Past Winners

Past Winners

A record of the past winners of Weaver Valley CC Trophies and awards.

 

Horsfield Trophy
Presented by Miss Julia Johnson – to the Lady
Member who has given most help to the club either competitively or in any
other way during the year.
Awarded by committee decision.
Year Winner
1966 Ann Malam
1967 Ann Malam
1968 Ann Malam
1969 Ann Malam
1970 Ann Malam
1971 Ann Malam
1972 Ann Malam
1973 Doris Evans
1974 Doris Evans
1975 Ann Gregory and
Doris Evans
1976 Sue Thompson
1977 Doris Evans
1978 Sue Thompson
1979 Ann Gregory
1980 Irene and Anita
Metcalfe
1981 Janet Heggs
1982 Gwen Connell
1983 Kathy Williams
1984 Ann O’Hare and
Sue Thompson
1985 Marion Newby
1986 Marion Newby
1987 Bev Veal
1988 Nicola Gough
1989 Kathy Williams
1990 Kathy Williams
1991 Ann Gregory
1992 Sheila Simpson
1993 Sheila Simpson
1994 Ann Gregory
1995 Joanne Ardern
1996 Karen Boyle
1997 Karen Boyle
1998 Jean Daynes
1999 Elaine Kay
2000 Sarah Gregory
2001 Ann Gregory
2002 Jane Kew
2003 Jane Kew
2004 Jane Kew
2005 Jane Kew
2006 Sarah Gregory
2007 Eleanor
Underhill
2008 Jane Kew
2009 Eleanor
Underhill
2010 Claire O’Brien
2011 Elaine Mossman
2012 Claire O’Brien
2013 Claire O’Brien
Jack Gee Novice Trophy
Presented by  Mr. Jack Gee  –  for
the best achievement by a member in any aspect of cycling at which he or she
was a novice during the year.
Awarded by committee decision.
Year Winner
1973 Cliff Royle
1974 Paul Sherwen
1975 Gerald Walker
1976 Peter Doran
1977 Mike Awbery
1978 Paul Rigby
1979 Bill Hayes
1980 Trevor Williams
1981 Paul Russell
1982 Jayne Connell
1983 David Gillott
1984 Jonathan Cooley
1985 Matt Edwards
1986 Dave Mackay
1987 Jason Roberts
1988 Matt Ellis
1989 Paul Jaffrey
1990 Mike Johnson
1991 Richard Hornby
1992 Not awarded
1993 Steve Crook
1994 Chris Mullin
1995 Karen Boyle
1996 Alison Hornby
1997 Stuart Brown
1998 Paul Ackerley
1999 Not awarded
2000 Giles Bett
2001 Mark Chapman
2002 Not awarded
2003 Robert Windsor
2004 Chas Readman
2005 Matt Silver
2006 Eleanor &
Kevan Underhill
2007 Ian Smith
2008 Debbie Gattiss
2009 Claire O’Brien
2010 Dylan Sharrock
2011 Matt Gilbertson
2012 Carol Robson
2013 Penny Thorn
Tourist Shield
Presented to the member gaining most points in
Audax Randonneur events
(Sometimes a special Tourist Trial is held).
Year Winner
1964 John Horsfield
1965 Richard
Proudfoot
1966 Dennis Hornby
1967 Richard
Proudfoot
1968 Alan Littlemore
1969 AIan Little
1970 Richard
Proudfoot
1971 Alan Littlemore
1972 Richard
Proudfoot
1973 Not Awarded
1974 Not Awarded
1975 Dennis Hornby
1976 Tom and Mike
Dean
1977 Not Awarded
1978 Jimmy Whitfield
1979 Wilf Parkes
1980 Terry Walker
1981 Jimmy Whitfield
1982 Malcolm Verity
1983 Malcolm Verity
1984 Richard Hills
1985 Ron Sant
1986 Ron Sant
1987 Ron Sant
1988 Ron Sant
1989 Ron Sant
1990 Ron Sant
1991 Ron Sant
1992 John
Featherstone
1993 Sheila Simpson
1994 Sheila Simpson
1995 Not awarded
1996 Chris Mullin
1997 Chris Mullin
1998 Jane Kew &
Rob Kilby
1999 Not awarded
2000 Not awarded
2001 Elaine Kay
2002 Not awarded
2003 Not awarded
2004 Not awarded
2005 Not awarded
2006 Not awarded
2007 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2009 Derek Heine
2010 Derek Heine
2011 Derek Heine
2012 Derek Heine
2013 Derek Heine
Attendance Shield
Presented by J.Waterman to the member who attends
most club runs in one year
Measured from AGM to AGM, Records are kept by the
Club Runs Captain.
Year Winner
1963 Roger ShackIeton
1964 Keith Alcock
1965 Richard
Proudfoot
1966 Alan Littlemore
1967 Vince Brady
1968 Richard
Proudfoot
1969 Alan Short
1970 Alan Short
1971 Janet Leigh
1972 Alan Short
1973 Paul Sherwen
1974 Ewart Howkins
1975 Marion Evans and
Nigel Rimmer
1976 Mike Awbery
1977 Martin Clement
1978 Martin Clement
1979 Nigel Hull
1980 Keith Crute
1981 Shane Williams
1982 Ray Pearson
1983 Ray Pearson
1984 Paul Greer
1985 Not Awarded
1986 Ken Birtwistle
1987 Graham Veal
1988 Adam Barker
1989 Bill Newby
1990 Jimmy Williams
1991 Dennis &
Richard Hornby
1992 Richard Hills
1993 Graham Gregory
1994 Graham Gregory
1995 Graham Gregory
1996 Graham Gregory
1997 Paul Lawson
1998 Paul Lawson
1999 Paul Lawson
2000 Chris Mullin
2001 Paul Lawson
2002 Graham Gregory
2003 Graham Gregory
2004 Graham Gregory
2005 Graham Gregory
2006 Graham Gregory
2007 Graham Gregory
2008 Ian Smith
2009 Alan Silver
2010 Alan Silver
2011 Alan Silver
2012 Alan Silver
2013 Alan Silver
Rapha Cup
Presented to the fastest first year rider at 25
miles.  Events to be Open. Semi-Open, Association or Weaver Valley Club
events
Year Winner Time
1963 Dave Astles 01:06:11
1964 Martin Cross 01:05:32
1965 Stuart Knowles 01:15:27
1966 Vince Brady 01:07:49
1967 Robert Stapleton 01:03:07
1968 Dave Griffiths ?
1969 Daniel Preston 01:05:41
1970 Mark Stephens 01:01:00
1971 Ewart R.Howkins ?
1972 Paul Sherwen ?
1973 Not awarded n/a
1974 Mark Kent ?
1975 Nigel Rimmer ?
1976 Rod Taylor ?
1977 Les Jenkins ?
1978 Paul Rigbv ?
1979 Anita Metcalfe ?
1980 Andrew
Tabernacle
?
1981 Trevor Williams 01:01:50
1982 Simon Ellison 01:01:30
1983 David Gillott 01:02:49
1984 Shane Williams 01:00:42
1985 Ian Pearson 01:03:27
1986 Adrian Baillie 01:00:17
1987 Tim Roberts ?
1988 Dave McKay 01:01:06
1989 Matt Ellis 00:57:41
1990 Mike Jenkins ?
1991 Keiran Wright ?
1992 Not awarded n/a
1993 Steve Crook ?
1994 Mark Astles ?
1995 Chris Boyle ?
1996 Martin Jones ?
1997 Not awarded n/a
1998 Not awarded n/a
1999 Not awarded n/a
2000 Stuart Brown ?
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Tim Watts ?
2003 Sarah Gregory ?
2004 Not awarded n/a
2005 Not awarded n/a
2006 Not awarded n/a
2007 Not awarded n/a
2008 Chas Readman ?
2009 Not awarded n/a
2010 Jack Fearon 01:02:27
2011 James Risk 01:08:16
2012 Not awarded n/a
2013 Jim Duffy 00:59:16
Guardian Cup
Presented by Guardian Series Newspapers to the
rider achieving most points in the season-long 10 mile handicap events.
Year Winner
1968 Richard
Proudfoot
1969 Richard
Proudfoot
1970 Richard
Proudfoot
1971 Graham Gregory
1972 Ewart Howk1ns
and Paul Sherwen
1973 Denis Hornbv and
Marian Evans
1974 Harold Worthen
1975 Graham Gregory
& Jimmy Williams
1976 Sue Thompson
1977 Wilf Parkes and
Martin Clement
1978 Anita Metcalfe
1979 Mike Dean
1980 Paul Connell
1981 Andy Thompson
1982 Rob Dacey
1983 Richard Sutton
1984 Jimmy Williams
1985 Graham Veal
1986 Andy Newbv
1987 Bob Baillie
1988 Adam Barker
1989 Mike Jenkins
1990 Graham Veal and
Laurie Alder
1991 Rob Dacey
1992 Martin May and
Rob Dacey
1993 Steve Crook
1994 Terry Veal
1995 Chris Boyle and
Karen Boyle
1996 Chris Hudson
1997 Chris Hudson and
Darren Maguire
1998 Dave Astles
1999 Rob Jones
2000 Stuart Brown
2001 Dennis Hornby
2002 Sarah Gregory
2003 Sarah Gregory
2004 Graham Gregory
2005 Rob Kilby
2006 Alan Silver
2007 Mark Turnbull
2008 Nick Butterworth
and Gary Date
2009 Chris Cain
2010 James Risk
2011 Derek Heine
2012 Elaine Mossman
2013 Tony Booth
Roevin Ltd Cup
Freewheel Championship
Presented by Roevin Ltd to the winner of the club
freewheel championship.
Year Winner
2004 Garry Brown
2005 Garry Brown
2006 Steve Thomas
2007 Rob Dacey
2008 Not awarded
2009 Dave Daynes
2010 Dave Daynes
2011 Steve Thomas
2012 John Keen
2013 John Keen
Senior Road Race Trophy
Presented by Golden wonder Crisps to the Lady or
Gentleman rider who gains the most points in road races during the year under
B.C rules.
Year Winner
1978 Richard
Proudfoot
1979 Richard
Proudfoot
1980 Janet Hill
1981 Janet Heggs
1982 Mike Twelves
1983 Rob Dacey
1984 Rob Dacey
1985 Carl Ruebotham
1986 Paul Rigby
1987 Dave Fearon
1988 Carl Ruebotham
1989 Alan Kemp
1990 Graham Veal
1991 Jason Roberts
1992 Dave Astles
1993 Graham Veal
1994 Simon Richardson
and Graham Veal
1995 Simon Boone
1996 Carl Ruebotham
1997 Carl Ruebotham
1998 Not awarded
1999 Dave Astles
2000 Dave McKay
2001 Dave McKay
2002 Not awarded
2003 Chris Cain
2004 Graham Gregory
2005 Graham Gregory
2006 Rob Dacey
2007 Dave McKay
2008 Craig Lee
2009 Nick Butterworth
2010 Dave McKay
2011 Andy Newby
2012 Kris Zentek
2013 Charlotte Baker
Bob Malam Cup
Junior Road Race Trophy
Presented by Bob Malam to the rider under 18 years
of age (Male or Female) who gains most points durlng the year in road races
under B.C rules.
Year Winner
1978 Mike Awbery
1979 Mike Awbery
1980 Mike Dean
1981 Paul Rigby
1982 Paul Clark
1983 Carl Ruebotham
1984 Andrew Thompson
1985 Nigel Soens
1986 Andrew Thompson
1987 Adrian Baillie
1988 Matt Edwards
1989 Graham Veal
1990 Frazer Wilson
1991 Matt Ellis
1992 Not awarded
1993 Mark Astles
1994 Mark Astles
1995 Mark Astles
1996 Paul Kay
1997 Paul Kay
1998 Chris Boyle
1999 Not awarded
2000 Not awarded
2001 Not awarded
2002 Not awarded
2003 Not awarded
2004 Not awarded
2005 Not awarded
2006 Not awarded
2007 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2009 Not awarded
2010 Not awarded
2011 Not awarded
2012 Paul Longley
2013 Not awarded
Juvenile Circuit Race Trophy
Presented to the rider under 15 years of age (Male
or Female) who gains the most points during the year in circuit races under
B.C rules.
Year Winner
1983 Paul Clark
1984 Andrew Thompson
1985 Ian Pearson
1986 Matt Edwards
1987 Graham Veal
1988 Andy Newby
1989 Andy Newby
1990 Nick Gilligan
1991 Nick Gilligan
1992 Not awarded
1993 Not awarded
1994 Not awarded
1995 Paul Kay
1996 Chris Boyle
1997 Chris Boyle
1998 Not awarded
1999 Not awarded
2000 Not awarded
2001 Not awarded
2002 Not awarded
2003 Not awarded
2004 Not awarded
2005 Not awarded
2006 Not awarded
2007 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2009 Not awarded
2010 Not awarded
2011 James Risk
2012 Not awarded
2013 Not awarded
LVRC Trophy – LVRC Championship
Presented to the rider with the best performances
in League of Veteran Racing Cyclists races.
Year Winner
2003 Mark Thompson
2004 Not awarded
2005 Not awarded
2006 Rob Dacey
2007 Alan Kemp
2008 Alan Kemp
2009 Alan Kemp
2010 Alan Kemp
2011 Alan Kemp
2012 Alan Kemp
2013 Alan Kemp
TLI Trophy – TLI Championship
Presented to the rider with the best performances
in The League International races.
Year Winner
2001 Dave Astles
2002 Mark Thompson
2003 Chris Cain
2004 Rob Dacey
2005 Rob Dacey
2006 Graham Gregory
2007 Alan Kemp
2008 Alan Kemp
2009 Alan Kemp
2010 Alan Kemp
2011 Alan Kemp
2012 Alan Kemp
2013 Alan Kemp
Forster Trophy – Senior Best All Rounder Championship
Presented by I.C.I. Ltd. to the rider (Male or
Female) over 18 who has the best average of speeds over 25. 50 and 100 miles
in Time Trials.
Year Winner Average Speed
(mph)
1966 John Horsfield 23.883
1967 Richard
Proudfoot
24.091
1968 Richard
Proudfoot
?
1969 Richard
Proudfoot
?
1970 Richard
Proudfoot
?
1971 Robert Stapleton ?
1972 Robert Stapleton ?
1973 Terry Veal ?
1974 Robert Stapleton ?
1975 Terry Veal ?
1976 Brian Russell ?
1977 Brian Russell ?
1978 Ian Metcalf ?
1979 Peter Doran ?
1980 Brian Russell ?
1981 Alan Heggs 26.148
1982 Alan Heggs 25.417
1983 Jimmy Williams 24.606
1984 Malcolm Verity 24.743
1985 Jimmy Williams 24.189
1986 Les Jenkins 24.383
1987 Les Jenkins ?
1988 Graham Couchman ?
1989 Les Jenkins ?
1990 Dave Fearon 24.131
1991 Dave Fearon 25.115
1992 Paul Jaffrey ?
1993 Paul Jaffrey ?
1994 Paul Jaffrey ?
1995 Dave Fearon 24.71
1996 Chris Mullin ?
1997 Carl Ruebotham ?
1998 Chris Mullin ?
1999 Paul Lawson ?
2000 Chris Mullin ?
2001 Dave McKay ?
2002 Garry Brown ?
2003 Carl Ruebotham 24.436
2004 Garry Brown ?
2005 Steve Thomas 24.114
2006 Rob Kilby 23.113
2007 Rob Kilby 23.561
2008 Rob Kilby 24.540
2009 Dave Fearon 24.492
2010 Dave Fearon 24.725
2011 Dave Fearon 25.517
2012 Dave Fearon 25.5632
2013 Dave Fearon 26.1154
Golden Wonder Trophy – Junior Best All Rounder Championship
Presented by Golden Wonder Crisp co. to the rider
(Male or Female) under 18 years, with the best average of speeds over 10 and
25 miles calculated over two events at each distance. Events to be Open.
Semi-open. Association or Weaver Valley Club events.
Year Winner Average Speed
(mph)
1976 Lawrence Bailey ?
1977 Martin Clement ?
1978 Mike Awbery ?
1979 Paul Rigby ?
1980 Paul Rigby 24.397
1981 Paul Rigby 26.761
1982 Andy Cunniffe 25.096
1983 Carl Ruebotham 25.875
1984 Shane Williams 25.702
1985 Shane Williams 25.845
1986 Shane Williams 25.127
1987 Adrian Baillie ?
1988 Matt Edwards ?
1989 Matt Ellis ?
1990 Dave McKay ?
1991 Kieran Wright ?
1992 Not awarded n/a
1993 Not awarded n/a
1994 Mark Astles ?
1995 Not awarded n/a
1996 Not awarded n/a
1997 Not awarded n/a
1998 Not awarded n/a
1999 Not awarded n/a
2000 Not awarded n/a
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Not awarded n/a
2003 Not awarded n/a
2004 Not awarded n/a
2005 Not awarded n/a
2006 Not awarded n/a
2007 Not awarded n/a
2008 Not awarded n/a
2009 Not awarded n/a
2010 Jack Fearon 24.247
2011 Jack Fearon 25.630
2012 Not awarded n/a
2013 Not awarded n/a
Knowsley Pipe Bowl (County Glass Trophy before 2004)
Ladies Best All Rounder Championship
Presented by Knowsley Pipe & fabrication Ltd.
to the winner of the Ladles Best All Rounder Competition based on 1 event at
each of the distances 10, 25 and 50 miles.
Average times as per National BBAR calculations.
Year Winner Average Speed
(mph)
1985 Sue Thompson 22.391
1986 Ann O’Hare 22.786
1987 Jackie White ?
1988 Not awarded n/a
1989 Jackie White ?
1990 Jackie White ?
1991 Not awarded n/a
1992 Not awarded n/a
1993 Not awarded n/a
1994 Not awarded n/a
1995 Not awarded n/a
1996 Not awarded n/a
1997 Not awarded n/a
1998 Not awarded n/a
1999 Not awarded n/a
2000 Not awarded n/a
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Not awarded n/a
2003 Not awarded n/a
2004 Jane Kew ?
2005 Jane Kew 22.317
2006 Jane Kew 22.502
2007 Jane Kew 22.420
2008 Jane Kew 23.453
2009 Not awarded n/a
2010 Caroline Fearon 18.667
2011 Caroline Fearon 21.298
2012 Caroline Fearon 22.0401
2013 Caroline Fearon 22.4719
Caretaker Trophy (Bass Trophy until 2003) – Veterans Best All
Rounder Championship
Presented by Caretakers Ltd to the fastest ’On
Standard’ veteran rider in events comprising 2 at 25 miles and 2 at 50
miles.  Calculated as the highest
aggregate ’pIus’ values of 4 qualifying events.
Year Winner Plus
1983 Malcolm Verity ?
1984 Malcolm Verity ?
1985 Dave GiIIott +13.85
1986 Dave Daynes ?
1987 Malcolm Verity ?
1988 John Clemens ?
1989 Bob Baillie ?
1990 Bob Baillie ?
1991 Bob Baillie ?
1992 Dave Ball ?
1993 Dave Ball ?
1994 Dave Ball ?
1995 Not awarded n/a
1996 Dave Ball ?
1997 Not awarded n/a
1998 Chris Mullin ?
1999 Ron Sant ?
2000 Not awarded n/a
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Garry Brown ?
2003 Garry Brown ?
2004 Garry Brown ?
2005 Rob Kilby +22.10
2006 Carl Ruebotham +35.15
2007 Rob Kilby +20.21
2008 Rob Kilby +74.46
2009 Rob Kilby +88.03
2010 Dave Fearon +67.56
2011 Dave Fearon +81.08
2012 Dave Fearon +61.43
2013 Dave Fearon +74.40
Alf Styles Memorial Trophy – 10 Mile Championship
Presented by Mr & Mrs J.Hibbert to the winner
of the 10 Mlle Championship Time Trial.
From 19** until 19** the 10 mile championship was based on points
scored in the season long 10 mile TT series.
Year Winner Time/Points
1980 Brian Russell 23:24
1981 Paul Rigbv 22:08
1982 Mike Twelves 22:33
1983 Simon Ellison 22:48
1984 Carl Ruebotham 23:16
1985 Rob Dacey 23:23
1986 Paul Rigbv 22:09
1987 Adrian Baillie ?
1988 Matt Edwards ?
1989 Carl Ruebotham ?
1990 Dave McKay ?
1991 Adrian Baillie ?
1992 Paul Jaffrey ?
1993 Paul Jaffrey ?
1994 Carl Ruebotham ?
1995 Carl Ruebotham 120 points
1996 Carl Ruebotham ?
1997 Steve Thomas ?
1998 Martin Jones ?
1999 Martin Jones ?
2000 Stuart Brown ?
2001 Stuart Brown ?
2002 Dave McKay ?
2003 Carl Ruebotham 23:00
2004 Dave McKay ?
2005 Dave McKay 23:11
2006 Carl Ruebotham 22:10
2007 Dave McKay 23:24
2008 Dave McKay 24:00
2009 Dave McKay 22:59
2010 Dave Fearon 23:54
2011 Dylan Sharrock 24:07
2012 Dave Fearon 56:00
2013 Dave Fearon 03:00
Bill Hayes Cup (Presented from 1988) – 25 Mile Championship
Presented by Bill Hayes to the winner of the 25 mile
championship.
Year Winner Time
1964 John Horsfield 01:03:22
1965 Ricky Leese ?
1966 John Horsfield 01:03:47
1967 Alan Little 01:07:47
1968 ? ? ?
1969 ? ? ?
1970 ? ? ?
1971 ? ? ?
1972 ? ? ?
1973 ? ? ?
1974 ? ? ?
1975 ? ? ?
1976 Brian Russell ?
1977 Martin Clements ?
1978 ? ? 00:00:00
1979 Richard
Proudfoot
?
1980 Brian Russell 01:00:37
1981 Alan Heggs 00:55:59
1982 Paul Rigby 00:57:21
1983 Carl Ruebotham 00:59:07
1984 Andy Thompson 01:00:12
1985 Carl Ruebotham 00:58:39
1986 Paul Rigby 00:57:44
1987 Carl Ruebotham ?
1988 Matt Edwards ?
1989 Carl Ruebotham ?
1990 Graham Veal 00:58:43
1991 Dave Fearon 00:59:28
1992 Paul Jaffrey ?
1993 Graham Veal ?
1994 Carl Ruebotham ?
1995 Carl Ruebotham 00:58:30
1996 Steve Crook ?
1997 Steve Thomas ?
1998 Simon Doughty ?
1999 Martin Jones ?
2000 Stuart Brown ?
2001 Dave McKay ?
2002 Dave McKay ?
2003 Carl Ruebotham 00:58:37
2004 Garry Brown ?
2005 Carl Ruebotham 00:58:17
2006 Carl Ruebotham 00:55:51
2007 Dave McKay ?
2008 Dave McKay ?
2009 Dave McKay 00:58:34
2010 Dave Fearon 00:58:51
2011 Dave Fearon 00:58:43
2012 Dave Fearon 00:58:06
2013 Dave Fearon 00:57:36
Askew Cup – 50 Mile Championship
Presented by Bob Baillie to the winner of the 50 mile
championship.
Year Winner Time
1965 Martin Cross ?
1966 Not awarded n/a
1967 Martin Cross 02:16:52*
1968 ? ? 00:00:00
1969 ? ? 00:00:00
1970 ? ? 00:00:00
1971 ? ? 00:00:00
1972 ? ? 00:00:00
1973 ? ? 00:00:00
1974 ? ? 00:00:00
1975 ? ? 00:00:00
1976 Brian Russell ?
1977 Brian Russell ?
1978 Brian Russell 02:09:42
1979 Richard
Proudfoot
?
1980 Ian Welch 02:11:11
1981 Alan Heggs 1:54:42**
1982 Alan Heggs 01:58:24
1983 Alan Heggs 01:58:09
1984 Jimmy Williams 02:09:15
1985 Jimmy Williams 02:05:01
1986 Richard Hills 02:14:39
1987 Dave Fearon 02:03:36
1988 Dave Fearon 02:07:42
1989 Not awarded n/a
1990 Adrian Baillie ?
1991 Dave Fearon 01:58:54
1992 Lee Collar ?
1993 Phil Tomlinson ?
1994 Rob McDonald ?
1995 Dave Fearon 02:00:56
1996 Carl Ruebotham ?
1997 Carl Ruebotham ?
1998 Chris Mullin ?
1999 Chris Mullin ?
2000 Chris Mullin ?
2001 Dave McKay ?
2002 Paul Jaffrey ?
2003 Garry Brown 02:04:14
2004 Steve Thomas ?
2005 Steve Thomas 02:00:31
2006 Rob Kilby 02:15:01
2007 Rob Kilby 02:07:07
2008 Rob Kilby 02:04:21
2009 Dave Fearon 02:05:02
2010 Dave Fearon 02:06:42
2011 Dave Fearon 02:05:59
2012 Dave Fearon 02:01:55
2013 Dave Fearon 01:57:46
* Not awarded as under 4 riders
** Short course
The Alan Littlemore Trophy – 100 Mile Championship
Presented by Alan Littlemore to the winner of the 100 mile
championship.
Year Winner Time
1966 Alan Little 04:43:00*
1967 Richard
Proudfoot
04:34:52
1968 ? ? ?
1969 ? ? ?
1970 ? ? ?
1971 ? ? ?
1972 ? ? ?
1973 ? ? ?
1974 ? ? ?
1975 ? ? ?
1976 Bob Metcalf ?
1977 Brian Russell ?
1978 ? ? ?
1979 Peter Doran ?
1980 Ron Entwistle 04:42:35
1981 Trevor Williams 04:34:08
1982 Alan Heggs 04:10:51
1983 Trevor Williams 04:21:38
1984 Malcolm Verity 04:23:32
1985 Not awarded n/a
1986 Richard Hills 04:43:02
1987 Dave Fearon 04:27:58
1988 Graham Couchman 04:25:11
1989 Not awarded n/a
1990 Dave Fearon 04:16:02
1991 Dave Fearon 04:05:50
1992 Not awarded n/a
1993 Phil Tomlinson ?
1994 Paul Jaffrey ?
1995 Dave Fearon 04:19:13
1996 Chris Mullin ?
1997 Chris Mullin ?
1998 Chris Mullin ?
1999 Chris Mullin ?
2000 Chris Mullin ?
2001 Dave McKay ?
2002 Garry Brown ?
2003 Garry Brown 04:37:29
2004 Garry Brown ?
2005 Steve Thomas 04:40:47
2006 Rob Kilby 04:42:52
2007 Rob Kilby 04:39:00
2008 Rob Kilby 04:48:33
2009 Dave Fearon 04:26:14
2010 Dave Fearon 04:24:15
2011 Dave Fearon 04:16:55
2012 Dave Fearon 04:10:26
2013 Dave Fearon 04:15:58
* Not awarded as under 4 riders
Golbourne Cup – 12 Hour Championship
Presented by Mike Johnson to the winner of the 12 hour
championship.
Year Winner Distance
1980 Ron Entwistle 241.15
1981 Alan Heggs 263.724
1982 Alan Heggs 260.245
1983 Malcolm Verity 243.550
1984 Malcolm Verity 251.35
1985 Jimmy Williams 244.524
1986 Ian Hilditch 213.137
1987 Dave Fearon 231.6
1988 Not awarded n/a
1989 Not awarded n/a
1990 Dave Fearon 246.3
1991 Dave Fearon 243.481
1992 Not awarded n/a
1993 Steve Thomas 239.918
1994 Chris Mullin ?
1995 Mark Hagger 228.603
1996 Chris Mullin ?
1997 Chris Mullin ?
1998 Chris Mullin ?
1999 Paul Lawson ?
2000 Not awarded n/a
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Not awarded n/a
2003 Not awarded n/a
2004 Not awarded n/a
2005 Not awarded n/a
2006 Rob Kilby 219.92
2007 Rob Kilby 226.29
2008 Rob Kilby 224.81
2009 Dave Fearon 240.52
2010 Not awarded n/a
2011 Dave Fearon 251.42
2012 Dave Fearon 262.01
2013 Chris Gilbertson 214.32
Coupe De La Ville De Bordeaux – 24 Hour Championship
Presented to the winner of the 24 hour championship.
Year Winner Distance
1989 Ron Sant 385
1990 Ron Sant ?
1991 Ron Sant ?
1992 Mrs Sheila
Simpson
?
1993 Not awarded n/a
1994 Not awarded n/a
1995 Chris Mullin 406.62
1996 Chris Mullin 428.56
1997 Chris Mullin 443.35
1998 Not awarded n/a
1999 Simon Doughty 426.79
2000 Not awarded n/a
2001 Not awarded n/a
2002 Not awarded n/a
2003 Not awarded n/a
2004 Not awarded n/a
2005 Not awarded n/a
2006 Not awarded n/a
2007 Not awarded n/a
2008 Not awarded n/a
2009 Not awarded n/a
2010 Not awarded n/a
2011 Not awarded n/a
2012 Not awarded n/a
2013 Not awarded n/a
Dallam Cup (New trophy from 2000) – Hill Climb Championship
Presented by Martin Clement to the winner of the
clubs annual hill climb event.
Year Winner
1979 Mike Awbery
1980 Brian Russell
1981 Alan Heggs
1982 Mike Twelves
1983 Shane Williams
1984 Shane Williams
1985 Paul Clark
1986 Matt Edwards
1987 Matt Edwards
1988 Matt Edwards
1989 Dave McKay
1990 Graham Veal
1991 Graham Veal
1992 Graham Veal
1993 Rob McDonald
1994 Graham Veal
1995 Graham Veal
1996 Mark Hagger
1997 Paul Lawson
1998 Paul Lawson
1999 Paul Lawson
2000 Giles Bett
2001 Not awarded
2002 Not awarded
2003 Not awarded
2004 Craig Lee
2005 Giles Bett
2006 Rob Kilby
2007 Dave McKay
2008 Rob Kilby
2009 Giles Bett
2010 Andy Newby
2011 Giles Bett
2012 Giles Bett
2013 Andy Newby
Track Championship
Presented to the winner of the clubs annual track
championship.
Year Winner
2008 Chas Readman
2009 Chas Readman
2010 Giles Bett
2011 Jack Fearon
2012 Giles Bett
2013 Not awarded
Eva Ditchfield Trophy – Cyclo Cross Champion
Presented by Eva Ditchfield to the rider with the
best performances in cyclo cross.
Year Winner
1980 Ian Metcalfe
1981 Steven Metcalfe
1982 Warren Packer
1983 Warren Packer
1984 Denis Hornby
1985 Ian Pearson
1986 Not awarded
1987 Not awarded
1988 Richard Robinson
1989 Richard Robinson
1990 Richard Robinson
1991 Nick Gilligan
1992 Not awarded
1993 Dave Astles
1994 Chris Boyle
1995 Vicky Boyle
1996 Chris Boyle
1997 Steve Thomas
1998 Paul Lawson
1999 Graham Veal
2000 Nick Butterworth
2001 Craig Harvey
2002 Steve Thomas
2003 Giles Bett
2004 Nick Butterworth
2005 Nick Butterworth
2006 Alan Kemp
2007 Kevan Underhill
2008 Ross Parker
2009 Ross Parker
2010 Matt Hornby
2011 Nick Butterworth
2012 Eleanor
Underhill
2013 Dane Walker
Mountain Bike Trophy – Mountain bike Champion
Presented to the rider with the best performances
in mountain bike races.
Year Winner
1998 Martin Jones
1999 Stuart Brown
2000 Dave Wallace
2001 Not awarded
2002 Giles Bett
2003 Giles Bett
2004 Nick Butterworth
2005 Giles Bett
2006 Not awarded
2007 Not awarded
2008 Not awarded
2009 Ross Parker
2010 Nick Butterworth
2011 Matt Hornby
2012 Giles Bett
2013 Tim Rutherford



 

 

We are proud to announce that WVCC will be the organising club of the 2018 J-B @TLI_Cycling national RR Championship , to be held at Siddington on 12th August 2018

Just seen this on FB, wavertree Crit 1983, a few WVCC names here ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

Wattbike available to book during the icy weather guys. Julian Perrett uses it regularly and he is boss at bike racing. Be like Julian and go far in life. ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

heading to delamere on the cyclocross bike in the morning if anyone want to join me . the route is along the river weaver to the whitgate way , then into delamere . only 1/2 mile is on the road. going to leave about 11 as the forecast shows the snow easing off then . normally do 30-40 miles . ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

Nice muddy ride out to delamere with ken buckley . ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

Jim Duffy posted in Weaver Valley Cycling Club - WVCC — at Delamere Old Pale ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

Club meeting times

Sunday runs:

10:00 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 09:30 during the summer months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Skip to toolbar