M&DTTA Christmas 10 – 2014

A man in a bath, riding a 10. I kid you not.

A man in a bath, riding a 10. I kid you not.

Firstly a big big thanks to the people who helped out at today’s event as the HQ at Goostrey was packed as always and the hard work of those involved helped to create a great atmosphere at this closer to the local Time Trial Year. Caroline, Jo Japp and our Jack’s girlfriend Nicole, together with other Manchester Ladies baked, brewed, made hundreds of sandwiches and served hundreds of people and everybody went away well fed and watered. Ady Japp also performed his usual computer wizardry with the result board and made my life as organiser significantly easier. This event is always a challenge as the M&DTTA present the prizes on the day so we are under time pressure to work out the results so I can do the presentation. Jimmy Williams briefly came out of retirement to time keep the event. Rumour has it that this was the first time he has looked at a clock since hanging up his work clogs. He has lost the concept of hours let alone seconds so it must have taken a big effort to calculate all those times to the nearest second over nearly 2 hours of racing! Thanks Jim and you can take the rest of the Winter off.

The event went very well as the early freezing cold wind assisted, horizontal rain cleared soon after the early starters were on their way. I had 114 entries which is excellent for December. The fancy dress riders made a massive creative effort as usual despite the relative lack of physical effort in the race itself in most cases. However the winner of the best costume, Jonny Decamps came as a “Flying bath” and rode his bike inside what appeared to be a full size bath complete with taps, a shower and even a rubber duck. :D Fortunately for him the rain stopped before he started or else he would have been several pounds heavier by the finish.

Our own ace trikies Alan Shuttleworth and Dennis Hornby won the tandem trike prize with an excellent 28:57. The only other Weaver valley CC rider was our Jack who made the trip from Derby to ride his first 10 of the year. His 27:16 on 92″ fixed was pretty fast considering he hasn’t ridden a bike for months and the course was largely the same as our club 10 course so not exactly a drag strip, unless of course you count the riders who rode in drag. :lol:

Local fast man Rob Hayes of Manchester Wheelers won the overall prize with a stupidly fast 22:26 on a very cold, windy, December day. Second with 22:43 was Andrew Leigh of Belgium road team Terra System Shoes. Andy is an Espoir road man from Urmston but based in Belgium during the season and his dad told me a few weeks ago that he hates testing but has to improve at this discipline for stage races on the continent. His mum and dad are old friends of mine as they own Eddie McGrath cycles in Urmston which is my old home town and his mum Carol organises the Revolution series for BC. I remember him as a young lad and it’s great to see him develop as a cyclist and I don’t think he needs to polish his TT skills too much based on this out of season performance!

Thanks again to all entrants and helpers for making such a memorable day and looking forward to next year.

Some images from the event are below.

Dennis and Alan claim their prize.

Dennis and Alan claim their prize.

Dennis and Alan... in the zone...

Dennis and Alan… in the zone…

Snow Whsite and the 7 not so white dwarves.. allegedly..

Snow Whsite and the 7 not so white dwarves.. allegedly..

Mary and Paul Peter Brocklehurst and Peter Daniel

Chelford Chicks

Chelford Chicks

Cheers

Dave

British Cycling National Paracycling Time Trial Championships 11/10/2014

42nparacycling3_n144222

Weaver Valley CC were honoured to be hosting such a high profile event, with cyclists coming from across the land to compete for National Gold, Silver and Bronze medals for 2014. The weather was cool, the sun was out, and it looked like a perfect TT day.

A compact course was used, with competitors completing 1, 2 or 3 laps depending on the category (6, 12 and 18 miles respectively).

A total of 31 very determined looking entrants headed out to set off at minute intervals, and we soon gained our first winner in the Trike class, with Hannah Dines of Team Bicycles taking Gold with a time of 22 minutes and 52 seconds.

Competition hotted up with the Female Handcycle class where Mel Nicholls took a convincing win against second place Caroline Wearing and third place Rachel Morris. All times were close in the five riders in this class.

Kirsty Howells could do no wrong in the Female bicycle and romped home to gold with 35:14, to pip Chloe Selman and Elizabeth Saul to Silver and Bronze respectively.

Male handcycle was the first class to go over 3 laps, and Brian Alldis brought home gold for the West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club. Alistaor Cops-Bell took Silver and Alex Brooke Turner, Bronze,

Some really good time were recorded in the last 2 categories to gain times, with Simon Price from Club Para-T romping home with a corrected time of 42:01.8 in the Male bicycle, closely followed by Jonathan Gildea and Rik Waddon for Silver and Bronze respectively.

The final cat was the four rider, two tandems race where the team of Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby of Wheelbase Altura MD came home in a fantastic actual time of 37:46.0 to take Gold. In second place were the fantastic team of Laura Cluxton and Claire Hamilton.

This was a fantastic day and event, and I’m glad to say that WVCC received many positive responses for the excellent organisation and marshalling of the event.

Thanks must also go to Nick Jones of the Northwich Guardian for some fantastic photos from the event. Full results are also published below.

Female Trike - 1 Lap - Awards Jersey & Gold Medal

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Hannah DinesTeam BicyclesFT100.00%00:22:52.000:22:52.0

Female Handcycle - 2 Laps - Awards Jersey & Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Mel NichollsUnattachedHC397.25%00:46:16.500:47:35.0
2Caroline WareingTeam BicyclesFH4100.00%00:47:03.000:47:03.0
3Rachel Morrisa3crgFH4100.00%00:47:18.000:47:18.0
4Hannah HuntThe Handcycling Association of the UKFH4100.00%00:47:42.000:47:42.0
5Jennifer BrowningUnattachedFH397.25%00:48:31.700:49:54.0

Female Bicycle - 2 Laps - Awards Jersey & Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Kristy HowellsAshford Whlrs CCFC5100.00%00:35:14.000:35:14.0
2Chloe SelmanPerformance Cycle CoachingFC498.57%00:35:41.900:36:13.0
3Elizabeth SaulUnattachedFC498.57%00:37:38.200:38:11.0
4Katie ToftMossley CRTFC393.36%00:38:57.700:41:44.0
5Sally HurstSeacroft WheelersFC289.49%00:40:27.000:45:12.0
Megan GigliaStratford Cycle Studio - RPCFC393.36%DNS Apol.

Male Handcycle - 3 Laps - Awards Jersey & Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Brian AlldisWest Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon ClubMH4100.00%00:56:21.000:56:21.0
2Alistair Corps-BellThe Handcycling Association of the UKMH397.25%00:56:24.300:58:00.0
3Alex Brooke TurnerDulwich Paragon CCMH397.25%01:01:29.701:03:14.0
4Luke JonesTRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)MH397.25%01:04:11.101:06:00.0
5Stuart LloydThe Handcycling Association of the UKMH397.25%01:09:36.901:11:35.0
Ian MarsdenUnattachedMH4100.00%DNS

Male Bicycle - 3 Laps - Awards Jersey & Gold, Silver, Bronze Medals

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Simon PricePara-TMC289.49%00:42:01.800:46:58.0
2Jonathan GildeaSeamons CCMC5100.00%00:42:08.000:42:08.0
3Rik WaddonPara-TMC393.36%00:43:13.500:46:18.0
4Craig PreeceTeam Battle BackMC393.36%00:44:07.700:47:16.0
5Louis RolfeCambridge CCMC289.49%00:44:19.600:49:32.0
6Jaco van GassTeam Battle BackMC498.57%00:44:34.200:45:13.0
7Adrian JonesPH-MAS CyclingMC498.57%00:45:48.100:46:28.0
8Nicholas FairfieldCity RC (Hull)MC498.57%00:47:23.700:48:05.0
9Martin ChristmasGraham Weigh RacingMC393.36%00:47:40.600:51:04.0
10Jonathan WrenSotonia CCMC5100.00%00:48:06.000:48:06.0
11Tom StanifordTrek SRM ProvisionMC393.36%00:54:13.600:58:05.0
Craig GreenGreenwheel CyclesMC5100.00%DNF

Tandem - 3 Laps - Awards Jersey & Gold Medal

PositionName(s)Club/TeamCatFactorCorrectedRec: Time
1Steve BateWheelbase Altura MGDMB100.00%00:37:46.000:37:46.0
Adam DugglebyWheelbase Altura MGDPilot
2Laura CluxtonRock And Road CyclesFB87.71%00:44:52.700:51:10.0
Claire HamiltonPaisley Velo Cycling ClubPilot

42nparacycling1_n144220
42nparacycling2_n144221
42nparacycling4_n144223
42nparacycling5_n144224
42nparacycling6_n144225
42nparacycling7_n144226
42nparacycling8_n144227
42nparacycling9_n144231
42nparacycling10_n144232
42nparacycling11_n144233
42nparacycling12_n144234
42nparacycling14_n144235
42nparacycling15_n144236

Club 10 Mile TT – Final Fling – 20th August 2014

The last one of the season saw another breezy but thankfully dry evening.

Results as below:

PositionRiderTime
1Dave Fearon/Adrian Japp (Tandem)0:23:33
2Jim Duffy0:24:26
3Iain Young0:24:29
4Tim Rutherford0:24:32
5Mike Irvine0:24:46
6Andy Wood0:25:09
7Chris Gilbertson0:25:17
8Nick Butterworth0:25:25
9Colin Walsh0:26:15
10Mark Dixon0:26:59
11Steve Malkin0:27:04
12Penny Thorn0:27:50
13Caroline Fearon0:28:44
14James Ross0:29:21
15Karen Boyle0:31:38

Guardian Cup 2014 – Final Results

The final round points and the final standings for the 2014 Guardian Cup are now shown below!

Congratulations to Steve Malkin, in his first year of time-trialling (and incidentally riding every 10 this season!), on winning the Guardian Cup – in the end by a margin of 2 points! Steve rode well and just kept improving steadily, all the time riding each event with smile on his face!!

Well done Steve!!

The cup, will as usual, be presented at our annual Club Dinner and Awards evening.

Guardian Cup Round 11 – 13th August 2014 – Points

PosNameActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points
1Iain Young00:24:2124:15:0024:15:00-621
2Dave & Caroline Fearon (Tandem)00:24:50N/aN/aN/aN/a
3Andy Wood00:24:5124:21:0024:21:00-3018
4Mark Dixon00:25:5226:07:0025:52:001524
5Stu Ward00:26:4126:34:0026:34:00-720
6Steve Malkin00:26:4526:31:0026:31:00-1419
7Ady Japp00:27:0724:52:0024:52:00-13517
8Andy Boyle00:28:3328:34:0028:33:00122
9James Ross00:29:0429:22:0029:04:001825
10Steve Rarity *00:29:39
11=Karen Boyle00:30:2930:33:0030:29:00423
11=Dave McHarg *00:30:29

Guardian Cup 2014 – Final points standing

PlaceTotal Points Best 5NameCounting RidesCurrent HandicapRace 1 14th MayRace 2 21st MayRace 3 28th MayRace 4 4th JuneRace 5 25th JuneRace 6 2nd JulyRace 7 16th JulyRace 8 23rd JulyRace 9 30th JulyRace 10 6th AugustRace 11 13th August
1119Steve Malkin526:312220252420232223241919
2117Mark Dixon525:52x16xx24xx25192524
3109Stuart Ward526:34xx23x2521x20xx20
4108Andy Leather530:39x23xxx24x152323x
5106Andy Wood524:2121x2221212020x21x18
6100James Ross529:04xxxxxx2321171425
799Craig Lee524:5017xx19x22x192217x
896Karen Boyle530:29xxxxxx2514201623
9=94Lee Suthard521:511213x20xxx241522x
9=94Geoff Mullett523:523xx25161119xxxx
1189Heather Clarke428:242422xx1825xxxxx
1282Jim Duffy523:331619xxx15x17x15x
1375Greg Lambert427:42x15xx1919x22xxx
1472Dean Clarke426:471917xx2214xxxxx
1571Andy Boyle428:33xxxxxxx16151822
1670Adrian Japp524:52x6x1713xx1310x17
1768Paul Goldstraw427:011814xx1818xxxxx
1864Colin Carthy325:35x18x2323xxxxxx
1961Debbie Clark332:582521xx15xxxxxx
2055Alan Silver527:37x5xx12918x11xx
2153Simon Howells427:551171916xxxxxxx
2249Emily Martin229:04xxxxxxxx2524x
23=47Elaine Mossman428:58138xx1412xxxxx
23=47Eleanor Underhill231:08x25x22xxxxxxx
2545Iain Young224:15xxxxxx24xxx21
2643Caroline Fearon327:35xxx18x13xx12xx
2740Richard Munro325:1110x20xx10xxxxx
28=37Penny Thorn227:34xxxxxxxx1621x
28=37Julian Perrett325:03159xxxxxx13xx
3032Chris Gilbertson224:362012xxxxxxxxx
31=24Matt Nowell124:32xx24xxxxxxxx
31=24Alex Stewart128:50x24xxxxxxxxx
33=21Nick Butterworth124:49xxxxxx21xxxx
33=21Andy Beswick129:37xx21xxxxxxxx
33=21Colin Walsh126:38xxxxxxxxx21x
3618Jon White127:10xxxxxxxx18xx
37=17Mark Dixon127:29xxxxx17xxxxx
37=17Paul West130.55xxxxx17xxxxx
3914Dave Fearon122.4414xxxxxxxxxx
4013James Risk122:51xxxxxxxxx13x
4111Nikki Cullis128:47x11xxxxxxxxx
4210Derek Heine130:18x10xxxxxxxxx
-0Howard Clarke025:20xXxxxxxxxxx
-0Chris Craggs026:58xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Neil Drummond027:08xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Paul Goldstraw027:16xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Connor Goldstraw028:14xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Bert Stewart029:00xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Shelagh Stelfox034:11xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Geoff Maddock029:08xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Andrew George029:55xxxxxxxxxxx
-0Dave Read0DNFxxxxxxxxxxx

* Non-club member doesn’t qualify for Guardian Cup

Club 10 Mile TT – Guardian Cup Round 11 – 13th August 2014

The last Guardian Cup of 2014 saw a brave few come out into a cross wind around the course, interspersed with showers just to cool us down. An odd night where most went slower, and some made excuses about chains falling off….

PosRiderTime
1Iain Young00:24:21
2Caroline and Dave Fearon (Tandem)00:24:50
3Andy Wood00:24:51
4Mark Dixon00:25:52
5Stu Ward00:26:41
6Steve Malkin00:26:45
7Adrian Japp00:27:07
8Andy Boyle00:28:33
9James Ross00:29:04
10Steve Rarity00:29:39
11Karen Boyle00:30:29
12Dave McHarg00:30:29

Next week is the Final Fling and our last club 10 of 2014. A time trial just for fun, and we’ll whizz up to the pub afterwards to announce the final Guardian Cup standings and have a lemonade!

Guardian cup points standings after 10 rounds

Read ‘em and weep. Only one Guardian Cup round tomorrow to compete for the glory!!

Guardian Cup Round 10 – 7th August 2014 – Points

PosNameActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points
1Lee Suthard0:21:5122:1221:512122
2Dave & Caroline Fearon (Tandem)0:23:28N/aN/aN/aN/a
3James Risk0:23:5122:5122:51-6013
4Jim Duffy0:23:5723:3323:33-2415
5Craig Lee0:24:5024:50:0024:50:00017
6Mark Dixon0:26:0727:00:0026:07:005325
7Steve Malkin0:26:3126:43:0026:31:001219
8Colin Walsh0:26:3826:51:0026:38:001321=
9Penny Thorn0:27:4727:34:0027:34:001321=
10Emily Martin0:29:0429:55:0029:04:005124
11Andy Boyle0:28:3428:38:0028:34:00418
12James Ross0:30:0829:22:0029:22:00-4614
13Karen Boyle0:30:3630:33:0030:33:00-316
14Andy Leather0:30:3931:09:0030:39:003023

Guardian Cup Points standing after 10 rounds

PlaceTotal Points Best 5NameCounting RidesCurrent HandicapRace 1 14th MayRace 2 21st MayRace 3 28th MayRace 4 4th JuneRace 5 25th JuneRace 6 2nd JulyRace 7 16th JulyRace 8 23rd JulyRace 9 30th JulyRace 10 6th August
1119Steve Malkin526.3122202524202322232419
2109Mark Dixon526.07x16xx24xx251925
3108Andy Leather530.39x23xxx24x152323
4106Andy Wood524.2121x2221212020x21x
599Craig Lee524.517xx19x22x192217
694Lee Suthard521.511213x20xxx241522
794Geoff Mullett523.523xx25161119xxx
8=89Stuart Ward426.34xx23x2521x20xx
8=89Heather Clarke428.242422xx1825xxxx
1082Jim Duffy523.331619xxx15x17x15
1175Greg Lambert427.42x15xx1919x22xx
1275James Ross429.22xxxxxx23211714
1373Karen Boyle430:33:00xxxxxx25142016
1472Dean Clarke426.471917xx2214xxxx
1568Paul Goldstraw427.011814xx1818xxxx
1664Colin Carthy325.35x18x2323xxxxx
1761Debbie Clark332.582521xx15xxxxx
1859Adrian Japp524.52x6x1713xx1310x
1955Alan Silver527.37x5xx12918x11x
2053Simon Howells427.551171916xxxxxx
2149Andy Boyle328.34xxxxxxx161518
2249Emily Martin229.04xxxxxxxx2524
2347Elaine Mossman428.58138xx1412xxxx
2447Eleanor Underhill231.08x25x22xxxxxx
2543Caroline Fearon327.35xxx18x13xx12x
2640Richard Munro325.1110x20xx10xxxx
2737Penny Thorn227.34xxxxxxxx1621
2837Julian Perrett325.03159xxxxxx13x
2932Chris Gilbertson224.362012xxxxxxxx
3024Matt Nowell124.32xx24xxxxxxx
3124Alex Stewart128.5x24xxxxxxxx
3224Iain Young124.15xxxxxx24xxx
3321Nick Butterworth124.49xxxxxx21xxx
3421Andy Beswick129:37:00xx21xxxxxxx
3521Colin Walsh126:38:00xxxxxxxxx21
3618Jon White127.1xxxxxxxx18x
3717Mark Dixon127:29:00xxxxx17xxxx
3817Paul West130.55xxxxx17xxxx
3914Dave Fearon122.4414xxxxxxxxx
4013James Risk122:51xxxxxxxxx13
4111Nikki Cullis128.47x11xxxxxxxx
4210Derek Heine130.18x10xxxxxxxx
-0Howard Clarke025.2xXxxxxxxxx
-0Chris Craggs026.58xxxxxxxxxx
-0Neil Drummond027.08xxxxxxxxxx
-0Paul Goldstraw027.16xxxxxxxxxx
-0Connor Goldstraw028.14xxxxxxxxxx
-0Bert Stewart029xxxxxxxxxx
-0Shelagh Stelfox034.11xxxxxxxxxx
-0Geoff Maddock029.08xxxxxxxxxx
-0Andrew George029.55xxxxxxxxxx
-0Dave Read0DNFxxxxxxxxxx

* Non-club member doesn’t qualify for Guardian Cup

Guardian Cup Round 10

What a night’s TT’ing!

Some very fast times out there, with the obvious stand-out time from Lee Suthard, flying around the course by upping his fixed gear to 115 inches!!

Steve Malkin improved – yet again – in the penultimate round of the Guardian Cup series, to make sure that he keeps as big a lead as possible in the competition.

Great also to see a growing contingent of ladies out of a Wednesday evening, and Dave and Caroline’s first tandem ride on their new 2 saddled beastie!

Results below:

PosNameActual Time
1Lee Suthard00:21:52
2Caroline & Dave Fearon (Tandem)00:23:28
3James Risk00:23:51
4Jim Duffy00:23:59
5Craig Lee00:24:50
6Mark Dixon00:26:09
7Steve Malkin00:26:31
8Colin Walsh00:26:38
9Penny Thorn00:27:47
10Emily Martin00:28:04
11Andy Boyle00:28:34
12James Ross00:30:08
13Karen Boyle00:30:36
14Andy Leather00:30:39

Guardian Cup points standings after 9 rounds

Steve managed to grab another PB this week, increasing his lead over the field, with Andy Wood posting another excellent mid 24. Lee Suthard romped home with a mid 22 after switching to a smaller gear this week.

