Club 10 – Round 4 – 29th May 2019

Llanberis paying off

Once again I won’t comment about fair weather cyclists (actually I am:)), but from a turn out of 33 riders in the sun last Wednesday we had a very poor attendance of 7 riders this week.  In reality it was warm and only lightly drizzling so the one’s who did turn up had a good ride.  They were of course rewarded for their efforts with high points scores so well done you guys.

Colin Carthy was quickest on the night with a 25:42 followed by Jeff Fidler of Knutsford Tri with 26:07 who is used to cold water anyway but usually before his bike ride!  Ever improving Steve Marlow was third with 26:12.

The Guardian Cup is shaping up nicely with a few people clearly making good progress.  Steve Thomas the come back king was the only rider to record a PB lopping a minute or so off his previous and taking 25 points.  Nice one Steve and the much cleaner road bike you used this week looked good.  Maybe the TT bike will get an airing soon:)  New member Chris Wheeler was second on handicap with Lynsay in third.

See you all next week plus a few more hopefully as the forecast is sun and high temperatures.

Result

PositionRiderTime
1Colin Carthy25.42
2Jeff Fidler*26.07
3Steve Marlow26.12
4Dan Robson27.16
5Chris Wheeler27.21
6Lynsay Astles27.48
7Steve Thomas28.09

Guardian Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug   
1Steve Thomas727202423250000000
2Colin Carthy656521149210000000
3Rhys Edwards636325211700000000
4Alison Morton626222251500000000
5=Dave Curran575723181600000000
5=Steve Marlow575702213220000000
5=Lynsey Astles575701618230000000
8Tom Heaward49492402500000000
9Chris Wheeler48480024240000000
10Craig Lee444419151000000000
11Sam Taylor39390192000000000
12Geoff Lovelady37371713700000000
13Dan Robson36360115200000000
14Carol Robson35350231200000000
15=Dave Fearon31311813000000000
15=Mike Lodge31312001100000000
15=David Walker31310171400000000
18Rob Amson2828166600000000
19John O'Mara2222002200000000
20=Paul Longley2121021000000000
20=Andy Milligan21210Benchmark2100000000
22Paul Connor1919001900000000
23Emily Martin161608800000000
24=Andy Wooley1010010000000000
24=Jamie Walker1010010000000000
26Stephen Lucas7707000000000
-Chris Gilbertson000Benchmark000000000
-Louise Stock0000Benchmark00000000

Scratch Cup

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 8th MayRound 2 15th MayRound 3 22nd MayRound 4 29th MayRound 5 12th JuneRound 6 26th JuneRound 7 10th JulyRound 8 17th JulyRound 9 24th JulyRound 10 31st JulyRound 11 7th Aug
1Colin Carthy8282241617250000000
2Dave Curran707025232200000000
3Craig Lee616122201900000000
4Steve Marlow585801816240000000
5Dan Robson535301515230000000
6David Walker50500252500000000
7Sam Taylor48480242400000000
8Lynsey Astles454501113210000000
9=Dave Fearon42422319000000000
9=Rhys Edwards42422191200000000
9=Andy Milligan42420212100000000
12Geoff Lovelady38381981100000000
13Emily Martin37370172000000000
14Chris Wheeler36360014220000000
15Steve Thomas3333058200000000
16Tom Heaward30302001000000000
17Alison Morton2929186500000000
18Rob Amson2424164400000000
19=Mike Lodge2323170600000000
19=Paul Connor2323002300000000
21Paul Longley2222022000000000
22John O'Mara1818001800000000
23=Andy Wooley1414014000000000
23=Carol Robson141407700000000
25Chris Gilbertson1313013000000000
26Jamie Walker1212012000000000
27Stephen Lucas1010010000000000
28Louise Stock9900900000000

As a club, we’d like to wish Andrew Simpson @simmo_on_sport all the best for the future, with a heartfelt thanks for supporting WVCC all these years....

Upcoming Events

Aug
24
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Aug 24 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 24 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Aug
28
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Aug 28 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Aug
31
Sat
2019
09:00 Alternative Training Ride
Alternative Training Ride
Aug 31 @ 09:00 – 12:00
Early Saturday ride – Steadier alternative to the training run. Starting 09:00 Saturday- Meet at Hatchmere with a cafe stop at Cleopatras. Distance about 45 miles and back for 12:00. Averaging 18mph ish
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 31 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Sep
4
Wed
2019
10:00 Wrinklies Ride Out
Wrinklies Ride Out
Sep 4 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.

Club Meeting Times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta