WVCC Guardian Cup Round 7 – 16/06/2022

R7 the halfway point..  There is still time to have a go and start you campaign with 6 counting rounds left.

Jeff Wood was fastest overall in R7, from Geoff Mullett and Dave Walker [both making their 2022 debut] 

Andrew Mallagh took top points in R7 of the G/Cup with a 74 sec improvement on his PB.

The Road Bike Challenge [which is decided by cumulative total] was taken by the consistent Kev Davies but with just 7 points separating the top 3 this is proving to be an interesting battle.

The top of the tables remain pretty much unchanged, but lower down there is a bit of shuffling as riders start to get the 5 counting rides in.

NOTE:- there is NO 10 TT NEXT WEEK, The Cheshire County Show and it’s anticipated high traffic volumes mean we have taken the safe and sensible decision.  We’ll be back to normal on the 29th.

Round 7 results as below:

PosRiderActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB +/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Scratch Cup Points (25 for 1st reducing)Road Bike Challenge (cumulative total)
1Jeff Wood22:3522:4122:3561825no points
2Geoff Mullett22:45n/a22:45benchmarkn/ano points24no points
3Dave Walker23:00n/a23:00benchmarkn/ano points23no points
4Stu Ward23:3523:5723:35222122no points
5Lloyd Smith23:5423:4923:49-51421no points
6++Kevin Davies24:4924:4924:490162025
7Craig Lee24:5524:0324:03-521119no points
8Carl Hitchenson25:0325:2925:03262318no points
9++Andy Milligan25:1224:5424:54-18131724
10++Shaun Roberts25:1725:2025:173171623
11++Andrew Mallagh25:3826:5225:3874251522
12Colin Carthy25:4125:3725:37-41514no points
13++Richard Morgan25:5826:1725:5819201321
14Steve Marlow26:2525:2925:29-561012no points
15Tom Heaward*26:54n/an/an/ano pointsno pointsno points
16++Dave Cope26:5927:1426:5915191120
17++Deborah Morgan27:4428:0927:4425221019
18++Geoff Lovelady29:2328:4628:46-3712918
19++Nikki Morley30:5731:5130:575424817

Note: * after name – Not 1st Claim – doesn’t count for points series

Note: ++ – Road bike [no disc, wheels 65mm deep or less, no helmet covering ears]

Road Bike Running Total

PlaceNameTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th June
1Kevin Davies1460222425252525
2Andy Milligan1432524220242424
3David Cope13920191920192220
4Richard Morgan1292121202302321
5Geoff Lovelady12216181717162018
6Paul Shaw8019018212200
7Deborah Morgan7318001818019
8Graham Veal702423230000
9=Alex Chaffey - Green692325210000
9=Shaun Roberts692200240023
11Neil Houghton551700017210
12Andrew Mallagh44000220022
13Nikki Morley35000001817
14Matt Heath2500250000
15J Keen2300002300
16C Thompson2100002100
17=Jack Fearon2002000000
17=N Woods2000002000
19=Nick Butterworth1900019000
19=Mike Dyson1900000190

Scratch Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th June
1Stu Ward11415723252221222222
2Craig Lee1091282124212202119
3Alex Chaffey - Green1021191923172021190
4=Kevin Davies971170192019192020
4=Andy Milligan981152222180181817
6Richard Morgan82951618161601613
7Sam Taylor75752500025250
8Jeff Wood739800252402425
9David Cope739616161413121411
10Emily Martin71712400024230
11Lloyd Smith699000232323021
12Carl Hitchenson6482172015120018
13Graham Veal60602021190000
14Geoff Lovelady597711151299129
15Paul Shaw575714013141600
16M att Heath4949002425000
17Steve Marlow475900017151512
18Neil Houghton35351200010130
19Shaun Roberts36521800180016
20Deborah Morgan344413001011010
21Dave Fearon202000002000
22=Jack Fearon171701700000
22=John Keen171700001700
24Colin Carthy1731000001714
25Andrew Mallagh1530000150015
26Claire Thompson141400001400
27Nigel Woods131300001300
28Nick Butterworth111100011000
29Mike Dyson111100000110
30Nikki Morley101800000108
31Geoff Mullett02400000024
32Dave Walker02300000023

Guardian Cup Running Total

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 4th MayRound 2 11th MayRound 3 18th MayRound 4 25th MayRound 5 1st JuneRound 6 8th JuneRound 7 15th June
1Kevin Davies1221380252524242416
2=David Cope10814223232321151819
2=Stu Ward10813725222013162021
4Richard Morgan105105benchmark21241702320
5Alex Chaffey - Green1041182024141622220
6Paul Shaw888824022222000
7Craig Lee86971720191501511
8=Andy Milligan8282benchmark20150171713
8=Carl Hitchenson8282161716100023
10Jeff Wood767600212001718
11=Geoff Lovelady689215161312121212
11=Deborah Morgan6868benchmark002323022
13Neil Houghton62621900018250
14=Graham Veal54541818180000
14=Emily Martin54542200019130
14=Sam Taylor54542100014190
17Lloyd Smith535300benchmark1821014
18Steve Marlow494900014111410
19Shaun Roberts4242benchmark00250017
20=Matt Heath3636001719000
20=Colin Carthy3636000002115
22=Nigel Woods252500002500
22=Andrew Mallagh2525000benchmark0025
24Nikki Morley242400000benchmark24
25Claire Thompson131300001300
26Nick Butterworth111100011000
27=Jack Fearon000benchmark00000
27=John Keen000000benchmark00
27=Dave Fearon000000benchmark00
27=Mike Dyson0000000benchmark0
27=Geoff Mullett00000000benchmark
27=Dave Walker00000000benchmark

Club runs are back in the calendar for our members and new riders who are looking to join.

Upcoming Events

Jul
6
Wed
2022
18:30 Club 10 series
Club 10 series
Jul 6 @ 18:30 – 20:00
Club 10’s , the Guardian and Scratch Cup Series For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open[...]
Jul
9
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Jul 9 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]
Jul
13
Wed
2022
18:30 Club Championship 10
Club Championship 10
Jul 13 @ 18:30 – 20:00
WVCC Club 10 mile TT Championship 2022 – For new club riders, just come along and have a go. It’s all about you and the clock, and measuring your own performance. It’s therefore open to[...]
Jul
16
Sat
2022
09:00 Training Rides 1 & 2
Training Rides 1 & 2
Jul 16 @ 09:00 – 13:30
Saturday Training Rides RIDES STARTING AT 09:00 & 09:01 FROM THIS SATURDAY (12th March) Ride 1 – off at 09:00 from Hatchmere . Distance around 80 miles – pace 18mph ish Ride 2 – off[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta