Final Fling – 14th August 2019

Thanks to the riders who turned up for our final club 10 of the season.  There were some notable rides on the night.  Andy Milligan and Paul Longley have been producing some great rides this year and finally they got a win with a tie for first place with 23:13.  Titch now has to take it easy for a few days before riding his first ever 12 hour TT on Sunday.  Good luck Titch I’m sure you will enjoy the day.

Nick Butterworth rode his first and last club 10 of the year on his mountain bike, complete with rack and saddlebag.  His 30:01 narrowly missed 20MPH average so a great ride.

I can now reveal the final result of the season long Guardian Cup handicap and scratch trophy competitions for club members.  It’s quite rare for a rider with many years experience to take the Guardian Cup but Steve Thomas enjoyed his comeback year after several years of house renovations and took the trophy with 121 points.  Despite many digs from me he never actually rode his TT bike so all of his rides were completed on his road bike and he clearly gained in fitness as time progressed.  Nice one Steve.  2nd place went to Rhys Edwards in his first season of racing.  Great series Rhys and hope to see you in some open TT’s next year.  Carol Robson has made massive gains this year after several years trying.  Recently she seems to have PB’d every ride and at distances up to 50 miles as well.  It just shows that there is no substitute for regular competition.

Dave Walker looked set for taking the scratch cup but unfortunately the demands of a young family have restricted his rides so he gained maximum points in 4 events but didn’t manage to get a 5th counter in and this knocked him down to 6th place overall.  As they say, you have to be in it to win it so hope we see you more next year Dave.  As a result our victor was Sam Taylor which is fitting after an amazing debut season with the club.  Sam scored 122 points with two wins and three second places.  Andy Milligan took a well deserved second with 114 points, just pipping Dave Curran by a single point.

For those who are keen to continue with racing the open season continues right up until early October so if interested go to the CTT website and enter some events.  It’s common to get some quick days in September so PB’s are still possible.  If not hope to see you at the 10’s next season and finally a big thanks to Ann, Graham, Jimmy and anybody else who have regularly helped out with the running of these events.

Race Result

PositionRiderTime
1Andy Milligan23.13
2Paul Longley23.13
3Craig Lee24.05
4Lloyd Smith*24.58
5Dave McKay25.37
6Ray Tran25.43
7Dan Robson26.01
8Colin Latter26.12
9Lynsey Astles27.14
10Louise Stock28.46
11Nick Butterworth30.01
Jeff Wood*DNF Puncture

Guardian Cup – Final Points

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Steve Thomas121154024232502511222400
2Rhys Edwards1091552521170024221616014
3Carol Robson1081080231200230025025
4=Craig Lee99123191510001425251500
4=Rob Amson9912316660020252117012
6Lynsey Astles95950161823000023015
7=Alison Morton91112222515001210171100
7=Colin Carthy9111421149210160191400
9=Chris Wheeler9090002424018024000
9=Dave Curran9010323181600015130018
11Dan Robson8710301152001401518020
12Paul Longley8686021000190240022
13Andy Milligan84840Benchmark2100220020021
14Louise Stock777700Benchmark000161819024
15Steve Marlow7474022132200170000
16Geoff Lovelady729117137000131212017
17Sam Taylor7171019200000013019
18Colin Latter636300000220202100
19David Walker6161017140000140016
20Tom Heaward595924025000001000
21Paul Connor565600190017200000
22=Emily Martin44440880015000013
22=Dave McKay444400000Benchmark2100023
24Ray Tran414100000Benchmark1802300
25=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
25=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
27John O'Mara2222002200000000
28Andy Wooley1919010000090000
29Steve Haskew141400000Benchmark140000
30Jamie Walker1010010000000000
31Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000

Scratch Cup – Final Points

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Sam Taylor1221220242400025025024
2Andy Milligan11413702121002502324023
3Dave Curran11313425232200022210021
4=Craig Lee111150222019002123222300
4=Colin Carthy111144241617250200202200
6David Walker100100025250000250025
7Dan Robson96126015152301701820018
8Paul Longley9191022000230240022
9Steve Thomas85980582001615171700
10=Rhys Edwards84120219120015171516015
10=Lynsey Astles849501113210016018016
12Emily Martin7979017200022000020
13Steve Marlow7878018162400200000
14Geoff Lovelady729119811000141313013
15Paul Connor717100230024240000
16Chris Wheeler6666001422014016000
17Louise Stock6363009000121414014
18Alison Morton62731865001110121100
19=Colin Latter595900000190192100
19=Rob Amson59761644001091110012
21Carol Robson585807700120015017
22=Tom Heaward5656200100001401200
22=Dave McKay565600000181900019
24Ray Tran505000000131801900
25Dave Fearon42422319000000000
26Andy Wooley25250140000110000
27Mike Lodge2323170600000000
28Steve Haskew2121000000210000
29John O'Mara1818001800000000
30Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
31Jamie Walker1212012000000000
32Stephen Lucas1010010000000000

Dave Fearon – TT Secretary

As a club, we’d like to wish Andrew Simpson @simmo_on_sport all the best for the future, with a heartfelt thanks for supporting WVCC all these years....

Upcoming Events

Nov
20
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Nov 20 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Nov
23
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Nov 23 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]
Nov
27
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Nov 27 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Nov
30
Sat
2019
09:00 Training Rides
Training Rides
Nov 30 @ 09:00 – 12:00
“Both Saturday Rides” 1 & 2 Meet 9:00 at Hatchmere Ride 1 – Training ride – off first at 09:00. Bangor on Dee with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Through and off, average 20-21mph Ride[...]

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta