Nice day for a hill climb. The sun was out, the wind was light, and riders gathered early, eager to sign on and get prepared for the ride. Even from the start riders, it looked to be a reasonably fast day, and there was an air of competitive spirit that saw the faster riders battle it out on the hill. One Lyme RC rider took this to heart when he suffered a mechanical close to the finish, and instead of giving up (having already caught a rider and passed him), jumped off his bike, picked it up and ran over the finish line to gain his time!!
As the numbers counted up, times came in and the faster guys were away, times started to tumble. Then they plummeted as Louis Szymanski of ABC Centreville raced over the finish line, with a 19:26 dead. Not even Lee Baldwin who came over the line with 19:46.7 could get near, nor the following riders, until of course Adam Kenway, who had said to me after he signed on that he was looked for a 19, flew across the line with a 19:12.8.
The ladies were equally impressive and even closer, with Elizabeth Banks taking the win with 24:28.4, only 3.5 seconds ahead of our own Jo Blakeley, racing for WVCC for the first time this year, (and previous cevent record holder when riding for Champion Systems Maxgear RT in 2013), and only 4.1 seconds ahead of third place rider Josephine Gilbet.
Both teams were in the 1 hour three minutes area, with Lyme RC taking the win, and Buxton CC 2nd.
One event record was broken today, by Andy Ashurst of Manchester Wheelers with a time of 20:44.1.
Our club championship hill climb competition is also integrated into this event, and we had 5 riders out on the course today. Our club hill climb champion was taken this year by Iain Young, with a superb 23:23.4.
As some riders ask if photos were taken, yes, and Kimroy Photography were out today as they usually are. Follow the link here if you are interested in perusing/purchasing event photos fro them. WVCC have no affiliation with Kimroy Photography.
Thanks to all marshals and helpers and timekeepers today. You all did an excellent job.
All results are detailed in the tables below:
Overall and mens fastest:
Pos | Rider | Club | Cat | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Kenway | Matlock CC | S | 19:12.8 |
2 | Louis Szymanski | ABC Centreville | S | 19:26.0 |
3 | Lee Baldwin | Champion System/VCUK | S | 19:46.7 |
4 | Matthew Davies | Rhino Velo Race Team | S | 19:53.3 |
5 | Thomas Brazier | Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical | S | 20:02.1 |
6 | Daniel Minor | Lyme Racing Club | J | 20:08.2 |
7 | Courtney Blockley-Campton | Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team | S | 20:14.3 |
8 | Ben Norbury | Congleton CC | S | 20:29.8 |
9 | Sam Clark | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | S | 20:34.7 |
10 | Andy Ashurst | Manchester Wheelers | V50+ | 20:44.1 |
11 | Daniel Stevens | Liverpool Century RC | S | 20:55.5 |
12 | Bhima Bowden | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | S | 21:05.4 |
13 | Andrew Newby | Veloviewer | S | 21:19.4 |
14 | James Noonan | THR Racing | J | 21:26.2 |
15 | Kris Bowditch | Lyme Racing Club | V | 21:38.4 |
16 | Tony Cope | Leek Cyclists' Club | V | 21:40.6 |
17 | Paul Robinson | Lyme Racing Club | V50+ | 21:50.8 |
18 | Andy Moore | Lincoln Whs CC | V | 22:00.0 |
19 | Joseph Dobson | Manchester Bicycle Club | S | 22:02.9 |
20 | Mark Horsley Frost | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | V | 22:19.3 |
21 | Steffan North | Wills Wheels CC | V | 22:22.4 |
22 | Alex Coates | Lyme Racing Club | J | 22:25.7 |
23 | Jon Waddilove | Crewe Clarion Whs | V | 22:29.6 |
24 | Paul Targett | Pendle Forest CC | V50+ | 22:38.4 |
25 | Ian Haddock | Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport | S | 23:01.5 |
26 | Paul Rowley | Manchester Wheelers | S | 23:03.2 |
27 | James Russell | Macclesfield Wheelers | V50+ | 23:06.2 |
28 | Simon Holmes | Rutland Cycling Club | V | 23:14.9 |
29 | Thom Hughes | Lyme Racing Club | J | 23:22.1 |
30 | Iain Young | Weaver Valley CC | S | 23:23.4 |
31 | Jon White | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | S | 23:47.1 |
32 | Chris Wilcox | Lyme Racing Club | V50+ | 23:47.3 |
33 | Steven Hankey | Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport | V | 24:01.0 |
34 | James Brayford | Lyme Racing Club | S | 24:03.5 |
35 | Alistair Fisher | Manchester Tri Club | S | 24:09.5 |
36 | Lee Wood | Congleton CC | V | 24:26.5 |
37 | Elizabeth Banks | Fusion RT Fierlan | L | 24:28.4 |
38 | Elliot Banks | Imperial College Cycling Club | S | 24:28.5 |
39 | Joanne Blakeley | Weaver Valley CC | L | 24:31.9 |
40 | Josephine Gilbet | Footon Velosport | L | 24:32.5 |
41 | John Quimby | Coalville Whs | V60+ | 24:41.4 |
42 | Dan Robinson | Manchester Wheelers | S | 24:42.4 |
43 | Jamie Eves | Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport | S | 24:49.1 |
44 | David Fearon | Weaver Valley CC | V50+ | 24:58.2 |
45 | Chris Reynolds | Liverpool Century RC | S | 25:00.0 |
46 | Andy Gray | Wills Wheels CC | V | 25:01.4 |
47 | Jayne Dickens | Vision Racing (Delamere Dairy/GRM Property Consultants/Swinnert) | L | 25:09.9 |
48 | Andrew Grace | Crewe Clarion Whs | V60+ | 25:16.5 |
49 | Simon Higgins | Liverpool Century RC | V50+ | 25:18.7 |
50 | Stuart Baker | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | S | 25:26.2 |
51 | Molly Horsley Frost | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | L | 25:30.1 |
52 | Iona Sewell | Veloschils Interbike RT | L | 26:06.4 |
53 | Ben Rathbone | Macclesfield Wheelers | S | 26:20.1 |
54 | Tom Leese | Stone Wheelers CC | S | 26:34.0 |
55 | Graham Keith Hill | South Pennine RC | V50+ | 26:41.6 |
56 | Samuel Hall | Lyme Racing Club | J | 26:58.7 |
57 | Paul Lawson | Weaver Valley CC | V | 27:08.2 |
58 | Mark Baskerville | Lyme Racing Club | S | 27:14.9 |
59 | Amanda Young | Lyme Racing Club | L | 27:46.8 |
60 | Kate Giddings | Liverpool Century RC | L | 27:58.2 |
61 | Holly Carter | Manchester Wheelers | L | 28:14.8 |
62 | Colin Carthy | Weaver Valley CC | V50+ | 28:18.7 |
63 | Richard Bowditch | Lyme Racing Club | V60+ | 28:26.3 |
64 | Dean Hughes | Lyme Racing Club | V | 28:33.3 |
65 | David Prince | Crewe Clarion Whs | V60+ | 28:45.2 |
66 | Darren Hughes | Lyme Racing Club | V | 29:42.2 |
67 | Tony Perrin | Stone Wheelers CC | V50+ | 29:57.1 |
68 | Andy Chalmers | Leigh Premier Road Club | V50+ | 30:10.5 |
69 | Patricia Stacey | Lyme Racing Club | L | 30:42.9 |
70 | David Steele | Lyme Racing Club | V60+ | 32:00.9 |
71 | Sarah Soden | Leicester Forest CC | L | 32:07.0 |
72 | David Cartlidge | Lyme Racing Club | V60+ | 32:21.3 |
73 | Lynne Skellern | Macclesfield Wheelers | L | 32:46.8 |
74 | John Budzik | Lyme Racing Club | V60+ | 34:08.7 |
75 | Paul Jennings | Lyme Racing Club | V60+ | 34:44.1 |
Phil Brooke | Wills Wheels CC | V | DNF | |
Gabriella Nordin | Starley Racing | L | DNS | |
Simon Watson | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | V | DNS | |
Steven Hazeldine | Stone Wheelers CC | V50+ | DNS | |
Nicola Soden | Veloschils Interbike RT | L | DNS | |
Neil Oliver | Lyme Racing Club | V | DNS | |
Toby Williams | Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) | S | DNS | |
Jon Wood | Coventry CC | V50+ | DNS | |
Mark Tickle | Leigh Premier Road Club | S | DNS | |
Stephen Hall | Lyme Racing Club | V50+ | DNS | |
Michael Baskerville | Lyme Racing Club | S | DNS Apol. | |
Andy Banks | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | V60+ | DNS Apol. | |
Nick Dickens | Stafford RC | V | DNS Apol. | |
James Black | Imperial College Cycling Club | S | DNS Apol. | |
Chris McNaughton | OVB | S | DNS Apol. |
Vets 40 – 49
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 78 | Kris Bowditch | Lyme Racing Club | 21:38.4 |
2 | 2 | Tony Cope | Leek Cyclists' Club | 21:40.6 |
3 | 54 | Andy Moore | Lincoln Whs CC | 22:00.0 |
Vets 50 – 59
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 74 | Andy Ashurst | Manchester Wheelers | 20:44.1 |
2 | 89 | Paul Robinson | Lyme Racing Club | 21:50.8 |
3 | 69 | Paul Targett | Pendle Forest CC | 22:38.4 |
Vets 60+
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 21 | John Quimby | Coalville Whs | 24:41.4 |
2 | 56 | Andrew Grace | Crewe Clarion Whs | 25:16.5 |
3 | 46 | Richard Bowditch | Lyme Racing Club | 28:26.3 |
Ladies
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 51 | Elizabeth Banks | Fusion RT Fierlan | 24:28.4 |
2 | 59 | Joanne Blakeley | Weaver Valley CC | 24:31.9 |
3 | 22 | Josephine Gilbet | Footon Velosport | 24:32.5 |
Juniors/Juveniles
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 48 | Daniel Minor | Lyme Racing Club | 20:08.2 |
2 | 38 | James Noonan | THR Racing | 21:26.2 |
3 | 66 | Alex Coates | Lyme Racing Club | 22:25.7 |
Team
P | No | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 48 | Daniel Minor | Lyme Racing Club | 01:03:37.4 |
78 | Kris Bowditch | |||
89 | Paul Robinson | |||
2 | 80 | Sam Clark | Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles | 01:03:59.4 |
83 | Bhima Bowden | |||
9 | Mark Horsley Frost |
WVCC Hill Climb Championship
Position | Rider | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Iain Young | 0:23:23 |
2 | Joanne Blakeley | 0:24:32 |
3 | David Fearon | 0:24:58 |
4 | Paul Lawson | 0:27:08 |
5 | Colin Carthy | 0:28:19 |