Club 10’s – Round 10 – 1st August 2018

Congratulations to Emily for taking maximum scratch points and a well deserved second place overall in the Scratch competition.  She was beating herself up last week for going backwards but the momentum is definitely moving the other way now in time for the peak season.  It seems like a very long season this year, probably because of the good weather but September is traditionally the time when you get the really fast days on the fast courses so keep building Emily and good luck with your 50 this weekend, I’ll have everything crossed for a good ride.

In the Guardian Cup Carl bettered his stunning ride of last week but lopping yet more time off his PB and sealing victory in the Guardian Cup with a maximum achievable 125 points. Carl is a well deserved winner of this prestigious cup as he has come a very long way in his first season knocking a massive 8 minutes and 25 seconds off his PB from a 33:44 on 16th May to a 25:19 this week!  In less than 3 months that is phenominal and it is what the Guardian Cup is all about.  I’m sure Carl will continue to improve as he clearly has the bug.

See you next week for the final points scoring round and the week after we have the Final Fling followed by a swift half at the Crown in Peover.

Round 10 Result

PosRiderActual Time
1Christian Fox*23:15
2Emily Martin24:27
3Craig Lee24:50
4Darren Johnson24:54
5James Lovelady*25:02
6=Carl Hitchenson25:19
6=Colin Carthy25:19
8Rob Jones*25:28
9Steve Marlow25:52
10Colin Latter26:11
11Mark Brooks*26:31
12Dan Robson26:37
13Geoff Lovelady27:48
14Elaine Mossman28:06
15Paul Colclough*28:23
16Craig Holloway*28:40
17Dave Wilkinson30:23
18Eleanor Underhill30:47

Guardian Cup Standings

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th JuneRound 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug   
1Carl Hitchenson125185002525142524222525
4Colin Latter11615000210252013242324
2Mike Lodge11515302516222322222300
3Rob Amson112155023242417121419220
5Paul Connor1021180241800181621210
6=Paul Shaw1011120231424220110180
6=Darren Johnson10012700171821021171023
12=Emily Martin971090022020021151219
8Colin Carthy951552416121616161702018
15Steve Marlow911020211600150181121
9Anthony Booth8811623181321131081000
14Andy Wooley8787000181919180130
12=Craig Lee87122019110111315201617
11Dan Robson86962515100121800016
18Elaine Mossman838300002402501420
10Jonno Gibson818100917182301400
16Geoff Lovelady801090140159119121722
19Ged Lacey63630000021230190
17Dave Wilkinson6387013814010711915
21Stu Ward60600170000190240
20Luke Curbishley4242002022000000
22Lyndsay Astles3434020000140000
29Jim Duffy3232000000016160
23Laura Gray3131001900012000
24Paul Longley252500000002500
25Steve Haskew242400000240000
26=Sam Jones232300230000000
26=Nick Butterworth2323000000101300
28Rob Dacey191900019000000
30Richard Munro151500001500000
31Steve Lucas101000001000000
Jamie Walker000000000000
Paddy Lucas000000000000
Ben Jones000000000000
Matt Sayle000000000000
Dave McKay000000000000
Alistair Stanway000000000000
Eleanor Underhill000000000000

Scratch Comp. Standings

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th June Round 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug
1Paul Connor1231460252500252523230
9Emily Martin1201400024025024222025
2Craig Lee118183024220232423212224
4Darren Johnson115171023212424020191723
3Colin Carthy1141962520202222232102122
5Anthony Booth101152221918231915181800
6=Steve Marlow10113002223001915171420
6=Dan Robson9812824181601721140018
6=Andy Wooley961110019212118170150
11Colin Latter83121013120151713161619
14Carl Hitchenson83115096148139151922
10Paul Shaw78900171319160120130
17Ged Lacey727200001820160180
13Geoff Lovelady699901201510128131217
12Jonno Gibson676700916121601400
20Stu Ward67670210000220240
15Rob Amson60832174117951090
21=Elaine Mossman6060001101101101116
18Dave Wilkinson59830108130106111015
16Mike Lodge556901171291171200
19Luke Curbishley50500161420000000
26=Jim Duffy5050000000025250
21=Rob Dacey3333015018000000
23Richard Munro3030000171300000
24Nick Butterworth2929001000019000
25Lyndsay Astles2828014000140000
26=Paddy Lucas252500025000000
26=Laura Gray2525001500010000
29Alistair Stanway242400000002400
30Dave McKay232323000000000
31Steve Haskew222200000220000
32=Jamie Walker202000002000000
32=Paul Longley202000000002000
34Ben Jones171700170000000
35Steve Lucas141400001400000
36Sam Jones13130850000000
37Matt Sayle101000100000000

Steve Fidler wins cat M, Kris Zentek cat A, chris Quin Cat B @TLI_Cycling

6 hours ago

EMILY WINS AT TAMESIDE!!!!!... both went to the Tameside crit event tonight... 7 ladies entered mixture of cat 2-4. Emily did her fair share on the front. Jumped off a couple of times but the group did pull back. Emily won the prime at lap 10. Group stayed together until 2 laps when Emily jumped and stayed away to take the win!! As for me I am awful at cornering as expected... lost everyone after every corner then managed to get back on. Finished a miserable 4th but great experience and at least I now know what to work on over winter.... 🚴🏼‍♀️🚴🏼‍♀️🚴🏼‍♀️🚴🏼‍♀️ Emily Jane Martin ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

7 hours ago

Hi all. Currently there's nobody told me they are coming to the off-road ride on Saturday. Still happy to run one if there are any takers. ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

7 hours ago

Hi, I am interested in coming to cycle with you, is there a beginners group or one that isn’t quite as fast to gauge what ability I am at and if I am quick enough at all. I can do about 30 miles comfortably but would like to join a club to improve my pace. ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

20 hours ago

Can someone please advise which week in April everyone is planning on going to Mallorca - or is it too early to start planing! ... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

11 hours ago

I know what an Altruistic bunch some of you are, and I have benefited from this. As my kit rail will testify. However I’m looking for cold hard cash for the following items.

- Michelin pro 4 service course.
700 x 25
Too wide for my Dave Lloyd, lots of wear left.
£25 the pair.

- Campagnolo Khamsin front wheel, smooth and true. (No QR skewer). Wear holes still visible.
£20
... ’Expand’’Hide’

View on Facebook

Upcoming Events

Aug
15
Wed
2018
10:00 Winklies Ride Out
Winklies Ride Out
Aug 15 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
18:30 WVCC Club 10 TT – Final Fling
WVCC Club 10 TT – Final Fling
Aug 15 @ 18:30 – 21:00
Final Fling The last Club 10 of the year, and a chance to have a last go at a club event in 2016. This is a free-to-enter event! For new riders, just come along and[...]
Aug
18
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 18 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Aug
22
Wed
2018
10:00 Winklies Ride Out
Winklies Ride Out
Aug 22 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Aug
25
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Aug 25 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..

Club meeting times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta

Skip to toolbar