Good weather and a challenging course made for a great day – thanks to all the riders and especially all the fantastic support from WVCC members who gave up a full day to help out, the BC and NWCCA team (http://nwcca.org.uk/) who were brilliant as usual and Steph Kemp on first aid.
The event continues to grow with over 260 riders across the 5 events. An improved course and the addition of the new club banners along with the NWWCA league sponsor’s banners (Lazer Helmets) made it all look very professional I thought. Thanks also to Jack Gee cycles and the Bike Factory Chester for their sponsorship towards the prizes too.
Iain Young was placed well up in the senior event with Kev Underhill leading the Vets contingent of Tony Booth, Andy Boyle, Alan Shuttleworth and Dave Halman
Images are in the gallery section of the site, at https://www.weavervalleycc.org.uk/gallery/.
A video is also on YouTube, featuring some race footage:
Full results are in the tables below:
WVCC Cyclo Cross 2014 Youth B
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lewis Hartley | Velocity WD-40 | U16B | |
2 | 33 | Michael Hall | Furness Future Flyers | U16B | |
3 | 35 | Cory Edmondson | Cycle Sport Pendle | U16B | |
4 | 80 | Isaac Peatfield | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U14B | |
5 | 82 | Fin Cooper | Paul Milnes | U14B | |
6 | 3 | George Ball | Furness Future Flyers | U14B | |
7 | 27 | Nicole Clarke | Birkenhead North End CC | U14G | |
8 | 14 | Tyler Koch | Mossley CRT | U14B | |
9 | 46 | Brendan Thompson | Liverpool Century RC | U16B | |
10 | 4 | Kim Baptista | Mid Lancs BMX | U16G | |
11 | 53 | Tom Ashcroft | Sportcity Velo | U14B | |
12 | 81 | Ben Horrabin | Bolton Hot Wheels | U16B | |
13 | 17 | Thomas Longden | North Cheshire Clarion | U16B | |
14 | 28 | Rebecca Gregson | Sportcity Velo | U16G | |
15 | 30 | Maisy Vasic | Eastlands Velo | U14G | |
16 | 15 | Andrew Lemm | Blackpool Youth Cycle Associ | U14B | |
17 | 47 | Eve Martin | Ribble Valley Juniors | U14G | |
18 | 25 | Robert Rowson | Macclesfield Wheelers | U14B | 1 |
19 | 38 | Junior Jackson | Mossley CRT | U14B | 1 |
20 | 9 | Andrew Hathaway | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U16B | 1 |
21 | 11 | Addam Hathaway | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U14B | 1 |
22 | 83 | James Wright | Birkenhead North End CC | U14B | 1 |
23 | 31 | Helen Osguthorpe | North Cheshire Clarion | U16G | 1 |
Weaver Valley Cyclo Cross 2014 U12
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Aidan Lawrence | Eastlands Velo | U12B | |
2 | 80 | Benjamin Peatfield | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U12B | |
3 | 2 | Matthew Baptista | Mid Lancs BMX | U12B | |
4 | 18 | Zack Harrop | Manchester BMX Club | U12B | |
5 | 15 | Joe Thorp | Manchester BMX Club | U12B | |
6 | 14 | Alfie Savage | Furness Future Flyers | U12B | |
7 | 11 | John Roberts | Salt Ayre Cog Set | U12B | |
8 | 6 | Iestyn Keir | Mossley CRT | U12B | |
9 | 26 | Niamha Albones | Liverpool Century RC | U12G | |
10 | 17 | Sam Veal | Northern Hills Collective | U12B | 1 |
11 | 28 | Ethan Cuerden | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U12B | 1 |
12 | 25 | Daniel Vincent | Cycle Sport Pendle | U12B | 1 |
13 | 33 | Tilly Percy | Salt Ayre Cog Set | U12G | 1 |
14 | 19 | William Gregson | Blackpool Youth Cycle Associ | U12B | 1 |
15 | 24 | Rhys Davies | Red Rose Olympic CC | U12B | 1 |
16 | 22 | Joe Bowles | Chorley | U12B | 1 |
17 | 4 | Erin Corrigan | Mossley CRT | U12G | 1 |
18 | 81 | Tom Lees | Red Rose Olympic CC | U12B | 2 |
19 | 35 | Dennis Kay | Chorley Athletic Tri | U12B | 2 |
20 | 12 | Nancye Roberts | Salt Ayre Cog Set | U12G | 2 |
Weaver Valley Cyclo Cross 2014 U10
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 31 | Benjamin Mashiter | Furness Future Flyers | U10B | |
2 | 1 | Scott Fisher | Furness Future Flyers | U10B | |
3 | 11 | Bryn Lawrence | Eastlands Velo | U10B | |
4 | 5 | Ethan Grimshaw | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10B | |
5 | 17 | Daniel Porter | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10B | |
6 | 4 | Dan Eastham | Red Rose Olympic CC | U10B | |
7 | 21 | Andrew Clarke | Birkenhead North End CC | U10B | |
8 | 34 | Casey Mortimer | Mid Lancs BMX | U10B | |
9 | 24 | Alex Poulston | U10B | ||
10 | 16 | Imogen Peatfield | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10G | |
11 | 33 | Owen Woolland | North Cheshire Clarion | U10B | |
12 | 32 | Kitt Heywood | U10B | ||
13 | 44 | Eva Newby | U10G | ||
14 | 48 | Riley Saint-Simmons | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10B | 1 |
15 | 2 | Ephraim Ashworth | Cycle Sport Pendle | U10B | 1 |
16 | 26 | Michael Postlethwaite | Mossley CRT | U8B | 1 |
17 | 27 | Alfie Webb | U10B | 1 | |
18 | 43 | Harry Clegg | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10B | 1 |
19 | 82 | Luke Phillips | U8B | 1 | |
20 | 7 | Ruby Jennings | Lyme RC | U10G | 1 |
21 | 49 | Dominic Gleave | U10B | 1 | |
22 | 36 | Felix Cuerden | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U8B | 1 |
23 | 10 | Isabel Koch | Mossley CRT | U10G | 1 |
24 | 18 | Luke Simpson | U10B | 1 | |
25 | 35 | Finn Mortimer | U8B | 1 | |
26 | 14 | Mackenzie Lee | U10B | 1 | |
27 | 15 | Isla Newsham | U10G | 1 | |
28 | 13 | Shaun Laycock | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10B | 1 |
29 | 42 | Megan Lloyd | U8G | 1 | |
30 | 20 | Ben Warriner | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U8B | 1 |
31 | 12 | Neve Laycock | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | U10G | 1 |
32 | 25 | Emma Poulston | U8G | 1 | |
33 | 52 | Kian Houghton | Mancheste BMX | U8B | 1 |
34 | 83 | Oscar Peel | Crewe Clarion | U8B | 1 |
35 | 8 | Charlotte Kendall | Liverpool Century RC | U10G | 2 |
36 | 53 | Anna Sneddon | Harry Midleton CC | U8G | 2 |
37 | 3 | Millie Baptista | U8G | 2 | |
38 | 37 | Kiera Brailsford | U8G | 2 | |
39 | 84 | Jorja Gildea | U8G | 2 | |
40 | 86 | Teddy Gildea | U8B | 2 |
Weaver Valley Cyclo Cross 2014 Vets and Women
Pos | Race Num | Name | Club | Cat | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 52 | Adrian Lawrence | Team Elite | V40 | |
2 | 1 | Peter Middleton | www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Cl | V45 | |
3 | 87 | Mick Style | Manchester Whlrs Club | V50 | |
4 | 35 | Jerrod Hartley | Horwich CC | V40 | |
5 | 9 | Andrew Brindle | Horwich CC | V40 | |
6 | 48 | Christopher Kay | Wrexham Roads Club | V40 | |
7 | 93 | Andrew Turner | Manchester Whlrs Club | V40 | |
8 | 56 | Michael Lund | Penlec Electrical Cycling | V40 | |
9 | 6 | Sean Beswick | www.zepnat.com RT/GSG Cl | V50 | |
10 | 91 | Jason Tonge | Lancashire RC | V40 | |
11 | 90 | David Thorp | V40 | ||
12 | 114 | Joseph Heywood | Horwich CC | V45 | |
13 | 83 | Tony Sowden | Horwich CC | V45 | |
14 | 69 | John Payne | Leigh Premier RC | V40 | |
15 | 226 | Diane Lee | Mule Bar Girls SS | WS | |
16 | 29 | Brian Gough | V55 | ||
17 | 13 | Steffan Chandler | Horwich CC | V40 | |
18 | 36 | David Headon | Horwich CC | V50 | |
19 | 144 | Gregory McNally | High Peak Cycles RT | V45 | |
20 | 97 | Peter Ware | St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P | &V40 | |
21 | 66 | Timothy O'Sullivan | V45 | ||
22 | 169 | Paul Mashiter | Biketreks | V45 | |
23 | 109 | Andrew Harwood | High Peak Cycles RT | V45 | |
24 | 148 | Craig Tabiner | V45 | ||
25 | 76 | Mark Rowson | Macclesfield Wheelers | V45 | |
26 | 24 | Michael Fugaccia | Liverpool Century RC | V40 | |
27 | 225 | Brian Perks | Pedal Sport | V60 | |
28 | 159 | Paul Marshall | V40 | ||
29 | 207 | Dean Smith | Frodsham Wheelers | V45 | |
30 | 217 | Kevan Underhill | Weaver Valley CC | V55 | |
31 | 67 | Darren O'Toole | Glossop Kinder Velo | V45 | |
32 | 51 | Paul King | Border City Wheelers CC | V50 | |
33 | 74 | Ray Pugh | Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) C | V55 | |
34 | 133 | Paul Newby | Furness Flyers | V40 | |
35 | 20 | Stewart Dwyer | St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P | &V50 | |
36 | 122 | David Owen | Bolton Clarion CC | V40 | |
37 | 15 | Mike Cleary | Manchester Whlrs Club | V45 | |
38 | 167 | Colin Davies | V45 | ||
39 | 146 | Gary Thompson | Bolton Clarion CC | V40 | |
40 | 43 | Philip Hunt | V40 | ||
41 | 170 | Claire Munton | Vegetarian C & AC | S | |
42 | 99 | Richard Watts | Rossendale RC | V45 | |
43 | 34 | David Harrison | St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P | &V40 | |
44 | 40 | Tony Hood | Here Come The Belgians | V40 | |
45 | 129 | Simon Cunningham | Manchester Wheelers | V55 | |
46 | 50 | Ian Kendall | Liverpool Century RC | V45 | |
47 | 11 | Graham Bryce | G M C Fire Services | V45 | 1 |
48 | 157 | Tony Coughlan | Stockport Clarion CC | V40 | 1 |
49 | 215 | Mike Jones | Congleton CC | V40 | 1 |
50 | 55 | Simon Locke | Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle | V45 | 1 |
51 | 209 | Rob Watson | Wills Wheels Cycling Club | V50 | 1 |
52 | 37 | Paul Hesketh | V45 | 1 | |
53 | 41 | Colin Humphreys | Red Rose Olympic CC | V50 | 1 |
54 | 100 | Adrian Watts | Rossendale RC | V55 | 1 |
55 | 21 | Jeremy Eastham | Red Rose Olympic CC | V45 | 1 |
56 | 130 | Ian Clarke | Birkenhead North End CC | V45 | 1 |
57 | 143 | Rebecca Preece | Contessa Scott Syncros | WU23 | 1 |
58 | 47 | Martin Jones | Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue | V40 | 1 |
59 | 110 | Nicholas Hockenhull | Bolton Clarion CC | V50 | 1 |
60 | 26 | Geoffrey Garnham | V50 | 1 | |
61 | 117 | Mark Bethell | Macclesfield Wheelers | V50 | 1 |
62 | 213 | Darren Palfreyman | Oldham Century | V45 | 1 |
63 | 211 | Anthony Booth | Weaver Valley CC | V45 | 1 |
64 | 152 | Dave Martin | Red Rose Olympic CC | V45 | 1 |
65 | 30 | Charles Gray | Manchester Whlrs Club | V45 | 1 |
66 | 82 | Craig Sneddon | Harry Middleton Cycling Clu | bV45 | 1 |
67 | 164 | Ian Hardie | V40 | 1 | |
68 | 112 | Gareth Collom | G M C Fire Services | V40 | 1 |
69 | 154 | Alison Rushton | Ribble Valley Juniors | WV40 | 1 |
70 | 53 | Peter Leadbeater | Liverpool Century RC | V50 | 1 |
71 | 4 | Darren Ball | Furness Flyers | V40 | 1 |
72 | 210 | Frank Wigley | Polocini Test Team | V40 | 1 |
73 | 118 | Gary Brooks | Port Sunlight Wheelers | V50 | 1 |
74 | 60 | Kevin McSweeney | Lancashire RC | V50 | 1 |
75 | 214 | Brian Clayton | V60 | 1 | |
76 | 220 | Phil Langford | V55 | 1 | |
77 | 85 | Carolyn Speirs | Horwich CC | WV55 | 1 |
78 | 132 | David Hollingworth | Red Rose Olympic CC | V50 | 1 |
79 | 200 | Martin Horrobin | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | V65 | 1 |
80 | 216 | Phil Gorton-Pipe | Liverpool Century RC | V40 | 1 |
81 | 31 | Michael Gregson | Blackpool Youth Cycle Associ | V50 | 1 |
82 | 140 | Paul Warriner | Rossendale RC | V45 | 1 |
83 | 172 | Guy Groves | Cuddington | V40 | 1 |
84 | 205 | Claduia Witzig | Liverpool Century RC | WS | 1 |
85 | 119 | Stephen Clough | Ribble Valley Juniors | V40 | 1 |
86 | 153 | Anne Fisher | WV45 | 1 | |
87 | 65 | Paul O'Halloran | V45 | 1 | |
88 | 73 | Kate Porter | Horwich CC | WV40 | 1 |
89 | 77 | Mark Royle | North Cheshire Clarion | V45 | 1 |
90 | 139 | Andrew Boyle | Weaver Valley CC | V55 | 1 |
91 | 62 | Kenny Mitchell | V45 | 1 | |
92 | 171 | Neil Blake | Winsford Wobblers | V45 | 1 |
93 | 149 | Alan Shuttleworth | Weaver Valley CC | V65 | 1 |
94 | 75 | Gordon Roberts | Garstang CC | V50 | 1 |
95 | 499 | Mike Lees | Red Rose Olympic CC | V40 | 1 |
96 | 147 | Graeme Fugaccia | Liverpool Century RC | V40 | 1 |
97 | 224 | Vince Donnelly | V45 | 1 | |
98 | 212 | Giles Gutan | V45 | 1 | |
99 | 104 | Ros Clarke | Port Sunlight Wheelers | WV45 | 1 |
100 | 141 | David Halman | Weaver Valley CC | V65 | 1 |
101 | 223 | Maria David | Manchester Wheelers | WV45 | 1 |
102 | 10 | Michael Browne | North Cheshire Clarion | V55 | 1 |
103 | 33 | Sarah Grimshaw | Bolton Hot Wheels CC | WV40 | 1 |
104 | 202 | Les Allen | Liverpool Century RC | V50 | 1 |
105 | 203 | Fiona Mashiter | Furness Flyers | WV40 | 1 |
106 | 160 | Stephen Longdon | Stretford Whls CC | V60 | 1 |
107 | 44 | Michael James | V55 | 1 | |
108 | 121 | Andy Edmondson | Cycle Sport Pendle | V40 | 1 |
109 | 102 | Leonard Woffindin | Cycle Sport Pendle | V50 | 1 |
110 | 17 | Steve Cooper | Here Come The Belgians | V50 | 1 |
111 | 32 | Sarah Gregson | Sportcity Velo | WJ | 2 |
112 | 142 | Robert Duckworth | Bury Clarion Cycling Club | V65 | 2 |
113 | 64 | Diane Newsham | WV45 | 2 |
Weaver Valley Cyclo Cross 2014 Sen/Jnr B
Pos | Cat | Name | Club | Cat | Laps Down |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23 | Jack Humphreys | Wheelbase Altura MGD | U23 | |
2 | 1 | Giles Drake | Leisure Lakes Bikes.com | S | |
3 | 45 | Martin Woffindin | Cycle Sport Pendle | S | |
4 | 65 | Scott Wilson | Manchester Whlrs Club | S | |
5 | 25 | Alex Jones | Audlem Cycling Club | S | |
6 | 61 | Kristian Spreckley | Manchester Whlrs Club | S | |
7 | 35 | Dave Powell | Horwich CC | S | |
8 | 27 | Adam Newall | Horwich CC | S | |
9 | 32 | Joseph Peatfield | Horwich CC | J | |
10 | 103 | Justin Finn | Liverpool Century RC | S | |
11 | 1 | Ryan Ashcroft | St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P | J | |
12 | 86 | James Bailey | S | ||
13 | 82 | Paul Lally | Onimpex Bio Racer RT | S | |
14 | 132 | Matthew Lawton | Macclesfield Wheelers | S | |
15 | 127 | Darrius Satongar | Manchester Wheelers | S | |
16 | 59 | Thomas Clarke | Red Rose Olympic CC | S | |
17 | 39 | Craig Sefton | Horwich CC | S | |
18 | 137 | Charlie Evans | Congleton Cycling Club | S | |
19 | 62 | Christian Smith | Manchester Whlrs Club | S | |
20 | 83 | Jack Speirs | Horwich CC | S | |
21 | 84 | Adam Bonnar | Chorlton Velo | S | |
22 | 102 | Stan Boyd | St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P | S | |
23 | 57 | Stuart Percival | G M C Fire Services | S | |
24 | 135 | Nathan Harrison | Buxton | S | |
25 | 128 | Alex McNicol | VC Moulin | S | |
26 | 122 | I Young | Weaver Valley CC | S | |
27 | 60 | Steven Simpson | Manchester Whlrs Club | S | |
28 | 8 | Paul Davies | High Peak Cycles RT | S | |
29 | 21 | John Holmes | Boulder Cycle Sport | S | |
30 | 97 | Christopher Bodenham | Horwich CC | S | |
31 | 17 | Jack Griffiths | Furness Future Flyers | J | 1 |
32 | 15 | Elliot Gough | S | 1 | |
33 | 50 | Dan O'Halloran | Sportcity Velo | J | 1 |
34 | 96 | James Wilkinson | Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club | J | 1 |
35 | 71 | Mathew Livesey | S | 1 | |
36 | 63 | Kevin McCann | Liverpool Century RC | S | 1 |
37 | 124 | Geff Burgess | Stockport Clarion | S | 1 |
38 | 133 | Neil Upton | S | 1 | |
39 | 52 | Richard Baker | Audlem Cycling Club | S | 1 |
40 | 4 | Bryan Bates | Red Rose Olympic CC | S | 1 |
41 | 91 | Sean Greenwood | Jedi Cycle Sport | S | 1 |
42 | 44 | Paul Wilkinson | North Cheshire Clarion | S | 1 |
43 | 6 | Stephen Cooke | Harry Middleton Cycling Club | S | 1 |
44 | 95 | Jonathan Rooke | Wills Wheels Cycling Club | S | 1 |
45 | 121 | D Phillips | S | 1 | |
46 | 5 | Ian Boydon | Lune RCC | S | 1 |
47 | 130 | Will booth | Congleton Cycling Club | U23 | 1 |
48 | 85 | Daniel Hodson | S | 1 | |
49 | 93 | Michael Searl | North Cheshire Clarion | S | 1 |
50 | 104 | Chris Lunt | S | 1 | |
51 | 77 | John Hussey | S | 1 | |
52 | 129 | Dylan Hubble | Welwyn Wheelers | S | 1 |
53 | 76 | Thomas Frater | S | 1 | |
54 | 29 | Geraint Parry | Liverpool Century RC | S | 1 |
55 | 126 | Michael Anderson | S | 1 | |
56 | 22 | Gareth Howard | Leigh Premier RC | S | 1 |
57 | 105 | Callum Findlay | Lakes Road Club | S | 1 |
58 | 11 | Pete Findon | Spoxe | S | 1 |
59 | 53 | Joseph Clough | Ribble Valley Juniors | J | 2 |
60 | 18 | Ben Griffiths | Manchester Whlrs Club | S | 2 |
61 | 134 | David Isherwood | S | 3 |
Blog updated 19/10/2014 by ady