A glorious calm, sunny day made the event all the more enjoyable. The addition of a butty and burger van along with proper car parking helped with the smooth running of the event. 105 riders contested the main race around an extended, more challenging course at the usual venue of Greenbank, Northwich. Paul Bethell (Team Elite) led from the start and then broke clear of the chasing pack with team mate Giles Drake. There was nothing to split this pair until the final sprint of the one hour race, with Paul just getting the better of Giles to take the win. Pete Middleton (Zepnat) led the rest of the pack home.
Kevan and Eleanor Underhill did a (double) double, both were first Weaver Valley CC riders and both won their veteran categories! Thanks to Ady for the photo – see more on the gallery. First Junior was Robert Rogers of Birkenhead North End CC up in 9th place. The youth, under 12 and under 10 races were all well supported and full results can be viewed below.
Huge thanks to everyone who helped with all of the work on the day. Club members, officials and others far too numerous to mention, your efforts are appreciated by the riders who have already sent emails thanking us for the event, which they all seemed to enjoy.
Thanks also to The Bike Factory Chester, Dave Hinde Racing Northwich and Jack Gee Cycles Northwich for contributing to the prizes, and to Cheshire County Council for the use of the venue.
Results
Cyclo-Cross Under 10s
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | License | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Aiden Lawrence | Team Bglobal | U10B | 879674 | |
2 | 1 | Matthew Baptista | Eastlands Velo | U10B | 709348 | |
3 | 19 | Tyr Bujac | U10B | 1 | ||
4 | 16 | Sam Kendall | Liverpool Century R. C. | U10B | 716913 | 1 |
5 | 8 | Andrew Clarke | Port Sunlight Wheelers | U8B | d | 1 |
6 | 15 | Jacqui Kinsey | Glossop | U10G | 1 | |
7 | 11 | Nick Bradshaw | Ruffyeds | U10B | 1 | |
8 | 4 | James Donaldson | Team Land | U8B | 1 | |
9 | 6 | Bryn Lawrence | MK Cycles | U8B | 879675 | 1 |
10 | 20 | Elliott Bujac | U8B | 1 | ||
11 | 21 | Seb Kinsey | Glossop | U8B | 1 | |
12 | 18 | Jake Holland | u/a | U8B | 1 | |
13 | 10 | Eve Ratcliffe | U8G | 1 | ||
14 | 3 | Imogen Peatfield | Bolton Hotwheels | U8G | 883795 | 1 |
15 | 12 | Ethan Grimshaw | Bolton Hotwheels | U8B | 916742 | 1 |
16 | 7 | Isobel Koch | Bolton Hotwheels | U8G | 831785 | 1 |
17 | 9 | Harry Ratcliffe | U8B | 2 | ||
18 | 13 | Isobel Ware | St. Helens | U10G | 895168 | 2 |
19 | 17 | Charlotte Kendall | Liverpool Century R. C. | U8G | 833190 | 2 |
20 | 14 | Amelia Ware | St. Helens | U8G | d | 2 |
Cyclo-Cross Under 12s
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | License | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Isaac Peatfield | Bolton Hotwheels | U12B | 469647 | |
2 | 6 | Tyler Koch | Bolton Hotwheels | U12B | 464816 | |
3 | 5 | Robert Donaldson | Mossley RC | U12B | 893029 | |
4 | 7 | Nicole Clarke | Port Sunlight Wheelers | U12G | 873412 | |
5 | 1 | Addam Hathaway | Bolton Hotwheels | U12B | 721898 | 1 |
6 | 9 | Oliver Walton | Pedalsport CC | U12B | 1 | |
7 | 8 | Thomas Wood | Oldham Ruffyeds | U12B | 1 | |
8 | 2 | Shannon Hawthorn | Cycle Sport Pendle | U12G | 836950 | 2 |
9 | 4 | Jocasta Minton | Bolton Hotwheels | U12G | 922434 | 2 |
Cyclo-Cross Youth
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | License | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Robert Armstrong | Bill Nickson / Raleigh | U16B | 443673 | |
2 | 9 | Rory Mellis | Ronde Bicycles | U16B | ||
3 | 14 | Joseph Peatfield | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U16B | 469646 | |
4 | 3 | Adam Hartley | Eastlands Velo | U16B | 712722 | |
5 | 17 | Tom Figgins | Bolton Hot Wheels | U16B | 821998 | |
6 | 4 | Lewis Hartley | Eastlands Velo | U14B | 712723 | |
7 | 21 | Craig Rogers | BNECC | U14B | d | |
8 | 23 | Joe Barnwell | NWMBA | U16B | ||
9 | 22 | Nathan Hawthorn | Eastlands Velo | U14B | 724557 | |
10 | 12 | William Lewis | High Peak Cycles | U16B | 833187 | |
11 | 11 | Jessica Wilkinson | Birkenhead North End CC | U16G | 458987 | |
12 | 1 | Sarah Lomas | Matlock CC | U16G | 452965 | |
13 | 10 | Simon Price | NWMBA | U14B | 457337 | |
14 | 24 | Cory Edmondson | Cycle Sport Pendle | U14B | 837015 | |
15 | 20 | Jamie Helsby | Eastlands Velo | U16B | 471562 | |
16 | 6 | Kim Baptista | Eastlands Velo | U14G | 705430 | |
17 | 16 | Sam Hollingworth | Red Rose Olympic | U14B | 464115 | |
18 | 15 | Bill Cooper | Red Rose Olympic | U16B | 706902 | |
19 | 13 | Andrew Hathaway | Bolton Hot Wheels | U14B | 712782 | |
20 | 19 | Katie Helsby | Eastlands Velo | U14G | 840238 | 1 |
21 | 18 | Thomas Longden | North Cheshire Clarion | U14B | 705493 | 1 |
22 | 7 | Dominic Vallance | Wrexham Fibrax | U14B | 1 | |
23 | 2 | Brendan Thompson | Liverpool Century R. C. | U14B | 1 |
Cyclo-Cross
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | License | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Paul Bethell | Team Elite | V40 | 466010 | |
2 | 1 | Giles Drake | Team Elite | S | 424457 | |
3 | 4 | Peter Middleton | Zepnat | V45 | 411778 | |
4 | 85 | Richard Wilkinson | Team ProBike Kit | S | 434664 | |
5 | 233 | Robert Smail | Team Wallis | S | d | |
6 | 6 | Adrian Lawrence | Team B Global | V40 | 425686 | |
7 | 3 | Martin Woffindin | Cycle Sport Pendle | U23 | 436102 | |
8 | 8 | Peter Wilbraham | Team Elite | S | 825760 | |
9 | 73 | Robert Rogers | Birkenhead North End CC | J | d | |
10 | 14 | Andrew Brindle | Horwich CC | V40 | 451778 | |
11 | 11 | Sean Beswick | Zepnat | V45 | 431449 | |
12 | 115 | Andy Thompson | Wills Wheels | V40 | d | |
13 | 25 | Steff Chandler | Horwich CC | V40 | 423723 | |
14 | 169 | Simon Wilson | Metaltek-Scott | S | 468040 | |
15 | 58 | Dave Brailsford | Horwich CC | S | 416868 | |
16 | 12 | Scott Wilson | Manchester Wheelers | S | d | |
17 | 17 | Dave Headon | Horwich CC | V45 | 409522 | |
18 | 10 | Nick Shaughnessy | UA | V40 | 415270 | |
19 | 125 | Andrew Nixon | Red Rose Olympic | J | 446196 | |
20 | 164 | Andrew Davies | Horwich CC | U23 | 879898 | |
21 | 44 | Stephen Cooke | Harry Middleton Cycling Club | S | 451251 | |
22 | 53 | Marcus Fielden | Macclesfield Wheelers | S | 438653 | |
23 | 184 | Cal Difalco | Colnago / Microshift / Skins | S | 428779 | |
24 | 96 | Brian Rigby | St Helens CRC | S | 448971 | 1 |
25 | 165 | Dean Harwood | High Peak Cycles | S | 470933 | 1 |
26 | 151 | Colin Davies | UA | V40 | 457344 | 1 |
27 | 202 | Paul Davies | High peak Cycles | S | 723261 | 1 |
28 | 119 | Eddie Hibbert | S | 919520 | 1 | |
29 | 37 | Denis Mason | Horwich CC | S | 707113 | 1 |
30 | 148 | John Backhouse | Cyclesport International | S | 422438 | 1 |
31 | 152 | Bryn Davies | UA | J | 455484 | 1 |
32 | 34 | Chris Belsham | U/A | S | 402377 | 1 |
33 | 199 | Tristan Mayor | S | 425876 | 1 | |
34 | 77 | Steve Wood | Oldham Ruffyeds | V45 | 881312 | 1 |
35 | 178 | Thomas Frater | S | 889112 | 1 | |
36 | 110 | Kevan Underhill | Weaver Valley CC | V50 | 708747 | 1 |
37 | 95 | John Rigby | Maxgear | S | 705018 | 1 |
38 | 146 | Chris Gambles | Horwich CC | S | 903776 | 1 |
39 | 129 | Ian Kendall | Liverpool Century | V40 | 713581 | 1 |
40 | 21 | Chris Thomas | Warrington RC | S | 413117 | 1 |
41 | 131 | Duncan Smith | CRC | S | 458493 | 1 |
42 | 242 | Ben Staley | Wheel Guru | S | 428297 | 1 |
43 | 74 | Martin Rogers | BNECC | V50 | 811630 | 1 |
44 | 123 | John Payne | Leigh Premier RC | V40 | 909693 | 1 |
45 | 237 | Paul Kelsall | Manchester Wheelers | S | 827236 | 1 |
46 | 228 | Greg Carr | Dever | S | 839690 | 1 |
47 | 89 | Jason Ragg | Manchester Wheelers | S | 722612 | 1 |
48 | 83 | Craig Tabiner | Port Sunlight Wheelers | V40 | d | 1 |
49 | 171 | Pat Rowland | UA | V45 | 830480 | 1 |
50 | 87 | Becky Preece | Red Rose Olympic | WU23 | 457839 | 1 |
51 | 128 | Alex Webb | Lyme RC | J | 458730 | 1 |
52 | 57 | Gus French | Here Come the Belgians | V50 | 871191 | 1 |
53 | 135 | Jason Craven | Rossendale RC | S | d | 1 |
54 | 234 | Duncan Astle | Super Rouleur | V40 | d | 1 |
55 | 102 | Stan Boyd | St Helens CRC | S | 877285 | 1 |
56 | 205 | Darren O'Toole | Glossop Kinder Velo | V40 | 877521 | 1 |
57 | 159 | Graham Kennerley | Lancaster CC | V55 | 713835 | 1 |
58 | 62 | John Gillmore | East L'pool Whlrs | V50 | 407544 | 1 |
59 | 36 | Robert Longden | North Cheshire Clarion | V40 | 465893 | 1 |
60 | 63 | Graham Bryce | GMC Fire Service | V40 | 442177 | 1 |
61 | 206 | Steve Bone | VCC Cumbria | S | 924941 | 1 |
62 | 75 | Dave Martin | Red Rose Olympic | V40 | 470677 | 1 |
63 | 22 | Mike Cleary | Manchester Wheelers | V40 | 715223 | 1 |
64 | 91 | Jacob Peatfield | Cycle Sport Pendle | J | 469645 | 1 |
65 | 32 | Giles Perkins | North Cheshire Clarion | V45 | 721365 | 1 |
66 | 46 | Richie Watts | Rossendale RC | V45 | 920676 | 1 |
67 | 200 | Andrew Waugh | Team Elite | V40 | 446662 | 1 |
68 | 45 | Christopher Tomlin | Red Rose Olympic | V45 | d | 1 |
69 | 81 | Ian Clarke | Birkenhead NE | V45 | 919829 | 1 |
70 | 229 | Stuart Blackburn | Lancs Fire Racing | V45 | 472612 | 1 |
71 | 27 | Alan Cook | Wills Wheels CC | V50 | 725479 | 2 |
72 | 232 | Matthew Hornby | Weaver Valley CC | S | d | 2 |
73 | 100 | Mike Oshea | Rossendale Road Club | V50 | 922141 | 2 |
74 | 204 | Eric Taylor | Horwich CC | V65 | 431892 | 2 |
75 | 222 | Sarah Barnwell | CBMDC | WV45 | 832968 | 2 |
76 | 158 | Ian Boydon | Lune RCC | S | 712990 | 2 |
77 | 226 | Jack Speirs | Horwich CC | S | 443864 | 2 |
78 | 112 | Charles Gray | Manchester Wheelers | V45 | 717374 | 2 |
79 | 225 | James Kennedy | Leigh Premier RC | S | D | 2 |
80 | 213 | Jeremy Eastham | Red Rose Olympic | V45 | 876454 | 2 |
81 | 174 | Alan Shuttleworth | Altrincham RC | V65 | 431525 | 2 |
82 | 54 | Mike Plant | North Cheshire Clarion | S | 876029 | 2 |
83 | 64 | David Hollingworth | Red Rose Olympic | V45 | 468724 | 2 |
84 | 230 | Phil Langford | UA | V55 | d | 2 |
85 | 56 | Simon Barnes | Seamons CC / Bikeshack | S | 725175 | 2 |
86 | 161 | Brian Clayton | UA | V60 | 714656 | 2 |
87 | 203 | Eleanor Underhill | Weaver Valley CC | WV50 | 710557 | 2 |
88 | 239 | David Castello | Liverpool Century | S | d | 2 |
89 | 160 | Nicolas Coombes | Adequate Riders | V40 | 826217 | 2 |
90 | 238 | Geoff Robinson | Glossop Velo | V50 | d | 2 |
91 | 103 | Peter Watson | Horwich CC | V65 | 451717 | 2 |
92 | 170 | Rebecca Rimmington | UA | WS | 443962 | 2 |
93 | 197 | Dave Halman | Altrincham RC | V60 | 431697 | 2 |
94 | 227 | Nick Shingler | North Cheshire Clarion | S | d | 3 |
95 | 40 | Leonard Woffindin | Cycle Sport Pendle | V50 | 436103 | 3 |
96 | 193 | Andrew Regan | West Pennine RC | V45 | 722462 | 3 |
97 | 223 | Ray Blow | unattached | V45 | 928745 | 3 |
98 | 236 | Kieran Kent | unattached | S | d | 3 |
99 | 192 | Ros Clarke | Port Sunlight | WV40 | d | 3 |