Guardian Cup Round 9 – 30th July 2014 – Points

PosNameActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points
1Lee Suthard0:22:3222:1222:122015=
2Andy Wood0:24:1324:21:0024:13:00821
3Craig Lee0:24:5025:01:0024:50:001122
4Julian Perrett0:25:2525:03:0025:03:002213
5Steve Malkin0:26:4327:18:0026:43:003524
6Ady Japp0:26:5124:52:0024:52:0011910
7Mark Dixon0:27:0527:00:0027:00:00519
8Jon White0:27:1727:10:0027:10:00718
9Penny Thorn0:27:5327:34:0027:34:001916
10Caroline Fearon0:28:2727:35:0027:35:005212
11Andy Boyle0:28:5828:38:0028:38:002015=
12Alan Silver0:29:3527:37:0027:37:0011811
13James Ross0:29:3929:22:0029:22:001717
14Emily Martin0:29:5530:44:0029:55:004925
15Karen Boyle0:30:3730:33:0030:33:00420
16Andy Leather0:31:0931:23:0031:09:001423

Guardian Cup Points standing after 9 rounds

PlaceTotal Points Best 5NameCounting RidesCurrent HandicapRace 1 14th MayRace 2 21st MayRace 3 28th MayRace 4 4th JuneRace 5 25th JuneRace 6 2nd JulyRace 7 16th JulyRace 8 23rd JulyRace 9 30th July
1119Steve Malkin526.43222025242023222324
2106Andy Wood524.2121x2221212020x21
399Craig Lee524.517xx19x22x1922
494Geoff Mullett523.523xx25161119xx
589Stuart Ward426.34xx23x2521x20x
685Andy Leather431.09x23xxx24x1523
7=84Lee Suthard522.121213x20xxx2415
7=84Mark Dixon427x16xx24xx2519
979Heather Clarke428.242422xx1825xxx
1075Greg Lambert427.42x15xx1919x22x
1172Dean Clarke426.471917xx2214xxx
1268Paul Goldstraw427.011814xx1818xxx
1367Jim Duffy423.331619xxx15x17x
1464Colin Carthy325.35x18x2323xxxx
15=61James Ross329.22xxxxxx232117
15=61Debbie Clark332.582521xx15xxxx
17=59Adrian Japp524.52x6x1713xx1310
17=59Karen Boyle330:33:00xxxxxx251420
1955Alan Silver527.37x5xx12918x11
2053Simon Howells427.551171916xxxxx
21=47Elaine Mossman428.58138xx1412xxx
21=47Eleanor Underhill231.08x25x22xxxxx
2343Caroline Fearon327.35xxx18x13xx12
2440Richard Munro325.1110x20xx10xxx
2537Julian Perrett325.03159xxxxxx13
2632Chris Gilbertson224.362012xxxxxxx
2731Andy Boyle228.38xxxxxxx1615
2825Emily Martin129.55xxxxxxxx25

* Non-club member doesn’t qualify for Guardian Cup

Club 10 Mile TT – Guardian Cup Round 9 – 30th July 2014

A fast night for some people tonight, with at least 1 PB recorded.

Results below:

PositionRiderTime
1Lee Suthard0:22:32
2Andy Wood0:24:13
3Craig Lee0:24:50
4Julian Perrett0:25:25
5Steve Malkin0:26:43
6Adrian Japp0:26:51
7Mark Dixon0:27:05
8Jon White0:27:17
9Penny Thorn0:27:53
10Caroline Fearon0:28:27
11Andy Boyle0:28:58
12Alan Silver0:29:36
13James Ross0:29:39
14Emily Martin0:29:55
15Karen Boyle0:30:39
16Andy Leather0:31:09

Guardian Cup points standings after 8 rounds

Steve pulls ahead by a few points, but still those without 5 qualifying rides can make some difference…

Guardian Cup Round 7 – 16th June 2014 – Points

PosNameActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points
1Geoff Mullett0:23:5023:5823:50819
2Iain Young0:24:1525:12:0024:15:005724
3Andy Wood0:24:2124:33:0024:21:001220
4Nick Butterworth0:24:4925:16:0024:49:002721
5Steve Malkin0:27:1827:48:0027:18:003022
6Alan Silver0:28:1927:37:0027:37:004218
7Andy Boyle0:28:38n/a28:38:00-Benchmark
8James Ross0:29:2229:58:0029:22:003623
9Karen Boyle0:30:3331:45:0030:33:007225

Guardian Cup Round 8 – 23rd July 2014 – Points

PosNameActual TimeCurrent PBNew PB+/- Sec sGuardian Cup Points
1Lee Suthard0:22:1222:2422:121224
2Jim Duffy0:24:2323:3323:335017
3Andy Wood0:25:0624:21:0024:21:004518
4Craig Lee0:25:4425:01:0025:01:004319
5Mark Dixon0:27:0027:33:0027:00:003325
6Stu Ward0:27:1526:34:0026:34:004120
7Steve Malkin0:27:2327:18:0027:18:00523
8Ady Japp0:28:0024:52:0024:52:0012813
9Greg Lambert0:28:1027:42:0027:42:002822
10Andy Boyle0:29:3128:38:0028:38:005316
11James Ross0:30:0229:22:0029:22:004021
12Darren Collins *0:30:17
13Emily Martin0:30:44n/a30:44:00-Benchmark
14Karen Boyle0:31:4830:33:0030:33:007514
15Simon Durant *0:32:01
16Andy Leather0:32:1731:23:0031:23:005415

Guardian Cup Points standing after 8 rounds

PlaceTotal Points Best 5NameCounting RidesCurrent HandicapRace 1 14th MayRace 2 21st MayRace 3 28th MayRace 4 4th JuneRace 5 25th JuneRace 6 2nd JulyRace 7 16th JulyRace 8 23rd July
1117Steve Malkin527.182220252420232223
2105Andy Wood524.2121x222121202018
394Geoff Mullett523.523xx25161119
489Stuart Ward426.34xx23x2521x20
579Heather Clarke428.242422xx1825x
677Craig Lee425.0117xx19x22x19
775Greg Lambert427.42x15xx1919x22
872Dean Clarke426.471917xx2214x
969Lee Suthard422.121213x20xxx24
1068Paul Goldstraw427.011814xx1818x
1167Jim Duffy423.331619xxx15x17
1265Mark Dixon327x16xx24xx25
1364Colin Carthy325.35x18x2323xx
1462Andy Leather331.23x23xxx24x15
1561Debbie Clark332.582521xx15xx
1653Simon Howells427.551171916xxx
1749Adrian Japp424.52x6x1713xx13
18=47Elaine Mossman428.58138xx1412x
18=47Eleanor Underhill231.08x25x22xxx
20=44Alan Silver427.37x5xx12918
20=44James Ross229.22xxxxxx2321
2240Richard Munro325.1110x20xx10x
2339Karen Boyle230:33:00xxxxxx2514
2432Chris Gilbertson224.362012xxxxx
2531Caroline Fearon227.35xxx18x13x
26=24Matt Nowell124.32xx24xxxx
26=24Julian Perrett225.03159xxxxx
26=24Alex Stewart128.5x24xxxxx
26=24Iain Young124.15xxxxxx24
30=21Nick Butterworth124.49xxxxxx21
30=21Andy Beswick129:37:00xx21xxxx
32=17Mark Dixon127:29:00xxxxx17x
32=17Paul West130.55xxxxx17x
3416Andy Boyle128.38xxxxxxx16
3514Dave Fearon122.4414xxxxxx
3611Nikki Cullis128.47x11xxxxx
3710Derek Heine130.18x10xxxxx
-0Howard Clarke025.2xXxxxxx
-0Chris Craggs026.58xxxxxxx
-0Neil Drummond027.08xxxxxxx
-0Paul Goldstraw027.16xxxxxxx
-0Connor Goldstraw028.14xxxxxxx
-0Bert Stewart029xxxxxxx
-0Shelagh Stelfox034.11xxxxxxx
-0Geoff Maddock029.08xxxxxxx
-0Greg Lambert028.04xxxxxxx
-0Andrew George029.55xxxxxxx
-0Dave Read0DNFxxxxxxx
-0Emily Martin030.44xxxxxxxx

* Non-club member doesn’t qualify for Guardian Cup