the top of the Guardian Cup and the Scratch Cup standings.  Several riders have now achieved 5 counting rides so it’s all about improving their standings in future rounds to hike up the points.  For the rest, get your 5 counters in to stand any chance.  Remember that points make prizes!

Dave F

Result

PositionRiderTime
1Sam Taylor21.59
2Paul Connor22.57
3Craig Lee23.32
4Dave Curran23.45
5Dave Lowe*24.32
6Steve Haskew24.54
7Steve Marlow25.13
8Lloyd Smith*25.14
9Dave McKay25.46
10Ray Tran26.19
11Rhys Edwards26.28
12Lynsey Astles26.35
13Steve Thomas27.11
14=Geoff Lovelady28.04
14=Tom Heaword28.04
16Louise Stock28.07
17Andy Wooley28.15
18Alison Morton30.02
19Rob Amson31.05

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Rhys Edwards1091092521170024220000
2Steve Thomas1081080242325025110000
3Alison Morton84842225150012100000
4Craig Lee83831915100014250000
5Colin Carthy8181211492101600000
6Steve Marlow7474022132200170000
7Rob Amson737316660020250000
8Dave Curran7272231816000150000
9Chris Wheeler666600242401800000
10Carol Robson585802312002300000
11Lynsey Astles575701618230000000
12Paul Connor565600190017200000
13=Dan Robson505001152001400000
13=Geoff Lovelady505017137000130000
15Tom Heaward49492402500000000
16Andy Milligan43430Benchmark21002200000
17Paul Longley40400210001900000
18Sam Taylor39390192000000000
19=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
19=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
19=David Walker31310171400000000
19=Emily Martin3131088001500000
23=John O'Mara2222002200000000
23=Chris Latter222222
25Dave McKay212100000Benchmark210000
26Andy Wooley1919010000090000
27Ray Tran181800000Benchmark180000
28Louise Stock161600Benchmark000160000
29Steve Haskew141400000Benchmark140000
30Jamie Walker1010010000000000
31Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000

Scratch Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Craig Lee1051052220190021230000
2Colin Carthy1021022416172502000000
3Dave Curran9292252322000220000
4Steve Marlow7878018162400200000
5Rhys Edwards7474219120015170000
6Sam Taylor737302424000250000
7Paul Connor717100230024240000
8Dan Robson7070015152301700000
9Andy Milligan676702121002500000
10Steve Thomas646405820016150000
11Lynsey Astles6161011132100160000
12Emily Martin595901720002200000
13Geoff Lovelady525219811000140000
14=David Walker50500252500000000
14=Chris Wheeler505000142201400000
14=Alison Morton505018650011100000
17Paul Longley45450220002300000
18Tom Heaward444420010000140000
19Rob Amson43431644001090000
20Dave Fearon42422319000000000
21Dave McKay37370000018190000
22Ray Tran31310000013180000
23Carol Robson2626077001200000
24Andy Wooley25250140000110000
25Mike Lodge2323170600000000
26=Louise Stock2121009000120000
26=Steve Haskew2121000000210000
28Chris Latter1919000001900000
29John O'Mara1818001800000000
30Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
31Jamie Walker1212012000000000
32Stephen Lucas1010010000000000

As a club, we’d like to wish Andrew Simpson @simmo_on_sport all the best for the future, with a heartfelt thanks for supporting WVCC all these years....

Upcoming Events

Sep
21
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Sep 21 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]
Sep
25
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Sep 25 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Sep
28
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Sep 28 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]
Oct
1
Tue
2019
19:30 AGM – all members welcome.
AGM – all members welcome.
Oct 1 @ 19:30 – 23:00
This is your chance to catch up on what the club has been up to in the last year, and what we are going to do in the coming year. Also your chance to get[...]
Oct
2
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Oct 2 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Oct
5
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Oct 5 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta