Club 10’s 2018 – Final Cup Competition Results

 

2018 was a classic Year for the club 10’s with great weather, lots of PB’s, good participation and an exiting battle for points in the cup competitions.  It is very unusual for the winner to take a maximum 125 points but this Year both winners did just that.

Traditionally the Guardian Cup is won by a novice and Carl Hitchenson maintained that tradition with the massive improvement that was reported last week.  The bug has well and truly bitten as he is already talking about doing a 24 next year (24 minute 10 that is not a 24 hour TT…..although why not?!).  The whole point of the Guardian Cup is to encourage new talent and it has certainly done that this Year.

Just to prove my point above, Paul Connor was narrowly beaten in the Guardian Cup last Year and this Year he has come back on a mission, demolishing last Years times and winning 5 rounds outright.  This rightly earned Paul the Scratch competition trophy.

Colin Latter was runner up in the Guardian Cup with an excellent 118 points, closely followed by Mike Lodge with 115 points.  I also want to mention Rob Amson who has improved a lot over the season and took 4th place with 112 points.

Emily Martin at long last showed the promise that I’ve been tipping her for in recent Years, beating most of the men & taking second place on scratch.  She is a very strong rider with lots of fight and ambition.  She rides the long club runs most weeks unless she is racing and the high mileage and lots of racing have finally paid off this season.  Keep it up Emily as I know that there is much more to come.

Craig Lee and Darren Johnson have been grappling for that 3rd place spot for weeks now and in the end they tied so well done to both for a solid season of racing.

The 2 trophies will be awarded at the club dinner in the Spring so please make sure you attend to celebrate the successes of 2018 and to enjoy the company of like minded friends.  See you for next Years 10’s.

Thanks

Dave

Guardian Cup – Final Result

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th JuneRound 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug   
1Carl Hitchenson12520300252514252422252518
2Colin Latter1181720021025201324232422
3Mike Lodge1151680251622232222230015
4Rob Amson1121550232424171214192200
5=Paul Connor107141024180018162121023
5=Darren Johnson1071510017182102117102324
7Paul Shaw10111202314242201101800
8Elaine Mossman1001000000240250142017
9Colin Carthy99175241612161616170201820
10Emily Martin97125002202002115121916
11=Steve Marlow9110202116001501811210
11=Craig Lee9114101911011131520161719
13Anthony Booth88116231813211310810000
14Andy Wooley87870001819191801300
15Dan Robson869625151001218000160
16Jonno Gibson8181009171823014000
17Geoff Lovelady8010901401591191217220
18=Ged Lacey636300000212301900
18=Dave Wilkinson63870138140107119150
20Stu Ward606001700001902400
21Lyndsay Astles595902000014000025
22Luke Curbishley42420020220000000
23Sam Jones37370023000000014
24Jim Duffy32320000000161600
25Laura Gray31310019000120000
26Paul Longley2525000000025000
27Steve Haskew2424000002400000
28Nick Butterworth23230000001013000
29Caroline Fearon2121000000000021
30Rob Dacey1919000190000000
31Richard Munro1515000015000000
32Steve Lucas1010000010000000
-Jamie Walker0000000000000
-Paddy Lucas0000000000000
-Ben Jones0000000000000
-Matt Sayle0000000000000
-Dave McKay0000000000000
-Alistair Stanway0000000000000
-Eleanor Underhill0000000000000

Scratch Competition – Final Result

PlaceNameBest 5 PointsTotal Points CumulativeRound 1 9th MayRound 2 16th MayRound 3 23rd MayRound 4 30th MayRound 5 13th JuneRound 6 27th June Round 7 4th JulyRound 8 18th JulyRound 9 25th JulyRound 10 1st AugRound 11 8th Aug
1Paul Connor125171025250025252323025
2Emily Martin121163002402502422202523
3=Craig Lee11820602422023242321222423
3=Darren Johnson11819502321242402019172324
5Colin Carthy114217252020222223210212221
6=Anthony Booth1011522219182319151818000
6=Steve Marlow101130022230019151714200
7Dan Robson98128241816017211400180
8Andy Wooley9611100192121181701500
9Carl Hitchenson9013509614813915192220
10Colin Latter8714001312015171316161919
11Paul Shaw789001713191601201300
12Ged Lacey7272000018201601800
13Geoff Lovelady6999012015101281312170
14=Jonno Gibson6767009161216014000
14=Stu Ward676702100002202400
16Elaine Mossman667700110110110111617
17Mike Lodge61840117129117120015
18Rob Amson608321741179510900
19Dave Wilkinson598301081301061110150
20=Luke Curbishley505001614200000000
20=Jim Duffy50500000000252500
22Lyndsay Astles464601400014000018
23Rob Dacey33330150180000000
24Richard Munro30300001713000000
25Nick Butterworth29290010000190000
26=Paddy Lucas2525000250000000
26=Laura Gray25250015000100000
28Alistair Stanway2424000000024000
29Dave McKay2323230000000000
30Steve Haskew2222000002200000
31=Jamie Walker2020000020000000
31=Paul Longley2020000000020000
33Ben Jones1717001700000000
34Caroline Fearon1616000000000016
35Steve Lucas1414000014000000
36Sam Jones131308500000000
37Matt Sayle1010001000000000

Steve Fidler wins cat M, Kris Zentek cat A, chris Quin Cat B @TLI_Cycling

Upcoming Events

Sep
22
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Sep 22 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Sep
25
Tue
2018
19:30 AGM – all members welcome.
AGM – all members welcome.
Sep 25 @ 19:30 – 23:00
This is your chance to catch up on what the club has been up to in the last year, and what we are going to do in the coming year. Also your chance to get[...]
Sep
26
Wed
2018
10:00 Winklies Ride Out
Winklies Ride Out
Sep 26 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.
Sep
29
Sat
2018
10:00 Training Ride
Training Ride
Sep 29 @ 10:00 – 15:00
Hatchmere X rds for a 10am sharp depart.. 10:01 we’ll be gone..
Oct
3
Wed
2018
10:00 Winklies Ride Out
Winklies Ride Out
Oct 3 @ 10:00 – 14:30
A 10:00 for a 10:10 depart.. an easy, no one gets left behind run. Usually head out into the wind so we have a tail wind home.

Club meeting times

Sunday runs:

09:30 - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club - see calendar for updated start times (Most runs 10:00 during the winter months)

Tuesday evening (informal - usually a small gathering!)

20:00 onwards - Winnington Park Rugby Football Club

Wednesday runs:

10:00 - Hatchmere

Subscribe! We'll email when a new post appears!

Email Weaver Valley CC

Your message was successfully sent.
Thank You!

Categories

Archives

Meta

Unable to display Facebook posts.
Show error

Due to recent changes in the Facebook API it is unfortunately no longer possible to display posts from Facebook Groups. Please see this page for more information.
Skip to toolbar