Guardian Cup / Scratch Comps – Latest after Round 8

Last weeks 10 affected several competitions but the podium for the 10 champs made little difference to the Guardian Cup.  Mike Lodge was knocked off top spot with a rugby tackle by ever improving Carl Hitchenson.  Clearly the cross training is paying dividends!

Third man on the champs podium Paul Connor LEEp frogged Craig into stop spot in the scratch competiton.  Only 3 rounds to go so come on down and try your hand.

Guardian Cup Table

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th JuneRound 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug   
1Carl Hitchenson121135002525142524221 January 1970
2Mike Lodge1151530251622232222231 January 19701 January 1970
3Rob Amson1071330232424171214191 January 19701 January 1970
4Colin Latter10310300210252013241 January 19701 January 1970
5Paul Connor979702418001816211 January 19701 January 1970
6=Paul Shaw949402314242201101 January 19701 January 1970
6=Darren Johnson949400171821021171 January 1970
8Colin Carthy891172416121616161701 January 19701 January 1970
9Anthony Booth881162318132113108101 January 19701 January 1970
10Jonno Gibson81810091718230141 January 19701 January 1970
11Dan Robson808025151001218001 January 19701 January 1970
12=Craig Lee7889019110111315201 January 1970
12=Emily Martin78780022020021151 January 19701 January 1970
14Andy Wooley74740001819191801 January 1970
15Steve Marlow70700211600150181 January 19701 January 1970
16Geoff Lovelady61700140159119121 January 1970
17Dave Wilkinson56630138140107111 January 19701 January 1970
18Elaine Mossman494900002402501 January 19701 January 1970
19Ged Lacey444400000212301 January 1970
20Luke Curbishley42420020220000
21Stu Ward36360170000190
22Lyndsay Astles343402000014001 January 1970
23Laura Gray31310019000120
24Paul Longley2525000000025
25Steve Haskew24240000024001 January 1970
26=Sam Jones2323002300000
26=Nick Butterworth23230000001013
28Rob Dacey1919000190000
29Jim Duffy1616000000016
30Richard Munro15150000150001 January 19701 January 1970
31Steve Lucas10100000100001 January 19701 January 1970
Jamie Walker00000000001 January 1970
Paddy Lucas0000000000
Ben Jones0000000000
Matt Sayle0000000000
Dave McKay0000000000
Alistair Stanway0000000000

Scratch Table

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th June Round 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug
1Paul Connor1231230252500252523
2Craig Lee11613702422023242321
3Colin Carthy113153252020222223210
4Darren Johnson11213102321242402019
5Anthony Booth1011522219182319151818
6=Dan Robson9611024181601721140
6=Andy Wooley96960019212118170
6=Steve Marlow96960222300191517
9Emily Martin9595002402502422
10Paul Shaw77770171319160120
11Colin Latter748601312015171316
12Jonno Gibson6767009161216014
13Geoff Lovelady62700120151012813
14Carl Hitchenson607409614813915
15Rob Amson587421741179510
16Mike Lodge5569011712911712
17Ged Lacey545400001820160
18Dave Wilkinson5258010813010611
19Luke Curbishley505001614200000
20Stu Ward43430210000220
21=Rob Dacey33330150180000
21=Elaine Mossman333300110110110
23Richard Munro30300001713000
24Nick Butterworth29290010000190
25Lyndsay Astles28280140001400
26=Paddy Lucas2525000250000
26=Laura Gray25250015000100
26=Jim Duffy2525000000025
29Alistair Stanway2424000000024
30Dave McKay2323230000000
31Steve Haskew2222000002200
32=Jamie Walker2020000020000
32=Paul Longley2020000000020
34Ben Jones1717001700000
35Steve Lucas1414000014000
36Sam Jones131308500000
37Matt Sayle1010001000000

 

Steve Fidler wins cat M, Kris Zentek cat A, chris Quin Cat B @TLI_Cycling

Upcoming Events

Dec
19
Wed
2018
10:00 Winklies Ride Out
Winklies Ride Out
Dec 19 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Dec
22
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Dec 22 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Dec
26
Wed
2018
11:00 Boxing Day Fancy Dress 10! Ride ...
Boxing Day Fancy Dress 10! Ride ...
Dec 26 @ 11:00 – 14:00
Boxing Day Fancy Dress 10! Ride off that turkey...
Eaten too much turkey? An extra helping of Christmas pudding weighing you down? This is what you need! A 10 mile fancy dress time trial to get you kickstarted! Meet at 11:00 in Shakerley Mere[...]
Dec
28
Fri
2018
20:00 Track Night – Manchester Velodro...
Track Night – Manchester Velodro...
Dec 28 @ 20:00 – 22:00
Track Night - Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre @ National Cycling Centre | Manchester | England | United Kingdom
Track cycling. The perfect opportunity to get some excellent training and experience with the club. We have a British Cycling coach that will train you and give you probably the best 2 hour workout you’ve[...]
Dec
29
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Dec 29 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..

Club meeting times

Sunday runs:

10:00 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 09:30 during the summer months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta